Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Consulate questions

Once you withdraw a sponsorship can you reinstate it.

Once you withdraw a sponsorship can you reinstate it.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Everything is done and he was denied at the US Consulate in NigeriaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Can't afford one Trying to do it on my ownJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: My husband supplied all the extra paper work and they still denied him and they haven't even contacted me

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,702 satisfied customers
I have a cousin who had been deported since 2002, never left

I have a cousin who had been deported since 2002, never left the US and is now trying to have it removed so that her daughter can petition for her. Is it possible?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Yes, she filed the I-30 got the approval. Then a denial letter was just received stating that she had been deported since 2002. In the letter, it stated that she can file a motion with I290B.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I am not sure, as I was not involved in the initial paper work. Should she go through a lawyer, if so are there any near Cincinnati Ohio and does she stand a chance of staying. She has four children born here and have been a law abiding residence all these years.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I do not think so, but would appreciate any help.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

64,422 satisfied customers
I am in the final stages of a South African criminal record

HiI am in the final stages of a South African criminal record expungement for shoplifting 10 years ago and have been offered an L1B visa to work for mycompany in the States. My company oversees the DS-160 application so I could not declare the record as the job would be withdrawn they knew about it, however I now have my visa interview in a few days and am wondering if the consulate checks criminal records in South Africa and if they'll find out that I haven't declared it. I was also advised I'll need to pay a $500 fraud and detection fee on the day, do they use this to do background checks?Appreciate the response.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,702 satisfied customers
I have had a Card for about 15 years and now that the Brits

Hi there:I have had a Green Card for about 15 years and now that the Brits have voted to Leave the EU, I am seriously considering getting my US Citizenship.In order to help make that decision, I appreciate if you could help me in answering the following questions:1) I currently have a British passport. I am told that I can get US citizenship, and still keep my British passport. Is this correct?2) During the past 2 years I have been spending a lot of time outside the US (more than 6 months over the course of the year, while I have been building up a new business). However, I still reside in the US, am married to a US citizen, and have a US child (plus 2 other children from a previous marriage to a US citizen). All my income is generated in the United States, through a business that I own, US based. I file annual taxes in the US and am fully paid up. Is the fact that I have been spending more than 6 months per annum the past few years an issue with now getting my US citizenship?3) I am currently in France, although I am returning to the US next week for a while (and hence the timing of this question). Do I need to be in the US in order to file for my US citizenship? Or can I file for citizenship at a US embassy or consulate in Europe?4) Once I have filed (either in US or overseas) can I travel as much as I like in and out of the United States? Are there any travel restrictions? Obviously, I will have my British passport to travel on.5) Must I file my application in person, or can I mail it in?6) How long does the application process take?7) Do I have to take the test, or do anything else, in the same location where I file for my citizenship? Or can I take it / do it anywhere?8) Is there any benefit to hiring an attorney to help me through the process, or is this something a reasonably intelligent native English speaking person can do on their own?Thank you for your time!James

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,702 satisfied customers
Hii. I want to ask about invesment visa EB5 I, highly

Hii.I want to ask about invesment visa EB5I, highly interested about investment in USAmy family consist of 5 pesrsons wife and 4 kids.I, am Jordanian & 40 years old and working as Engineer.your prompt reply will be highly appreciated.Regards.Majed

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

408 satisfied customers
Do I need an appointment from this homeland department.

Do I need an appointment from this homeland department. Within how many days would I receive the requested visa?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

392 satisfied customers
I am an Aruban citizen who was married to a US citizen and

I am an Aruban citizen who was married to a US citizen and who's papers where in process while living in the US in the years 2000 and 2001. Sometime in 2002 I tried to re entering to help my wife bring our personal items to my island and got denied re entering. I did not know I was violating any law, so I was still married and my papers where in process. It has been more than 10 years ago and I am devorsed for 10 years now. Four days ago I applied for an ESTA to bring my blind father to Bascom Palmer in Miami so he can get treatments and got denied to receive a tourist visa. Can you please give me any suggestions??

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

392 satisfied customers
I was wondering if it is possible to renew a TN visa for 3

hiJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: I was wondering if it is possible to renew a TN visa for 3 years, after it was first issued for 1 year originally For a Mexican CitizenJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: TN-2 statusJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I applied by myself initially because it is a very easy and straightforward applicationJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No this is basically it

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,702 satisfied customers
My husband aplication for I601A, hes in Brazil now and i

my husband aplication for I601A , hes in Brazil now and i receveid the letterI 797c for do biometric in boston , my asked is how can do for hes do that in brasil?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,162 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News