Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent D visa questions

I know someone with a C1/D visa however they are no longer

Hello I know someone with a C1/D visa however they are no longer working on the cruise ship. Does that put them out of status even though the visa expires in 2019?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No pending applicationsJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Also if I marry this person can he stay in the US with me

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

870 satisfied customers
May valid visa is revoked So u think I am re apply my visa,

Hello May valid visa is revoked So u think I am re apply my visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Supposed to be I went to Chicago for vacation but the custom think that I will work thereJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: And also my c1-d they revoked I'm a seafarerJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Do y think. Can still re apply even my C1-d visa for my work

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,324 satisfied customers
I would like to talk to an immigration lawyer about a friend

I would like to talk to an immigration lawyer about a friend who I would like to host for 30 days or less while she arranges travel back to her home country of Zimbabwe.She has a C1/D visa and has decided to end her employment with a cruise line in Miami, she began work there on August 22, 2016, the expected date she will terminate employment is Monday October 10, 2016. During days in port she is issued a I-94W waiver while the ship is docked in the United StatesI live around Washington, D.C. and would like her to take a domestic flight from Miami to Washington on Monday October 10, 2016 while she arranges tickets to return to ZimbabweWhat amount of time can she remain in the United States to arrange travel to return home?What constitutes travel reservations?Is it necessary to provide my address and information as supporting information for travel arrangements?If her Zimbabwean passport has the C1/D visa applied from her initial date of travel on August 21, 2016, can that allow her to travel domestically to Washington? What other information is required?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,810 satisfied customers
I know someone who is in the United States with a C1/D visa,

I know someone who is in the United States with a C1/D visa, can they travel by plane and stay in the US for less than two weeks while they secure travel to their home country?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,810 satisfied customers
I want to talk to immigration lawyer over phone on c1D visa

hiJA: Hi. How can we help?Customer: i want to talk to immigration lawyer over phone on c1D visa to H1B visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: nopeJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: nopeJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,324 satisfied customers
Jeniffer, First to let you know that I have been unlock DS

Good morning Jeniffer,First to let you know that I have been unlock DS 260 successfully,thanks for the advice,Here is my new question:In a DS 260 form is a question about my last 5 U.S.visits,They are asking only about dates and time spent,I did enter last two,one in 2003 for duration of 2 moths and latest one as a F1 student in 2004,previously to that I was twice in U.S. as a crewman on ship on C1D visa,one contract in 1996 and another in 2000.How I explain time spent under those two visa? because I was only in transit ,being in U.S port only one day a week,If you can explain to me how to clarify that pleaseThanks a lot

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,964 satisfied customers
I am flying from Europe to Cayman islands with layover in

Good day,I am flying from Europe to Cayman islands with layover in JFK . Will my C1/D visa be accepted by immigration to transit through US airport as I am travelling not to join my vessel but for holiday. Thank you

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,854 satisfied customers
I have my i485 and i130 packet ready to be submitted

I have my i485 and i130 packet ready to be submitted together. I have my medical and everything valid, i have consulted a lawyer who said it is good. I am currently in the country on b-2 visa which runs out July 20.My question is this:After filing my application for AOS, can I accept work on a cruise ship with my c1/d visa whilst my application is processing?I have been offered work for 2 months on a cruise ship starting july 20 for a very attractive salary and I would like to accept the contract, but i face a couple of different scenarios.1. I can take the contract and not file my application, then return to the UK and file it through consular processing, this is the least desirable situation as I would not see my wife for potentially 6 months.2. Can I file the application with form i-131, advanced travel parole, and work on the ship while my application is processing and then return to my wife after the contract has ended to wait for my advanced work permit?Is there any way I can do the contract whilst my application is processing, allowing me to both work on the ship and have USCIS process my application?If so please can you tell me which additional forms to file and any information I will need to do so, such as letters of employment etc?Thankyou for you time,Damien

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,324 satisfied customers
I am from Australia and will be coming to the USA on an E3

Hi, I am from Australia and will be coming to the USA on an E3 visa to work, unfortunately same sex marriage is not legal in Australia, is it better for us to go to New Zealand and get married first and then do a spouse E3D visa or for my partner to come to US on a tourist visa, we get married and apply for the E3D in the US - I am intending to stay for 2 to 4 years so we don't want to be apart and need to determine the best option.Thanks for your adviceMark

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,324 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News