Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Citizenship questions

I'm child of a person who applied .i am an assylee,my father

i'm child of a person who applied for asselum.i am an assylee,my father and my Mom is the one who has direct problem with my origion county. by the time i was underage, now i got the as8 green card 3 years ago. so what if if i go to my country ? will i have problems in coming back to US again?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,322 satisfied customers
I am a Libyan citizen had my master's degree from a US

Hi,I am a Libyan citizen had my master's degree from a US university and currently in post-completion OPT status. I received my EAD which is valid until Jul 2017. My wife has a dual citizenship (Libyan and UK) and she got her Visa twice (the last one was in 2015) on the Libyan passport. Now she is going to apply again for the Visa in the UK but this time using the British passport instead of the Libyan passport for the first time. Does that might cause any issues with the Visa process?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,322 satisfied customers
Is it possible to travel to the USA under ESTA, stay days it

Hi,Is it possible to travel to the USA under ESTA, stay for 90 days it allows, and in the meantime get engaged, then apply for the K-1 Fiancée visa and then get married?This would allow me to stay in the USA for 90 days with ESTA, plus I can stay for the remaining days until we get married under the K-1, so in theory, 90 days + 90 days.Is this possible? Or do I need to leave USA after ESTA expires, then wait for the K-1 to be issued, and re-enter US under that?

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
276 satisfied customers
I would like to apply. I have misdemeanor charges conduct/

I would like to apply for citizenship. I have misdemeanor charges for disorderly conduct/ lewd act from from 1995 and prior. I have a clean record for the last 20 years. Is it possible to apply for citizenship?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,920 satisfied customers
I am a 10years card holder. I had a story of domestic

Hi there, I am a 10years green card holder. I had a history of domestic violence charged 3 years ago. Now I want to work oversea. I have a questions. Do I have to get any permit from the judge ? Can I come back to the US without a problem? Or I can not travel at all? I heard someone said I can not leave the country or else I will be get arrest at the immigration airport while I'm back to the country and worse can be deport back. This is from the California.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,920 satisfied customers
A female permanent resident wants to become a citizen, but

Hi, A female permanent resident wants to become a citizen, but she has 3 young children where born in another country (while she was a resident). Now she wants to become a citizen and would like to know her options: get them residency to her kids before becoming a citizen, or become a citizen, and bring the kids after.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,920 satisfied customers
When applying, part 5 of the form N-400 requires dates of

When applying for citizenship, part 5 of the form N-400 requires dates of residence in the last 5 years. If the applicant is a dependant of a family on income tax return but has not lived with that family much in the last 5 years, though there was continuous monetary support from that family, will that have a negative affect on getting citizenship?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,702 satisfied customers
I am doing a VA loan borrower who has an expired visa issued

I am doing a VA loan for a borrower who has an expired visa issued 2002 expired 2007; California ID card issued 2011 and expires 9/2016, SS card for work purpose issued 2007 and a dismiss to deport signed by an immigration judge in 2012. She is from Pakistan, married to a US citizen (Veteran). She has told me there is no more documentation needed and as long as she commits no crimes, she will automatically become a US citizen in 2020. My question, does she need to file any new documentation.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,322 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian citizen and I have been a legal resident of

Hello: I am a Canadian citizen and I have been a legal resident of the USA since 97. I am thinking about becoming a citizen of the USA, but I have a few things in my record that make me worry that occurred during a bad year of my life: 1. I was detained in Jan 2007 for a disturbance of peace (not charged/dismissed) ended into a restrained order that I violated and was charged with 3 probation the plea was a 166(a)(4) - misdemeanor 2. In November same year I got into a DUI and I got a 3yr probation 3. I got detained for an argument with my ex-wife. No charges were files since there was no offense. My probations have passed. I have not gotten into any troubles. I am an employed professional, responsible parent of my 9yo son born here from my past marriage. So, I am worried these issues might impact the outcome of my citizenship. Therefore, I am looking for some expert help/feedback. Thank you! Mike

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,382 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News