Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I have couple questions as I'm helping my wife prepare her

Hello,I have couple questions as I'm helping my wife prepare her n-400 citizenship form. I am a US citizen by birth my wife of 4 years is a 3.8 years green card holder and has two daughters One daughter is 11 the other just turned 18.My Questions:1) Will her daughters be included with her citizenship and if so when we send in the N – 400 form do we include their biometrics fees also?2) This question pertains to the document checklist Number 4 "documents referring to you and your spouse”a) Two years ago I retired with my 30 year pension so we could move to Atlanta ,Ga to live at my brothers residence and we would help him out for he became a single father of 3 and his job required him to travel and work long hours. So we don't rent or own at this point , so my question is will this create problems for my wife ? Number 4 is asking for leases or mortgages and the only lease we have is our car. I can provide shared bank account, an copy Taxes and proof of residence that we are staying at my brothers , so is there anything else we need to provide, and will this be a problem not having a mortgage or residence that we lease? Thank you ,Tom

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,498 satisfied customers
I am an Indian Citizen residing in USA on US Green Card . Please

I am an Indian Citizen residing in USA on US Green Card . Please clarify the below in regard with completing my N-400 Application Form ( https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/n-400.pdf ) to apply for US Citizenship :(1) I know that i can use an extra sheet of plain paper to give details or support my details with some document evidence in regard with any part or question in Form N-400 . Please clarify me here for the below :(a) Should i line up the page of extra sheet of paper in order just after the page of that part of question in N-400 Form or should i line up that page in order at the end after the total 20 pages of N-400 Form ?(b) Should i put some mark or notify on that part of question in N-400 Form for which i am going to attach some extra sheet of paper otherwise how will the USCIS Officer know that there is further some extra sheet of paper attached for some additional info by the applicant on that part of question ?(c) Please refer to Part 9 of Form N-400 , how the total days outside USA will be calculated and will the day left USA and the day returned to USA be considered ? In an example , if i left USA on 29th December , 2014 and returned to USA on 9th January , 2015 ................, how many days should i write in column of Total Days Outside the USA ?(2) Should i print pages of Form N-400 on both sides of paper or only front side of each page ?(3) Should i staple all pages of Form N-400 and extra sheets of paper together in an order like 20 pages of Form N-400 on the top and then pages of the extra sheets of paper or documents of evidence at the end ? And is it ok to staple ?(4) I need to send two N-400 Applications at the same time together i.e., one for me and one for my wife , can i send both aplications in one envelope so that both husband -wife applications are processed at the same time to issue finger print notices and schedule interview / oath ceremony at the same time together ?(5) Should i staple cashier check or money order with Form N-400 ? How to put two photos of each N-400 Applicant in the envelope so that USCIS Officer can find photos without missing it ?(6) Is any way that me and my wife are scheduled together at the same time for finger printing , interview and oath ceremony ?(7) How does interview go for N-400 Application and how should i prepare for it ?(8) As i know that me & my wife may get certificate of citizenship on the day of oath ceremony and can immidiately apply for US Pasport on the same day with this certificate , ...........am i correct ? but how can we get the US Passport for our 14 yrs old son living with us ?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,498 satisfied customers
In 1989 my husband and I were foster parents in California

In 1989 my husband and I were foster parents in California and a girl came to our home whose baby was due in June of that year. That baby boy is now a Sergeant in the U.S. Marine Corp and I consider him to be my grandson. His mother is Laura Alejandro Sotelo. When she came to live with us she gave me a copy of her Certificate of Citizenship, No AA459151, Application No. A23019123. I see no copy of the Seal on it. She does not know who her mother is as the people who raised her were born in 1922 (woman) and 1932 (man). She was born in 1972. On the Certificate is a picture that appears to be her as a very young child. The Certificate was issued 7 May 1981 and has the address where she lived in Delano, CA. Her "father" brought her across the border and also has signed the Cert. My question is how can I verify this is a genuine Certificate? I don't know if anyone is looking for her, such as her real parents or grandparents. I would like to solve this mystery for her and for my grandson. If you could direct me in the right direction, I would appreciate it.JA: Huh?Customer: What do you mean huh? Did you read my message?JA: OK. The Immigration Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?Customer: No, I have not. I would first like to find out of the Certificate is legitimate.JA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Immigration Lawyer can help you best. Is there anything else the Immigration Lawyer should be aware of?Customer: I just told you all I know. She may be from Cerralvo, Nuevo Leon, Mexico. She was in the Kern County California Foster Care System.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,864 satisfied customers
If my dad became a U.S. Citizen before I was eighteen in 1988,

If my dad became a U.S. Citizen before I was eighteen in 1988, am I still able now to become a citizen now?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,498 satisfied customers
Going to begin the k1 process soon and in reading

Hello,Going to begin the k1 process soon and in reading form I-129F. When asking where I was born.....I was born in England to American Military parents. But in the section asking "my citizenship was acquired through" it does not give me an option to put that.Options: born in the united states, naturalization, parents.How should I answer this?, since military parents is not an option and because of that i wouldnt have a certificate number.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,864 satisfied customers
Im a legal permanent resident since 2009. I want to apply for

im a legal permanent resident since 2009. I want to apply for citizenship. in the mean time I got married and changed my name. can i apply for citizenship and change my name in the same time ($690) or do I have to first change my name on green card ($450) and then apply for citizenship($690)???thank you!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,498 satisfied customers
These questions all pertain to the N-400

For James: These questions all pertain to the N-400 forumPart 4 asks about the addresses I've lived. Where it asks about foreign address (there are none) do we leave this blank or put "N/A" in the space.Part 5 question #1 asks if your parents were married before your 18th birthday. Does she answer this "yes" even if her parents are not U.S. Citizens?Part 7: information about her employment. She has not been employed during the last 5 years. Does she put "unemployed" in the first slot under "employer or school name" or in the box "your occupation". Does she have to put dates and locations since it was the entire time? Does she have to answer boxes 2 & 3 the same way or leave them blank?Part 9 question 4: asks about spouses legal name. On my birth certificate my last name shows as "Burg, jr" for junior. Do I enter it exactly the same? or do I simply use "Burg". question 4 part C asks about aliases. My friends and Family call me JR, but I have not used it on any legal documents. Do I still put it in? If so do I enter it in the box "Given Name" even though it isn't a given name? on part B, do I leave it blank or put "N/A" in the first box?Part 11 question 37-45: Questions about the military. If the answer to 37 & 38 is "No" then how do we answer 39-45? do we check "NO", leave them blank or hand write "N/A" over the check boxes?I appreciate your help!

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,254 satisfied customers
Is it illegal documents (ssn, certificate

Is it illegal for identification documents (ssn, certificate of citizenship, passport/passport card, etc.) to be held from me by my mother? I am a legal adult.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,254 satisfied customers
Which form should I file ?my mom has been a

Which form should I file for citizenship?my mom has been a us citizen since 2001 when I was a kid.I no longer have contact with her so I don't know her citizenship number.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,254 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News