Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Certificate of Citizenship questions

We adopted our daughter in 1982 from Korea and she had an

We adopted our daughter in 1982 from Korea and she had an IR-4 visa, we don't know what happened to the naturalization papers, now they are saying she has to apply for naturalization on her own. Both parents are American citizens and we can't find her temp green card given to her but she did have permanent residence status on her pass port. And we have the Judgement and Decree for the adoption and Notice of approval for her visa petition but we need to find out her visa number and also find out if she is automatically qualified as a naturalized citizen when she was adopted?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

72 satisfied customers
In form i 130 ANSWER: You acquired US citizenship through

for Expert James: in form i 130ANSWER: You acquired US citizenship through parents. Check that box.----t-he box 3 option (parent. have u obtained cert of citizenship in ur own name/)- is the parent being asked here or me? should I answer yes or no?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,596 satisfied customers
I have a question about i 130, not yet, not yet, and will

hiJA: Hello. How can we help?Customer: I have a question about i 130JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: not yetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I am USC and will file i 130 for my new foreign spouse. I cant remember when and where I filed for my ex spouse which was decades ago

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,596 satisfied customers
I have to fill out form I-134 Affidavit of Support. Under

I have to fill out form I-134 Affidavit of Support. Under section 1, I have to select my citizenship status. I received my citizenship through my parent's because I was a minor when they went through their naturalization process. I only have my US passport, and form I-134 states that if I received my citizenship through my parents to provide a Certificate of Citizenship number. Can I just list my US passport number here?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,984 satisfied customers
I am preparing the N-400 Application for U.S.Citizenship as

I am preparing the N-400 Application for U.S.Citizenship as being 5 yrs of having Green Card through employer . Please clarify :(1) Should i attach color or black & white photocopies of required documents with N-400 Form like photocopy of Green Card , photocopy of some letter or certificate , etc. ?(2) Do i need to sign only at one place on page 17 under Part 13 of N-400 Form ?(3) We are the family of husband , wife and one kid of 14 yrs old . Is it right that only me and my wife can apply N-400 and if we get certificate of citizenship , we can get our kid's passport also with our passports immediately .(4) Can i travel out of USA after applying Form N-400 or after fingerprint or interview ?(5) Should i send only two photos with application or more just to use in case if some photo is lost or misplaced by them ?(6) I am preparing Cover Letter for sending on top of N-400 Form . Is it ok to mention the docs in cover letter like below as attached at the end of application : Enclosed please find my application for naturalization with the following items:(1) A Check of $680 for N-400 Application & Biometrics (fingerprint) Fees(2) Two Identical Color Photographs(3) Photocopy of Front & Back of my Permanent Resident Card (4) Completely Filled-up & Signed N-400 Form(5) Photocopy of Supporting Document for Part 12 ( Item # 9 ) of N-400 Form(6) Photocopy of Supporting Document for Part 12 ( Item # 29 ) of N-400 Form(7) An Extra Sheet Explaining Part 9 (Item # 3 ) of N-400 Form

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,920 satisfied customers
I am becoming a citizen next week/oath ceremony.I have been

I am becoming a citizen next week/oath ceremony.I have been married for 8 months..We live in New York,but we want to move to California.My question is if we move to California do we have to wait to start my wife's application for green card,if yes how long or we can apply right after moving to the other state.Thank you.Tibor

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

63,706 satisfied customers
My wife migrated to the US when she was about 12 yrs of age

My wife migrated to the US when she was about 12 yrs of age through her father's petition. Ever since and upto the present she holds a green card and has never left the US. She has never acquired her US citizenship and her father has passed away about 10 years ago. I would like to file a N600 for her but the required information of her father is not readily available such as his Naturalized Citizenship. How can I able to get those required information for her father and therefore submit her N600 application? Appreciate any help and thanks in advance.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,114 satisfied customers
THIS QUESTION IS SENMARTIN: Yira is a 17 year old girl from

THIS QUESTION IS FOR GUILLERMO SENMARTIN: Yira is a 17 year old girl from India who was issued IV status at the New Delhi embassy on 4/21/2016, pursuant to her USC stepfather's petition (her stepfather is the husband of Yira's biological mother.) Yira arrived in the U.S. 4/27/2016. One day after Yira arrived, her biological mother was sworn and issued USC. May Yira's mother file an N-600 in order for Yira to be issued a Certificate of Citizenship? Secondly, Yira's name is ***** ***** name on her documents and passport. The visa and all documents reflect "Yira, FNU" meaning first name unknown. May Yira change her name upon filing of the N-600 to Yira as her first name, and her stepfather's last name as her last name? I don't see anywhere on the N-600 where there is that option, as there is on an N-400.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,984 satisfied customers
I have couple questions as I'm helping my wife prepare her

Hello,I have couple questions as I'm helping my wife prepare her n-400 citizenship form. I am a US citizen by birth my wife of 4 years is a 3.8 years green card holder and has two daughters One daughter is 11 the other just turned 18.My Questions:1) Will her daughters be included with her citizenship and if so when we send in the N – 400 form do we include their biometrics fees also?2) This question pertains to the document checklist Number 4 "documents referring to you and your spouse”a) Two years ago I retired with my 30 year pension so we could move to Atlanta ,Ga to live at my brothers residence and we would help him out for he became a single father of 3 and his job required him to travel and work long hours. So we don't rent or own at this point , so my question is will this create problems for my wife ? Number 4 is asking for leases or mortgages and the only lease we have is our car. I can provide shared bank account, an copy Taxes and proof of residence that we are staying at my brothers , so is there anything else we need to provide, and will this be a problem not having a mortgage or residence that we lease? Thank you ,Tom

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,920 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News