How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35578
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Certificate of Citizenship Related Questions

The certificate of citizenship is an important document to prove U.S. citizenship as well as to apply for a passport. The immigration rules and regulations are vast and confusing. You may be a citizen by birth or through naturalization. Either way, your certificate of citizenship will be used for travel, work, and other immigration purposes. Below are common questions answered by Experts about certificate of citizenship.

Once I receive my citizenship, does my child, who is eleven years old, receive automatic citizenship? How long will it take? Do I need to go through the interview process again?

You need to file Form N-600 for your child to receive the certificate of citizenship. Form N-600 usually takes about six months to process. If the child is old enough, he/she will need to sign the certificate and the parent is also required for this process.

I was born aboard to naturalized U.S. citizen parents. They left the U.S. at 14 years old and returned after my birth and remained for ten years. I came to the U.S. legally at age 20 and got my Green Card at the age of 21. Am I a citizen?

The rule for children of U.S. citizens born abroad is as follows: For a child to become an automatic U.S. citizen, the citizen parent should have been physically present in the U.S. for a minimum ten years before the birth of the child and five of those ten years should have been after the age of 14 years. This translates as follows: In order to obtain automatic citizenship or naturalization, your parents should have lived in the U.S. from the age of 9 to the age of 19 at least. In a case such as this, your parents left the U.S. at the age of 14, thereby disqualifying eligibility for automatic citizenship.

I am an U.S. citizen with an adopted son aged 11 years from Guatemala and have changed his name. He has a permanent resident card which has expired. I have applied for his certificate of citizenship and passport. Do I need file Form I-90 and pay $365 to renew the card?

The certificate of citizenship needs to be applied for before the expiry of the Green Card. If this is done, in most cases there would be no reason to renew or pay the extra fees. However if there is a change of name involved, Form I-90 would need to be filed along with the certified copy of the name change court order. This is an imperative step without which your son will not be able to receive a certificate of citizenship with his new legal name.

I have misplaced my certificate of naturalization which I require in the procedure to get a passport. What can be done?

First you would need to fill Form N-565 Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship certificate. This process usually takes up to six months.

More information available in the following link: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=a910cac09aa5d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Once you have received the replacement certificate, you can use it to obtain a passport by making a request for an expedited passport. Instructions available at this link: http://travel.state.gov/passport/hurry/hurry_831.html

I was adopted when I was 11 years old by U.S. citizens. My parents had an option to apply for my citizenship when I turned 16 years. I still have only a Green Card. What does this imply?

Most likely you are already a citizen since your parents were citizens at the time of birth. Your parents will simply need to file Form N-600 which will provide the certificate of citizenship. This certificate also allows you to obtain a passport. The form and instructions are available on the following website: www.uscis.gov under the section “Forms”.

My wife and I are applying for citizenship. How can we apply for our 3year-old child as well? Will our child’s application be a part of our application?

By the operation of immigration law, when you and your wife become naturalized citizens, your child would derive U.S. citizenship; hence there is no requirement to apply for her citizenship. To obtain the certificate you would need to file Form N-600 found on www.uscis.gov under “Forms”. The related fee needs to be paid for this form. The child’s application cannot be filed along with yours as Form N-600 would require copies of the parent’s naturalization certificates and in your case the form has yet to be issued. If you do file together it could get rejected because of this and the money is non-refundable. Form N-600 usually takes about six to seven months to process.

Holding a certificate of citizenship or applying for one is an important step to being a permanent citizen of the U.S. It helps you in all future legal endeavors and becomes a document of significant importance. Hiring a lawyer to guide you through the process may prove useful in obtaining this efficiently and quickly.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 35578
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 35509
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3597
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Ely
Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 3273
Private practice in several areas, including immigration

Recent Certificate of Citizenship Questions

  • My dad became a US citizen before I turn 18. I was sent a

    My dad became a US citizen before I turn 18. I was sent a letter to attend the oath ceremony, but I was not home at the time of the letter so I miss the appointment. I am now 32. Should I re-apply for citizenship through their form N400 or will i still be able to file to certificate of citizenship with form N600?
  • Dear Sir or Madam, my husband and I are looking to adopt a

    Dear Sir or Madam, my husband and I are looking to adopt a child in China. I am an US citizen and he is a Chinese citizen and we have been living in China for the past 10 years and we plan to continue to live in China for the next 10 years before returning to the US to live permanently. I understand that to adopt a child from China, we would have to file the I-800A where I would be petitioner, then file the I-800, after we meet with our child, we would then go to the US consulate in China where the consulate will issue my child an orphan visa for him to travel to the US. I have the following questions and would greatly appreciate your help:
    1) I would like to get US citizenship for my child asap, and I have heard that in order to do that, I must fly with the child to the US. Since my husband and I will both fly to his orphanage to meet him prior to signing the final adoption papers and since China is a hague-adoption country and since the adoption will be finalized in China, I have heard that my child will be issued an IR3 or IH3 visa? And as soon as he enters US borders, he will become an US citizen with an IR3/IH3 visa. Then a certificate of citizenship will be mailed to me after we enter the US.
    2) I would prefer to finish the re-adoption process in the US asap so that I can get him an US passport and certificate of citizenship and also get the amended birth certificate. But since my husband has a full time job in China and will not be able to get a vacation for more than a month, is he required to travel with me to the US during the entire duration of the re-adoption process?
    3) I also don’t have a permanent residence in the US. I have a couple condos in the US, but I rent them out so none of them are vacant for me to live in. My mother lives in the US permanently, can I move into her house and list her house as the permanent residence address for me and my child?
    4) After I finish readopting my child in the US, I plan to fly back to China with my child to live permanent. How long will the re-adoption take? (i.e. 2 months) If I plan to fly back to China with my son to our home in China, will that prevent me from finishing the re-adoption process in the US because in order to re-adopt a child in the US, I must live in the US permanently and should not have the intention of returning back to China to live after the re-adoption process is complete?
    5) Is there anyway for my husband and I to get an US citizenship for my child when we do not travel to the US at all? I have heard from friends that we can file a N-600K while we live in China, which is a form to apply for US citizenship and the issuance of a Certificate of Citizenship for a child who regularly resides outside of the US. Once this form is approved by the USCIS, will I receive a Certificate of Citizenship in my home in China (at which point I will be able to apply for an US passport at the US consulate in China) or will I only receive a green card? If I can only receive a green card, when is the latest day when I am required to relocate back to the US to get this child a Certificate of Citizenship? (i.e. before the child turns 18, etc) Thank you so much! XY
  • My wife is undocumented alien living with me in USA and I

    My wife is undocumented alien living with me in USA and I just got my US citizenship. She has an approved I-130, approval date is May 2011, priority date is Dec 2010, she was supposed to have interview in the US embassy in her home country but she just
    stayed here in USA. What is the best step we can do to have her US resident?
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions