Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Consulate questions

I am a Canadian Citizen currently being sponsored by my US

I am a Canadian Citizen currently being sponsored by my US Citizen daughter. I am married with kids, but my wife and children will not me immigrating with me to the USA. They will remain in Canada. I will move to the USA alone. On the I864 affidavit form I am the co signer using my own income to because my daughter does not meet the income requirements. Now do my wife and kids have to immigrate with me to the USA? When i go to the interview will the consulate have a problem that my wife and children will NOT immigrate with me and that they will not give me a greencard? My wife does not want to move to the USA and my kids dont either.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,626 satisfied customers
E16 Visa expired health circumstances I have an appointment

E16 Visa expired health circumstances I have an appointment with the American Embassy for exploring having the E16 reissued.Question is: If my explanation and documentation from physicians is support enough to explain why I hadn't returned to the US within the time frame........will it be renewed? And in your opinion how long will it take to receive and travel to the US. THANK YOU

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,952 satisfied customers
I am in India, My GC expired and I had not visited US since

I am in India, My GC expired and I had not visited US since 2002. I was minor when I came to India. Now I am having job and financially stable to go on my own. What are the chances of SB1 visa category success? My brother is a US citizen.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

118 satisfied customers
We were denied in October, 2015. We returned proof to the

We were denied in October, 2015. We returned proof to the USCIS and we were reaffirmed. I was told by the state that he was required to have another medical and another police certificate. Do we need to fill out anymore documents that he may take with him for this?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,626 satisfied customers
I believe I made something wrong, I made the following

I believe I made something wrong, I made the following payments that I do not remember for what : Show details JUSTANSWER *LAWYER 08/24/2016 08/25/2016 Sale JUSTANSWER *LAWYER $38.62. Please inform me if there is something else to pay to have and opinion and talk to a lawyer. Thank you for your reply Regards Mario ********* email: *******@*****.***

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

118 satisfied customers
I'm from Orange County, California, and my girlfriend lives

Hi, I'm from Orange County, California, and my girlfriend lives in Chillán, Chile. This morning she was denied a B2 Visitor's Visa because she doesn't personally have the funds (even though my family was sponsoring her...they refused to see the affidavit of support). I would like for her to at least come up for a month or so on her passport, but one of the questions for the ESTA application (Chile is part of the VWP) is if one had previously been denied a visa, in which case it is much more likely the ESTA application be denied. Is that really the case? What can I do so I can have some time with her? This has been really stressing...

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,952 satisfied customers
I'm asking on behalf of my son and his wife. My son Stuart

Hi Pearl,JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I'm asking on behalf of my son and his wife.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My son Stuart is American, he married a Canadian girl in June, he lives here and she lives in Canada, she is pregnant due September 30, 2016, They would like to be living together as a family here in the USA. My son has done a lot of research and it seems impossible to get his wife out here until she has a green card which takes minimum of 8 months from when they file, do you know if there is a way for my son and his wife and their baby to be together here is the USA while the green card is processing, they haven't started the process yet as it took 10 weeks to get their marriage certificate in Canada, please any advise or help is so much appreciated, NoeleenJA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: We live in California

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

118 satisfied customers
I have removed the conditions on my Green Card and it

I have removed the conditions on my Green Card and it expires in 10 years. It has been 6 years now since I came to the U.S and never left the country. I want to travel back home to visit my mom for couple of months and comeback.Do I need a re-entry permit to enter the U.S even if I have a 10 years Green Card? If yes, is it Form I-131 Travel Document? If yes, the I-131 form is asking me to provide the U.S Consul in the Country I'm traveling to. Which means I'm supposed to get my re-entry permit from there. What if for some reason they did not send it? I do not want to be stuck there waiting for it to arrive and worst cases it does not arrive.Is there a way to get the re-entry permit while i'm here in the U.S? so I feel safe :)Thanks a lotI live in Miami and my mom lives in Saudi Arabia where I come from.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,126 satisfied customers
I have a question about i 130, not yet, not yet, and will

hiJA: Hello. How can we help?Customer: I have a question about i 130JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: not yetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I am USC and will file i 130 for my new foreign spouse. I cant remember when and where I filed for my ex spouse which was decades ago

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,626 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News