Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

My parents case was transferred to Casablanca US embassy and

Hello My parents case was transferred to Casablanca US embassy and they want me to have them interviewed @ Tunis Embassy , but I dont know how to do that ?I found this on Casablanca website :Case Transfer RequestShould you wish to transfer your case to another U.S. immigrant visa processing unit, please contact that diplomatic post directly. You may find another U.S. Embassy or Consulate at this website: www.usembassy.gov. These posts have sole discretion on accepting cases above their assigned work load. If a post accepts your transfer request, they will contact us directly to effect the electronic and physical transfer of your file.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,158 satisfied customers
I have Booked US Tourism visit visa appoinment along with my

I have Booked US Tourism visit visa appoinment for me along with my family.While booking the appointment I have choosen English is the language forinterview for me and considering there will be some option for specifyingtamil (native language) to my parents.But I did not get any option for me to specify there.Now I would like to have assistance / advice - how to request nativelanguage for all of us or atleast to my parents during the interview (whichis july 19th is consulate interview date).Please Please help me with this regard.Is there any letter stating that my parents need native language (tamil)interpreter during interview to be carried during the interview date, orprior to the interview date is there way to send the letter to consulate toget mentioned help during interview date.Thanks for your support / and This help will definitely relieve me fromworries on this..I wish not to loose the appointment date and would like to get theinterview done successfully with your blessing..

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,672 satisfied customers
IF POSSIBLE) I have a question about the spouse of an

FOR JUDITH (IF POSSIBLE)I have a question about the spouse of an individual who has been approved for the O-1 visa by the USCIS. This individual is in the process of submitting the DS-160 and scheduling an interview at the U.S. Consulate abroad. Does the spouse of this individual need to file a separate DS-160, or another application, in order to obtain the O-3 or is it automatically granted after the O-1 visa applicant is approved by the U.S. Consulate and after the spouse presents the approval notice, marriage certificate, and passport photo? I appreciate any thoughts you can provide.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,158 satisfied customers
Dear Ely, I hope you are doing well. I am writing to provide

Dear Ely,I hope you are doing well. I am writing to provide you a status of my mom's situation (Order ID: 16281030-947) with the Returning Resident Visa SB-1 process. She has filled Form DS-260, but not sure if she can choose SELF PETITION option from drop down listed, as she is a housewife.The only 2 requirements on Packet 3 Checklist on which she needs clarification:1. Police certificates from each country in which applicant has resided for 1 yr or longer. She has requested one from Canada already. Will she need one from U.S. also?2. Evidence of support (I-864, Federal individual income tax return for most recent year).Will she need a new I-864 from her husband, & a copy of his tax return. And how does this work if it is a self-petition, as she has not worked?She has gone to the Consulate for help & clarification on these, but they refer her to a website that unfortunately has no answers to these items on the checklist. There is no contact info or phone number to consult either.I would greatly appreciate if you can provide us some clarification on these requirements.Thanking you sincerely,Sana Khan

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

 
62,072 satisfied customers
I currently have an L2 visa. Now, my company is processing

Hi...I currently have an L2 visa. Now, my company is processing my L1. My concern is, if they reject my L1, will they cancel my L2 too?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: thanks and regardsJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: VinodhJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: yes, my L1 visa appointment is scheduled after 30 days with the consulateJA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,738 satisfied customers
I hope that you are doing well! I have a few immigration

FOR JUDITHI hope that you are doing well! I have a few immigration questions for you, whenever you have a chance:1. If a person has a pending asylum application, does he need to wait until the final decision is made before he can submit immigration papers based on his marriage to a U.S. citizen? He wants to figure out the best route in order to remain in the U.S.2. For a person who has been approved for an O or P visa, do they need to bring a hard copy of their application to their interview at the U.S. Consulate abroad? What other items do you recommend that he bring?3. Does that same person need to bring a hard copy of the approval letter to the interview? I ask this because I do not know if he will receive the approval letter at his international address in time for the interview. Can his attorney send him a copy via email which he can then print out?Thank you very much!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,452 satisfied customers
I will be applying visa (blanket petition) and the current

I will be applying for L1 visa (blanket petition) and the current appointment wait times at the consulate in India is about 3 months. In the meantime I have a family wedding to attend in the US. I already have a valid B1/B2 visa. Can I travel to the US to attend the wedding while I have already submitted my DS-160 for the L-1 visa and while waiting for my appointment for the interview at the consulate?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,738 satisfied customers
I have a girlfriend in Ukraine that has a five year old

Hello. I have a girlfriend in Ukraine that has a five year old daughter. The husband refuses to sign off on the child to leave the country. How can the mother acquire full custody if the father has no contact with the child and just makes child support payments? What kind of cases has the mother been granted full custody? If not granted full custody, can the child leave the country for a set period of time before having to manditarily return to Ukraine? Until what age is the child considered an adult?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,158 satisfied customers
I130 is approved. I485 admin closed cause i had a pending

I130 is approved. I485 admin closed cause i had a pending court. Now i have 3counts of cimt in my record. I want to leave the country and apply for i601 from my country due to the risk of mandatory detention. If i go back home what steps do i have to tale to come back?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,672 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News