Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Consulate questions

I am a U.S. citizen, currently living in Canada as a

I am a U.S. citizen, currently living in Canada as a Permanent Resident. My husband and I are planning to move to Florida (with our 4 kids, who are dual citizens) to be closer to my parents. We have gone through the entire immigration process for my husband to get his visa. My husband had his visa interview at the U.S. Consulate in Montreal and was told I need to establish domicile and then they will mail him his visa. I am currently pregnant, due at the beginning of July, so I cannot seek employment. We are going to live with my parents for the first little while until we buy a house. We just sold our house, in hopes that that will be enough to prove our intent to move. I also have a letter from my parents stating that we will live with them until we buy a house. If I mail these two things to the consulate will it be enough? We are also wondering if we can all move down there together (my husband with us) before he gets his visa, establish domicile, and then mail the proof that we have established domicile and get his visa?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
I had applies for K1 visa formy fiancee'. It was granted and

I had applies for K1 visa formy fiancee'. It was granted and now she is going to arrive soon. I know that we have to get married in 90 days? Do we have to apply for her change in status in 90 days as well or we can take some days and apply after 90 days of her arrival?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,286 satisfied customers
My boyfriend (Homosexual relationship) is visiting from

My boyfriend (Homosexual relationship) is visiting from another country (New Zealand) and we are trying to figure out a way for him to gain residency in the U. S. It is a very serious relationship that's been going on (officially) for a few months as well as we've known each other for 3 years. We are confident this will be a long term thing and we are extremely committed but don't want to do marry yet. We are both not.... public. Family disapproval from both sides though friends and both mothers are supportive. We both consider marriage as a last resort if all else fails. This is his third time in the running for the green card lottery and hopes are low as well as time frame is way too long. Is there anything we can do to speed up or approach for residency or should we go through with a court marriage?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,286 satisfied customers
I've sent out a petition for alien relative I 130. I

I've sent out a petition for alien relative I 130. I received an I-797 back saying " The above petition has been approved. The petition indicates that the person for whom you are petitioning is in the United States and will apply for adjustment of status. The evidence indicates that he or she is not eligible to file an adjustment of status application. This determination is based on the information submitted with the petition and any relating files. If there person for whom you are petitioning believes that he or she is eligible for adjustment of status, then he or she should contact the local USCIS office for more information. (We are trying to make an appt online for local USCIS but everyday we are denied because appts are booked up to the next 14 days) The I-797 continues: Because the person for whom you are petitioning for is not eligible to adjust, we have sent the approved petition to the Department of State National Visa Center in Portsmouth NH. NVC processes all approved immigrant visa which consular post is the appropriate consulate to complete visa processing. NVC will then forward the approved petition to that consulate. I am confused as to what to do next and if this is good or bad news concerning my wife's chances of changing her status to permanent resident. Please advise. Thank You very much. David

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
We have been denied for a non immigrant b1/b2 and decided to

we have been denied for a non immigrant b1/b2 and decided to reapply but now to a religious visa. is that possible?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: no none yet.. we are just planning to apply for a religious visa.. we are having a spiritual crusade on April 1 & 2 this year..JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no.. not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: we want to seek your advice

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,286 satisfied customers
One of my known person entered in US illegaly about 1981, he

one of my known person entered in US illegaly about 1981 , he filed i-485 temporary residence under life act css vs lulac and was denied .in 2003 etc.He is still in US and now his son became US citizen by marrying a US citizen wife and he filed I-130 for his father which is approved but he cannot file I-485 in US and USCIS send his file to NVC. His wife is also here as LPR through his son.Do you think, his son or his wife can file 601A waiver , If yes when and what else?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,674 satisfied customers
1. My friend have H1, can he apply for a B1 visa also. 2.

For Judith--------------1. My friend have H1, can he apply for a B1 visa also.2. Does B1 visa must be filed by the same H1 holder company, or must be some other company.3. Can he has both H1 and B1 together stamped on his VISA.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,030 satisfied customers
Starting up a corporate training consultancy business in

I'm Canadian and starting up a corporate training consultancy business in Toronto, and have a US client. I will be training their clients in public speaking and soft skills. This is business-to-business, not an employee-employer arrangement so no TN Visa required. I require a multiple Travel Visa to visit my client's firm throughout the year. What's the easiest way to come by a travel via for business purposes?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Not so far. I'm in the process of incorporating and looking for steps to proceed re the VisaJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: no, nothing beyond a Nuans name search for my companyJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I have certification in my field. The US client is in the entertainment business and I will be delivering soft skills training to their talent re interview skills, public speaking, etc...My background is as both an actor and corporate trainer of 14 years with a Canadian company, and have traveled to the US to conduct workshops through the company I've been working with for 14 years.

Read more

My visitors visa has expired 2 months ago, is there any way

my visitors visa has expired 2 months ago, is there any way in legally extending my visitors visa in the u.s?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no..just nowJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I want to migrate to Australia with my husband who is Australian citizen and they will not process my application because I over stayed my visitors visa here...

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News