Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent D visa questions

I have my i485 and i130 packet ready to be submitted

I have my i485 and i130 packet ready to be submitted together. I have my medical and everything valid, i have consulted a lawyer who said it is good. I am currently in the country on b-2 visa which runs out July 20.My question is this:After filing my application for AOS, can I accept work on a cruise ship with my c1/d visa whilst my application is processing?I have been offered work for 2 months on a cruise ship starting july 20 for a very attractive salary and I would like to accept the contract, but i face a couple of different scenarios.1. I can take the contract and not file my application, then return to the UK and file it through consular processing, this is the least desirable situation as I would not see my wife for potentially 6 months.2. Can I file the application with form i-131, advanced travel parole, and work on the ship while my application is processing and then return to my wife after the contract has ended to wait for my advanced work permit?Is there any way I can do the contract whilst my application is processing, allowing me to both work on the ship and have USCIS process my application?If so please can you tell me which additional forms to file and any information I will need to do so, such as letters of employment etc?Thankyou for you time,Damien

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,626 satisfied customers
I am from Australia and will be coming to the USA on an E3

Hi, I am from Australia and will be coming to the USA on an E3 visa to work, unfortunately same sex marriage is not legal in Australia, is it better for us to go to New Zealand and get married first and then do a spouse E3D visa or for my partner to come to US on a tourist visa, we get married and apply for the E3D in the US - I am intending to stay for 2 to 4 years so we don't want to be apart and need to determine the best option.Thanks for your adviceMark

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,626 satisfied customers
3 weeks ago I filed my I765 renewal application (work permit).

3 weeks ago I filed my I765 renewal application (work permit). Under a17 as I am on an E3D visa. Yesterday I received the confirmation that USCIS was processing my application. Last week, I won the DV lottery so filed a DS260 on Sunday. I haven't paid the admin fee, I am waiting until later in the year to ensure my lottery number is ***** I haven't sent in the AOS pack to USCIS either as I need to wait for my number to become current. Will I have any issues having my work permit approved? Should I pull out the application now?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,050 satisfied customers
I'm holder of the C1/D Visa.Living in the united state for

, I'm holder of the C1/D Visa.Living in the united state for almost 16 years .Married to the american citizen and separated now.I'm sushi chef for 16 years and I'm Co Owner of the Sushi Samurais Restaurant for 3 years.So my question is what kind of waiver or any kind of status adjustment can I apply for?Thank you.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,050 satisfied customers
My fiance is currently working aboard a cruise vessel in the

My fiance is currently working aboard a cruise vessel in the Caribbean and will finish her contract in March 2016. Is it possible for her to disembark in Ft Lauderdale, spend a few days with me during her transit before returning to china?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

63,802 satisfied customers
Entered legally with visa, but overstayed. Expired driverse

Entered legally with visa, but overstayed. Expired driverse lisense. How do I get visa fixed, driverse lisense renewd and social security card?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,050 satisfied customers
I'm a C1-D visa holder and working in acruise ship.when i

I'm a C1-D visa holder and working in acruise ship.when i leaved the ship for vacation i decided to visit my uncle in Georgia for 31days before i go back to my country,can i still enter the US? Did i overstay? How did they know if you're in and out from US?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,126 satisfied customers
Well Wilton, I have a simple question regarding c1d crew

Well hello Wilton, I have a simple question regarding c1d crew visaIf a valid c1d crew worker who has letter to meet a ship in NY but has a weeks time before the ship arrives, can that person explore around the city until boarding the ship for the appointed work schedule

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,952 satisfied customers
JudithMy son is currently working on a cruise ship

Hello JudithMy son is currently working on a cruise ship out of Miami under a C1D visa.He finishes next Monday and wants to fly up to Seattle and go on a ten day cruise with his girlfriend to Alaska. He has a flight booked from Seattle back to Perth Australia on 17th May.He has applied and been granted an ESTA waiver last week.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,952 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News