Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Citizenship questions

No, no, i want to apply for perm status adjustment

hello PearlJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: i want to apply for perm status adjustment

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
Need to clarify, how to continue working on L1 after getting

Need to clarify, how to continue working on L1 after getting H1 petition approvedJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: H1 Petition, which got selected in the lotteryJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: nopeJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I dont want to work on H1 at all .

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,654 satisfied customers
I am a card holder since 2009, I have been not living in USA

HelloI am a green card holder since 2009, I have been not living in USA during this time I only have been in USA for 3-4 months and I got re-entry permit two times. currently I am living in USA and working here. I need to travel outside USA for another 6 months to complete my job their and then return back to live in USA. but my Green Card will expire in July-2019. my question is:- How long should I stay to get the citizenship?- is travelling outside USA and returning back will affect my situation?- is it possible to renew my green card even I did not live in USA?- if I moved in June 2017 to USA, will I be able to get the citizenship?- In case I lost my GC, and I want to submit replace it, I will get a new card with new expiration date or same expiration date?-

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,182 satisfied customers
My mom is 80 years old and want to become US citizen has

My mom is 80 years old and want to become US citizen has been permanent resident since 11/18/98 can she apply now?She has been out of the coutry 09/272015 -09/17/2016

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
Once you withdraw a sponsorship can you reinstate it.

Once you withdraw a sponsorship can you reinstate it.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Everything is done and he was denied at the US Consulate in NigeriaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Can't afford one Trying to do it on my ownJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: My husband supplied all the extra paper work and they still denied him and they haven't even contacted me

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
I have a cousin who had been deported since 2002, never left

I have a cousin who had been deported since 2002, never left the US and is now trying to have it removed so that her daughter can petition for her. Is it possible?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Yes, she filed the I-30 got the approval. Then a denial letter was just received stating that she had been deported since 2002. In the letter, it stated that she can file a motion with I290B.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I am not sure, as I was not involved in the initial paper work. Should she go through a lawyer, if so are there any near Cincinnati Ohio and does she stand a chance of staying. She has four children born here and have been a law abiding residence all these years.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I do not think so, but would appreciate any help.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

64,508 satisfied customers
I got an asylum status on 08.22.11. Got the card on 02.01.13

Hello. I got an asylum status on 08.22.11 . Got the green card on 02.01.13 It shows Expiration date of 02.01.23 and Resident since 01.13.12 Is this mean I can apply for citizenship on 01.13.17

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
My wife was born in Russia (USSR) and later moved to

My wife was born in Russia (USSR) and later moved to Sevastopol in the Ukraine republic. After the breakup of the USSR, the Ukraine became an independent country and she was granted Ukrainian citizenship. When I married my wife she was a Ukrainian citizen residing in Sevastopol. Her Russian name from birth was Tatiana however the name doesn't exist in the Ukrainian language so it was changed to Tetiana and reflected the same on her passport. We married in Sevastopol where she began the immigration process. All document for both USA and Ukraine reflected the Ukrainian spelling of her name "Tetiana" and the same for her green card. Now that Sevastopol is part of Russia again she needs to transfer her citizenship back to a Russia and get a Russian passport. Her Russian passport will reflect the Russian spelling of her name ("Tatiana"). Therefore it will no longer match what is on her green card ("Tatiana" vs. ("Tetiana"). Here in lies the question: Will this be a problem when she reenters the USA since her passport name and green card name are different?Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,654 satisfied customers
I have had a Card for about 15 years and now that the Brits

Hi there:I have had a Green Card for about 15 years and now that the Brits have voted to Leave the EU, I am seriously considering getting my US Citizenship.In order to help make that decision, I appreciate if you could help me in answering the following questions:1) I currently have a British passport. I am told that I can get US citizenship, and still keep my British passport. Is this correct?2) During the past 2 years I have been spending a lot of time outside the US (more than 6 months over the course of the year, while I have been building up a new business). However, I still reside in the US, am married to a US citizen, and have a US child (plus 2 other children from a previous marriage to a US citizen). All my income is generated in the United States, through a business that I own, US based. I file annual taxes in the US and am fully paid up. Is the fact that I have been spending more than 6 months per annum the past few years an issue with now getting my US citizenship?3) I am currently in France, although I am returning to the US next week for a while (and hence the timing of this question). Do I need to be in the US in order to file for my US citizenship? Or can I file for citizenship at a US embassy or consulate in Europe?4) Once I have filed (either in US or overseas) can I travel as much as I like in and out of the United States? Are there any travel restrictions? Obviously, I will have my British passport to travel on.5) Must I file my application in person, or can I mail it in?6) How long does the application process take?7) Do I have to take the test, or do anything else, in the same location where I file for my citizenship? Or can I take it / do it anywhere?8) Is there any benefit to hiring an attorney to help me through the process, or is this something a reasonably intelligent native English speaking person can do on their own?Thank you for your time!James

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News