Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent D visa questions

I have a query about clearing in and out of Seattle. I am on

Good dayI have a query about clearing in and out of Seattle. I am on a C1/D visa and I need to fly into Seattle to join my boat. We are spending some time in the shipyard there and then clearing out to go to Canada. Am I within my rights to d so? Please could you assist me with this matter.Kind regardsKyle

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,052 satisfied customers
I applied for a c1d visa....Visa approved. after was issued

I applied for a c1d visa....Visa approved. after was issued 221g and advised to submit additional documents. The embassy informed me that my case is in line for review and I am not in a black hole. what it means?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,210 satisfied customers
I came here in dec.2015 on b1-b2 visa while my I-130 was

I came here in dec.2015 on b1-b2 visa while my I-130 was pending under F2B. I work as a crew in ships. In Feb 2016 I applied for adjustment of status which pending. I later on got AP and travelled overseas to join a ship and my shipping company had me apply for C1-D visa which was expiring. The embassy in New Delhi denied the visa and also cancelled my valid B1-B2 and told me that I can enter back US with AP. I am worried now as I can't join a ship and what will happen at port of entry.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

9,052 satisfied customers
Here I am again, hehe Fiance is on c1-d visa. We haev

Here I am again, heheFiance is on c1-d visa. We haev applied for k-1. USCIS has asked for additional evidence. All is good with that. You have helped me on a few questions before.Question is: what is a reasonable delay from the time that the visa holder departs the ship to the airport? If she "misses" the flight and ends up with one night extra on the main land before making it to the air port, is that a big red flag? I'm not talking about a week. Maybe one night, maybe squeeze out 2 nights. Not looking for an ok to break the law. Just wondering how the immigration official at JFK will review a day or 2 delay from Charleston, SC, to JFK airport in NYC.Thanks!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,210 satisfied customers
I am an E3 visa holder with valid I-94 till july 2017. My

Hi, I am an E3 visa holder with valid I-94 till july 2017. My husband is on an E3-D visa, his I-94 has expired and he needs to renew his drivers license. What do I need to do. I will be renewing my visa in MarchJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No petitians at present. I am here legally as a full time employer. employeeJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,210 satisfied customers
Guillermo, Howdy! Thank you again for the previous 2

Guillermo,Howdy! Thank you again for the previous 2 insightful answers. Our k-1 was received 11/9/2016. USCIS is currently processing applications received 8/16/2016. (I thought that up to date data point may be beneficial to you for other cases you are working.)My fiance is currently a crew member on a cruise ship with a c-1/d visa. She will return to Thailand in March. We are interested in getting her here legally as soon as possible. There have been no law broken, it is a clean process so far. We wish to keep it that way.It is our understanding (from other crew members) that it is easy to get a tourist visa for 90 days, after she has completed her first contract (middle of March 2017) and if she has another cruise ship contract (which she does). If that process is quicker than the current k-1 timeline, it would be nice for her to travel here on the tourist visa until she needs to return to US Embassy in Bangkok for the process there. Of course, not overstaying 90 days on the tourist visa.I have read from a few sources (non-professionals), that applying for a tourist visa, while you have an application for a fiance visa, may be a bad idea because the customs officer may assume you are traveling to America to marry.Would you recommend for or against her applying for a tourist visa in our scenario?Thanks a ton!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

53,210 satisfied customers
I know someone with a C1/D visa however they are no longer

Hello I know someone with a C1/D visa however they are no longer working on the cruise ship. Does that put them out of status even though the visa expires in 2019?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No pending applicationsJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Also if I marry this person can he stay in the US with me

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

1,034 satisfied customers
May valid visa is revoked So u think I am re apply my visa,

Hello May valid visa is revoked So u think I am re apply my visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Supposed to be I went to Chicago for vacation but the custom think that I will work thereJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: And also my c1-d they revoked I'm a seafarerJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Do y think. Can still re apply even my C1-d visa for my work

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,992 satisfied customers
I would like to talk to an immigration lawyer about a friend

I would like to talk to an immigration lawyer about a friend who I would like to host for 30 days or less while she arranges travel back to her home country of Zimbabwe.She has a C1/D visa and has decided to end her employment with a cruise line in Miami, she began work there on August 22, 2016, the expected date she will terminate employment is Monday October 10, 2016. During days in port she is issued a I-94W waiver while the ship is docked in the United StatesI live around Washington, D.C. and would like her to take a domestic flight from Miami to Washington on Monday October 10, 2016 while she arranges tickets to return to ZimbabweWhat amount of time can she remain in the United States to arrange travel to return home?What constitutes travel reservations?Is it necessary to provide my address and information as supporting information for travel arrangements?If her Zimbabwean passport has the C1/D visa applied from her initial date of travel on August 21, 2016, can that allow her to travel domestically to Washington? What other information is required?

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,710 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News