Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I am from Australia and will be coming to the USA on an E3

Hi, I am from Australia and will be coming to the USA on an E3 visa to work, unfortunately same sex marriage is not legal in Australia, is it better for us to go to New Zealand and get married first and then do a spouse E3D visa or for my partner to come to US on a tourist visa, we get married and apply for the E3D in the US - I am intending to stay for 2 to 4 years so we don't want to be apart and need to determine the best option.Thanks for your adviceMark

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,234 satisfied customers
3 weeks ago I filed my I765 renewal application (work permit).

3 weeks ago I filed my I765 renewal application (work permit). Under a17 as I am on an E3D visa. Yesterday I received the confirmation that USCIS was processing my application. Last week, I won the DV lottery so filed a DS260 on Sunday. I haven't paid the admin fee, I am waiting until later in the year to ensure my lottery number is ***** I haven't sent in the AOS pack to USCIS either as I need to wait for my number to become current. Will I have any issues having my work permit approved? Should I pull out the application now?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
I'm holder of the C1/D Visa.Living in the united state for

, I'm holder of the C1/D Visa.Living in the united state for almost 16 years .Married to the american citizen and separated now.I'm sushi chef for 16 years and I'm Co Owner of the Sushi Samurais Restaurant for 3 years.So my question is what kind of waiver or any kind of status adjustment can I apply for?Thank you.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
For: GUILLERMOHow does prospective F1 student, say

For: GUILLERMOHow does prospective F1 student, say planning to come to study for an 18 month associate degree program with accompanying F2 derivative minor goes about arranging for accommodation in the city like Miami?Must a special directory approved by US Authorities be used, or does student have freedom to use Internet or friends to find accommodation?Any requirements/rules/restrictions to types of accommodations, or kinds of landlords, or establishments?Is rental or sublet commitment done before or after US Consulate Interview?What kind of accommodation arrangement proof is acceptable US Consulate?as satisfactory proof?Will the original letter from a land person confirming their identity, agreement, and conditional commitment to rent, plus housing and conditions (size, being furnished,) of accommodations and conveniences of the housing that is being rented off to the prospective applicant -- be furnished to the US Consulate during the interview?One question, how they realistically expect prospective students provisionally hold accommodations which landlords in such a market while the Visa decision process takes place?The only viable options I would see would be other commitment from friends, or reservation on quite an expensive, but less than hotel apartment rental through booking.com that can be cancelled with no penalty 1 day before arrival, and then, I'd visa is granted? Either they to secure a better option before you depart, or arrive into this reserved apartment

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
My fiance is currently working aboard a cruise vessel in the

My fiance is currently working aboard a cruise vessel in the Caribbean and will finish her contract in March 2016. Is it possible for her to disembark in Ft Lauderdale, spend a few days with me during her transit before returning to china?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

 
62,084 satisfied customers
Entered legally with visa, but overstayed. Expired driverse

Entered legally with visa, but overstayed. Expired driverse lisense. How do I get visa fixed, driverse lisense renewd and social security card?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
I'm a C1-D visa holder and working in acruise ship.when i leaved

I'm a C1-D visa holder and working in acruise ship.when i leaved the ship for vacation i decided to visit my uncle in Georgia for 31days before i go back to my country,can i still enter the US? Did i overstay? How did they know if you're in and out from US?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
GOOD AFTERNOON, I HAVE A QUESTION , REGARDING WORK

GOOD AFTERNOON, I HAVE A QUESTION FOR YOU, REGARDING WORK VISA. I HAVE TWO FRIENDS WHICH PERMIT WILL EXPIRE IN NOVEMBER 2015. ONE OF MY FRIENDS IS MARRIED TO A US CITIZEN, HE WANTS TO APPLY FOR ADJUSTMENT STATUS, THE QUESTION IS IF HE HAS TO PAY THE FINEFOR BEING IN THE UNITED STATES WITH AN EXPIRED DOCUMENT AND IF HE HAS TO APPLY FOR A PROVISIONAL UNLAWFUL PRESENCE WAIVER. MY SECOND FRIEND IS MARRIED TO A LEGAL PERMANENT RESIDENT, AND HAS THE SAME SITUATION, HIS PERMIT WILL EXPIRE IN NOVEMBER 2015.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
My girlfriend attained a green card through marriage after

My girlfriend attained a green card through marriage after a long period (several years) of being an alien that had outstayed her tourist visa. She received the initial 2 year green card. Towards the end of that period she got divorced and subsequently left the US and decided to not try and continue the green card on her own as she lacked good evidence being asked of her by the immigration dept. Now, having been abroad for several years, she would like to visit the US on an ESTA. There are 2 questions: 1) is she likely to succeed? 2) How should she answer the question on the ESTA form question concerning overstaying?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,488 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News