Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Common Ownership questions

How to get my ownership of neighborhood common area? Back 3

How to get my ownership of neighborhood common area?Back 3 years ago, I purchased my house through bank foreclosure. In my neighborhood, there are 10 families (means 10 lots) plus one common lot. All houses were built around this common lot. The common lot number is ***** All 10 families response for paying tax and maintenance this common lot. Our neighborhood does not have formal home association, but we do have agreement for all 10 families to pay the fees for all expenses (tax, cut grass, etc.). This agreement was recorded back many years ago.All 10 families owned 1/10th of this common lot (lot-11). From county tax record, 10 families are the owners for this common lot.When I purchased my house (lot 3), title of this 1/10th common lot did not come with my house (lot 3). I was told that the deed of trust previous owner had does not include this 1/10th of common lot. I paid all fees and performed my duty to be of home owner in my neighborhood in past 3 years.Now I am selling my house, the next buyer wants 1/10th common lot title. I have tried to get previous owner help to write Quitclaim deed for the 1/10th common lot, but they refused to do so.Is there another way I can get this 1/10th common lot title?

Read more

Legalease

Attorney At Law

Doctor of Law w/ highest honors

star-full
14,734 satisfied customers
Can real estate (a house being purchased without a mortgage,

Can real estate (a house being purchased without a mortgage, a cash sale) be titled to 3 different owners such that one owner owns a 50% share of the property and the other owners (a married couple) each own a 25% share of the property, or must the property be titled such that each owner owns a 1/3 share of the property? Thanks!

Read more

Ray

Lawyer

Doctoral Degree

star-full
34,326 satisfied customers
I own a 23 acre parcel of property in WI. the property is

I own a 23 acre parcel of property in WI. the property is bordered by railroad on the west and state park on the north, south and east.The state park will only allow me to "walk in" to my property even though it is a very short distance to cross park property from the highway that borders their east boundary. is there a method to petition for access in order to place a seasonal camper on the property, or am I simply out of luck?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
62,684 satisfied customers
I am a home owner in an older development that has 9

I am a home owner in an older development that has 9 sections. My home is in Section 5. Section 5 and 6 home owners restrictions expired a few years back. For some reason only section 5 and 6 had expiration dates. According to the original HOA guidelines 100 percent of sections 5 and 6 have to sign an agreement for 5 and 6 to be considered back in the HOA. But the deal is we still have to pay assessment fees annually. We are not considered part of the HOA and therefore can not vote or attend any function such as meeting for HOA or use the facilities with out an additional surcharge. For instance HOA members pay $25.00 lifetime fee for the trash dump but we pay $120 yearly same for pool members pay $30 we pay $120. Is this legal?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

star-full
105,088 satisfied customers
I live in Montgomery county in the state of Maryland. I

I live in Montgomery county in the state of Maryland. I am a new board of director at a HOA. HOA does not inform the Regular HOA meeting to the homeowners and a new committee (parking) does not inform the committee meeting to the homeowners either. Isn't this violations of law? Do HOA and the committee(parking) must notify the meeting notice to the homeowners? what happens if they do not?Thanks in advance

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

star-full
105,088 satisfied customers
My daughter-in-law is transferring a Real Estate property to

My daughter-in-law is transferring a Real Estate property to me and my wife as a donation (Gift). Is the transaction taxed on the value of the donation and do we need a special document made by an attorney of just record the transaction with the County Recorder office?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
62,684 satisfied customers
I live in a single unit development in the state of Washington.

I live in a single unit development in the state of Washington. There are about one hundred and forty lots, approximately fifty of which have homes, and less than twenty are owner occupied. All of the promotional materials indicated that lots would be sold to individuals for their private use. It was to be quite well regulated to enhance the value of each person's property over time. Lot sales went to pot, and the developer continued to build houses, which he has now rented out, and he is not making any effort to sell any of the properties. He is now beginning to add lots, and we fear that it will just be more rentals, thus reducing the value of our owner occupied lots even further. He does not enforce the rules/covenants with his renters. But since he has the majority of the lots and homes, he has total control of everything, since he has a large majority of the votes. There is no HOA board, just one meeting for the homeowners each year where we basically are informed of what he will be doing each year. We have no voice, and must rely on his judgements in all particulars. Is he allowed to do this, even though we signed on to it at the date of purchase, never guessing that we would be at his total "mercy"? Can we get an HOA Board that will be truly representative?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

star-full
105,088 satisfied customers
2 neighbors occupy 18ft of a 30 ft private way that is, by

2 neighbors occupy 18ft of a 30 ft private way that is, by registered deed, held in common by the abutters to such way (with public access).As an abutter and owner in common of the*****(with public access) do I have a legal standing to make the owners of the 2 abutting properties remove permanent fenced gardens, plantings, and reflectors from the 18 ft of the way/street owned in common?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

star-full
105,088 satisfied customers
My subdivision is still under development so the developer

My subdivision is still under development so the developer is the board president.The president (developer) and the HOA owner have a very hostile attitude towards homeowners. On several occasions they both have said that they are the owners therefore they decide what is best for us.The HOA mostly rely on neighbors reporting violations against other homeowners. That within itself is not wrong but the practice results in the inconsistent application of the HOA rules.If one is unfortunate enough to have a busy bodied neighbor who reports every penny ante violation (which is not entirely bad) while 75% of the remainder of the subdivision get by the similar or in some cases more serious violations simply because they have more tolerant neighbors. To me that is selectively enforcing HOA rules.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

star-full
105,088 satisfied customers
View more real estate law questions
In The News