Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Commissioned Officer questions

I had a relationship over 5+ years ago with a Navy Active

I had a relationship over 5+ years ago with a Navy Active Duty Officer while I was a Navy Enlisted Reservists. We had a child out of it. Our relationship was off duty and we weren't in the same command. My question, can the Navy go after us for fraternization even though we aren't together and haven't been in over 5+ years? we also were never married.JA: Are you overseas or stateside?Customer: i'm statesideJA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?Customer: No, is this confidential?JA: We keep all your personally identifiable information confidential and even have people that double check to make sure something doesn't slip through. Your question goes out to the Military Lawyer's and then gets published with the answer to help others with similar problems.Customer: ok great I don't want my name involved in itJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I think that's it

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

37,788 satisfied customers
I am getting ready to retire with 30 years of commissioned

I am getting ready to retire with 30 years of commissioned service. It appears I will likely receive a referred OER for not having a current APFT within the alloted time period. This was my mistake because I didn't realize my APFT wasn't currentl. Can this be considered "unsatisfactory performance" for retirement purposes? I serioulsy doubt that would be the case but nothing surprises me anymore.JA: Are you overseas or stateside?Customer: StatesideJA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?Customer: No, not yet. I just realized it yesterday.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No. I hope this is very simple.

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

37,788 satisfied customers
Commissioned officer who started on active duty as a USUHS

I am USPHS commissioned officer who started on active duty as a USUHS medical student in July 1, 1992. Due to various military laws ( see link) my active duty time did not count for base pay or retirement eligibility. I was told my active duty time would count for my multiplier once I reach retirement eligibility. I also found out that unlike the military that the PHS offers all it's retiring medical officers constructive credit of 4-5 years. I was told in writing before I submitted my retirement paperwork I would be eligible for all my active duty time plus 4 years of constructive credit based on Title 42 section 212 paragraph 4b (ii). Right before I retire this last month I am told that my active duty time at medical school cannot be counted. Later I was told by compensation that I can get the active duty medical school time or constructive credit but not both because I would be double dipping. The constructive credit clause was written in 1960. At that time I would assume active service meant service that was creditable but my active service during medical school was not creditable it gets added in after I retire. Do I have any ground to pursue getting multiplier increased.https://www.usuhs.edu/sites/default/files/media/usucredit.pdf

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

37,788 satisfied customers
I want to know if I, as an Army officer, can date someone

Hello. I want to know if I, as an Army officer, can date someone who is enlisted in the Navy?JA: Are you overseas or stateside?Customer: StatesideJA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

37,788 satisfied customers
Can my commander restrict me to the barracks even though I'm

Can my commander restrict me to the barracks even though I'm married and not pending an article 15JA: Are you overseas or stateside?Customer: StatesideJA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?Customer: It was my commander and first sergeant that ordered me to stay at the barracks and I want to find out before I talk to them since I don't trust my leadershipJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I joking said not to come to work earlier today and now they've restricted me to the barracks with no counseling and my first sergeant told me alone that he would tie my ass in a knot

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

37,788 satisfied customers
Here's my question, I tried submitting but a site error came

Here's my question, I tried submitting but a site error came up: I am an officer in the US Army Reserves. I was commissioned 05/16/2010. I recently moved across the country for work and am trying to get transferred to the IRR to finish out my MSO (ends this November). My packet was rejected because there is a unit nearby my new home. Since I have already past the 6 year mark, am I not automatically eligible to enter the IRR? Can they make me serve out the remaining months in TPU drilling status?JA: Are you overseas or stateside?Customer: statesideJA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?Customer: yes, i currently have a transfer packet inJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

37,788 satisfied customers
I am being considered for SELCON (10 U.S. Code § 637). I

I am being considered for SELCON (10 U.S. Code § 637) . I have already received my non-selection notice with TERA as an option. Best COA is to elect and pursue TERA. However, if offered SELCON, the term offered (I may decline) is stated as 3yrs. This would continuation would then take me with in 2 years of retirement per the statute on Cornell LawJA: Are you overseas or stateside?Customer: "Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (A), any officer who would otherwise be discharged under such clause and is within two years of qualifying for retirement under section 3911, 6323, or 8911 of this title, shall unless he is sooner retired or discharged under some other provision of law, be retained on active duty until he is qualified for retirement under that section and then be retired" CONUS Ma'amJA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?Customer: My over arching question is does this create a loophole by which I could accept SELCON and be effectively safe to a 20 yr retirement.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes Ma'am, I have. This is all developing very fast and answers are suspect and scarce at this point. SELCON is to convene on 7FEB2017. Just got notification today of my choices (thus far)

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

37,788 satisfied customers
I am active duty Navy and am separating soon. So at Navy

I am active duty Navy and am separating soon. So at Navy medical at NAS Lemoore, when you go to do your physical assessment or anything else you do your blood pressure and vision tests in one room where as many as 10 others are waiting in that room for the same thing. So the military member is forced to take his or her blouse off in front of everyone to take theiresponsibility blood pressure. The blood pressure numbers are public for all too see. The vision test as well is public with everyone watching. I have blood pressure on the higher side and a bigger guy so it's extremely embarrassing for me and others in that situation to take their blouse off in front of strangers and having your numbers be made public. I find this extremely uncomfortable and feel uncomfortable watching others have to do this. Is this a hipaa violation? A privacy violation? Do I not have any rights since I'm still on active duty? The setup they have at medical is fairly new and I'm surprised more have not complained. I dread going to medical and having to go through this process.

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

37,788 satisfied customers
Its based on unlawful command influence by my superior

its based on unlawful command influence by my superior commandJA: Are you overseas or stateside?Customer: statesideJA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?Customer: Yes and nothing has been done for the past two years even after the I.G proved the were wrong.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: NoDemotion was never done correctly yet I still had to appeal I am 100% disabled and still being held as active duty without any time frame of when can I be released. My superiors whom used manipulation tactics as well as unlawful and undue command influence I am still under their chain of command with constant harassment I would like to know what can be done what are my options?

Read more

View more military law questions
In The News