How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
9 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

Certificate of Citizenship Related Questions

The certificate of citizenship is an important document to prove U.S. citizenship as well as to apply for a passport. The immigration rules and regulations are vast and confusing. You may be a citizen by birth or through naturalization. Either way, your certificate of citizenship will be used for travel, work, and other immigration purposes. Below are common questions answered by Experts about certificate of citizenship.

Once I receive my citizenship, does my child, who is eleven years old, receive automatic citizenship? How long will it take? Do I need to go through the interview process again?

You need to file Form N-600 for your child to receive the certificate of citizenship. Form N-600 usually takes about six months to process. If the child is old enough, he/she will need to sign the certificate and the parent is also required for this process.

I was born aboard to naturalized U.S. citizen parents. They left the U.S. at 14 years old and returned after my birth and remained for ten years. I came to the U.S. legally at age 20 and got my Green Card at the age of 21. Am I a citizen?

The rule for children of U.S. citizens born abroad is as follows: For a child to become an automatic U.S. citizen, the citizen parent should have been physically present in the U.S. for a minimum ten years before the birth of the child and five of those ten years should have been after the age of 14 years. This translates as follows: In order to obtain automatic citizenship or naturalization, your parents should have lived in the U.S. from the age of 9 to the age of 19 at least. In a case such as this, your parents left the U.S. at the age of 14, thereby disqualifying eligibility for automatic citizenship.

I am an U.S. citizen with an adopted son aged 11 years from Guatemala and have changed his name. He has a permanent resident card which has expired. I have applied for his certificate of citizenship and passport. Do I need file Form I-90 and pay $365 to renew the card?

The certificate of citizenship needs to be applied for before the expiry of the Green Card. If this is done, in most cases there would be no reason to renew or pay the extra fees. However if there is a change of name involved, Form I-90 would need to be filed along with the certified copy of the name change court order. This is an imperative step without which your son will not be able to receive a certificate of citizenship with his new legal name.

I have misplaced my certificate of naturalization which I require in the procedure to get a passport. What can be done?

First you would need to fill Form N-565 Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship certificate. This process usually takes up to six months.

More information available in the following link: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=a910cac09aa5d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Once you have received the replacement certificate, you can use it to obtain a passport by making a request for an expedited passport. Instructions available at this link: http://travel.state.gov/passport/hurry/hurry_831.html

I was adopted when I was 11 years old by U.S. citizens. My parents had an option to apply for my citizenship when I turned 16 years. I still have only a Green Card. What does this imply?

Most likely you are already a citizen since your parents were citizens at the time of birth. Your parents will simply need to file Form N-600 which will provide the certificate of citizenship. This certificate also allows you to obtain a passport. The form and instructions are available on the following website: www.uscis.gov under the section “Forms”.

My wife and I are applying for citizenship. How can we apply for our 3year-old child as well? Will our child’s application be a part of our application?

By the operation of immigration law, when you and your wife become naturalized citizens, your child would derive U.S. citizenship; hence there is no requirement to apply for her citizenship. To obtain the certificate you would need to file Form N-600 found on www.uscis.gov under “Forms”. The related fee needs to be paid for this form. The child’s application cannot be filed along with yours as Form N-600 would require copies of the parent’s naturalization certificates and in your case the form has yet to be issued. If you do file together it could get rejected because of this and the money is non-refundable. Form N-600 usually takes about six to seven months to process.

Holding a certificate of citizenship or applying for one is an important step to being a permanent citizen of the U.S. It helps you in all future legal endeavors and becomes a document of significant importance. Hiring a lawyer to guide you through the process may prove useful in obtaining this efficiently and quickly.
Ask a Immigration Law question
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
9 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21216
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21216
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18396
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8495
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3856
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3384
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 

Recent Certificate of Citizenship Questions

  • Hello . I want to know about citizenship to a person born abroad.

    Hello . I want to know about citizenship to a person born abroad. I was born in france 1959" my father is an american citizen I came to the US in 6/26/65 and have been here since .I have alien registration card with permanent residency status.Now I need proof of citizenship to get SSD I was told to get a US passport. Do you think I will be able to get it with what I've told you ?
  • Dear Sir or Madam, my wife (Colombian citizen) has recently

    Dear Sir or Madam,

    my wife (Colombian citizen) has recently got a Green card and I have a US (and German) passport. We were living in Germany before and recently moved/now moving to the US. Neither of us has lived in the US for a longer time. We left US to give birth to to our son in Switzerland (1 month old).

    Now we want to go back to the US asap.

    My understanding is that the newborn child does not need a visa on the first return of the parents within the first 2 years:

    A child born abroad of legal permanent resident (Green Card) parents may enter the U.S. without a visa provided the child is accompanied by a parent upon that parent's initial return to the U.S. within two years of the child's birth with documentation showing the parent-child relationship.


    My question:

    I am a citizen, not a permanent resident - does that change anything?
    My understanding is that our son is not eligible for a US passport as neither of us has been living in the US for 5 years.

    What is meant by documentation showing the parent-child relationship? Is a birth certificate (in English) showing the name of mother and father sufficient?

    Does the child need a passport to travel to the US (by plane) or just the birth certificate? Would it be different if we take a cruise from Europe to US?

    If a passport is needed we would apply for the Colombian passport at the consulate in Switzerland and would we then be able to travel to US without a visa?


    Thank you very much!
  • I am an American citizen, with a foreign 17-year-old daughter

    I am an American citizen, with a foreign 17-year-old daughter (will be 18 in November), who has an IR-2 permanent resident visa and was legally admitted to the United States (with myself) in February.

    Under INA law section 320, is she an American citizen now? How long must she reside in the U.S. before she can apply for an American passport?

    I am also interested in obtaining a Certificate of Citizenship but it takes to long to get it here in Newark, NJ.

    How long must she wait before she applies for a Certificate of Citizenship?
    Is it possible to file for a N-600 in another state if a Lawyer files it in her behalf?
< Last | Next >