Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Consulate questions

I lost my Indian passport here in US on 2014. I obtained a

Hi i lost my Indian passport here in US on 2014.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: I obtained a new one, but it doesn't have the VISA stamping as i did not leave the country after 2014.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: yes i notified US consulate about this on 2014.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I want to know whether it's safe to travel to my home country now and get the stamping done?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
What are the chances of getting a status change from f-1 to

What are the chances of getting a status change from f-1 to b-2 and how long does it usually take for processing?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
My mother had her appointment in Cd Juarez for her card the

My mother had her appointment in Cd Juarez for her green card the envelop past port and temporary visa got to Acapulco on Saturday her .aid im mexico opened the envelope . What can I doJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Yes Her visa for immigration as resident got approvedJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I petition my mother i am us citizen

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,000 satisfied customers
Can I file an I130 while I'm the USA on a visiting visa? Can

Can I file an I130 while I'm the USA on a visiting visa? Can a adjustment of status or concurrent filling be done for an adult over 21 years old

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
I have a question about traveling back to the USA after

Good afternoon, I have a question about traveling back to the USA after overstaying my visitor visa. I entered the USA in 1998 and stayed there until 2006 September. Now I would have to go back on business trip. Is it pissible to re-enter the country after the 10 year ban? If I get a visa would it help, or could I get returned by the INS even if I have the working (I think H1) visa? I am a Hungarian citizen, currently living in Hungary. Thank you for your help and advise.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

68,222 satisfied customers
I filed a Petition for Alien Fiancee for my fiancee (3 year

I filed a Petition for Alien Fiancee for my fiancee (3 year relationship) with all supporting documents with the intent to marry in the US within 90 days of her arrival.We may be interested in hosting a wedding ceremony overseas, before her entry to the US on her K1 Visa. The question is: Does having a wedding ceremony and / or civil marriage overseas cause any complications for her to enter the US on the K1 Visa followed by a US court remarriage within the 90 day period to update her status?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
Second opinion] ,I am currently planning to marry a woman in

Second opinion] ,I am currently planning to marry a woman in Romania. is it easier to Marry them ther and then bring them to usa or apply for K visa for them to marry here and seek immigrant status

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,386 satisfied customers
Spoken to you before, I have decided to marry my fiancee in

Spoken to you before, I have decided to marry my fiancee in the Dominican republic. I was told it might be possible to bring her to the United States on a visitor visa then deal with the marriage visa after she is here. What is you opinion on this

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

924 satisfied customers
I have friend I've known for 14 years he has a 3 year old

I have friend I've known for 14 years he has a 3 year old son and recently married the childs mother. He needs to renew drivers license ,but is not sure how with the him not legal what can I do to helpJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Im not sure if he has or notJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I am the first to really help him so I would have to say noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes, How can we get him legal without having to leave his wife and child

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,776 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News