How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35247
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

C1/D Visa Questions

The C1/D visa falls under the non-immigrant visa section. It is only given to ship or airline crewmembers who don’t have U.S. passports to enter and exit the country. This visa can be issued either to individual crew members or the whole crew at one time. As per immigration law, C1/D visa holders need to enter and leave the country on board the same airline or vessel.

Listed below are a few questions answered by immigration lawyers on C1/D visa related issues.

Can a C1-D visa holder get a student visa in the United States?

Unfortunately, a C1-D visa holder will not be able to apply for any other visa. He/she must return home to apply for a different visa.

I am a C1-D visa holder who married a U.S. citizen. Can I change my status in the United States?

It is not possible for a C1-D visa holder to change status in the U.S. If you are sponsored by your spouse, you would have to return to your country for an immigrant interview and could be subject to a 3-10 year bar to return to the U.S.

I entered the country on a C1-D visa and later quit my job and went to Philadelphia. My new boss wants to be my sponsor and I want to know if this is possible.

Even if your employer wants to sponsor you as an employee, you would have to go back to your country and apply for an immigrant visa. You cannot adjust your status while remaining in the United States now. If you stay in the U.S. for more than 180 days out of status, your departure would trigger a 3-year ban from re-entering the U.S. If you over stay by a year, you could be banned for 10 years.

Is it possible for me to use my C1-D visa for transit via the U.S. while not on duty?

No. You can only use this visa as a passenger to join a vessel or an aircraft. If you get caught doing otherwise, you could get deported and barred from entering the U.S. for ten years.

As a C1-D visa holder, how can I get a Green Card?

It is not possible to adjust your status in the United States if you entered the country as a crew member.

There are, however, five ways to live permanently in the U.S. These are through family, employment, asylum, investment, or a lottery. They are explained below.
  1. 1. Family – In order to come immediately, you would have to be sponsored by immediate family like a spouse who is a U.S. Citizen or U.S. Citizen’s children who are over 21 years of age. In comparison, it would probably take between 4 -12 years to come if you are sponsored by a U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident parents, siblings who are U.S. Citizens, or a spouse who is a Lawful Permanent Resident.
  2. 2. Employment – You would need to prove you would not be taking away a job from a U.S. worker. The less experience and education qualifications you have, the harder this is to prove.
  3. 3. Asylum – You would need to prove you could be persecuted, tortured, or killed if you go back to your home country and that this could happen to you based on your race, nationality, religion, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group. You cannot claim asylum because you run the risk of falling victim to a crime or bad economic conditions, just as anyone in your country might.
  4. 4. Investment – This could amount to around $1,000,000 for residency, or $100,000 to $200,000 to begin for a temporary visa.
  5. 5. Lottery – This is difficult as you would be competing to win one of the 50,000 visas available per year.

C1/D visas can also be given to passengers who are going to the U.S. to join a commercial aircraft or ship. However, C1/D visa holders who are crew members cannot work on domestic flights or movements of a vessel within domestic territory. They can perform their duties only on stopovers for international flights when this kind of flight has only one aircraft which leaves from and stops at a location outside the United States.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35247
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent D visa Questions

  • I'm a Law abiden us citizen naturalized. 8 years living in

    I'm a Law abiden us citizen naturalized. 8 years living in this country. Can I return to my country of origin for a short period of time?
    I know there's a law that says 10 years after granted asylum I can go back.
    But I know there's no law about my concern.
    Please help.
  • Me and my girlfriend have lived together for two years. She

    Me and my girlfriend have lived together for two years. She is an illegal Mexican. We have a ten month old daughter and are getting married. How can I make her a U.S. citzen or legal. I don't ever want my family separated
  • Hello. I'm living in France and met my American boyfriend in

    Hello. I'm living in France and met my American boyfriend in US. We saw and met twice for 90 days (a total of 180 days). I left USA on the 14th december, and I'm planning to go back visit him friend for new year eve. I have 2 questions: is it too soon to go back ? And one other problem is that i checked my i-94 online. And it says that my admition was until the 13th of december, but i left the 14th. Is it considered as overstaying ?
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions