How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34498
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

C-1 Visa Questions

The C-1 transit visa falls under the non-immigrant visa category and is used to allow foreign nationals to enter the U.S. while travelling to another country. To get a C-1 visa, immigration has a few requirements. Applicants need to show flight details and a passport with a valid visa that proves they are allowed to enter their destination country. They also need to pass through the U.S. in immediate and continuous transit and show evidence of transportation to their destination. In addition, they need to show sufficient funds to afford the transit journey and have evidence of permission to enter another country apart from the U.S.

Listed below are a few questions answered by immigration lawyers on C-1 visas.

After a C-1 visa holder marries a U.S. citizen, can he change status?

Unfortunately, an individual who has come to the U.S. on a C-1 crewman visa is not allowed to adjust their status based on marriage to a U.S. citizen. The spouse can file the I-130, but the C-1 holder won’t be able to change status.

I came to the U.S. from Nigeria on a C-1 single entry visa and now plan to visit the Bahamas. After that, I want to re-enter the U.S. and go back to Nigeria from there. Will immigration allow me to do this?

The U.S. customs in Bahamas will normally not allow you to board the plane back to the U.S. You could try and get another C-1 visa by setting up an appointment at the U.S. Embassy in Nassau.

I came to Los Angeles on a C-1 visa that says I can transit to and from Sao Paolo, Brazil. Immigration gave me an I-94 that said I could stay in the country for a month. I found a job as a caregiver and the patient I take care of is willing to petition me as his caregiver. My current visa has expired but can I try and re-apply with the help of my patient?

Unfortunately, the law doesn’t allow you to change a C-1 visa to any other kind of visa. Besides this, if you are out of status even for a day you cannot work from within the. You would have to leave the country to petition to come back in. If you stay in the country 180 days after the C-1 expires, you will face a three year ban to re-enter. If you overstay by one year or more, you will not be allowed back in the country for the next ten years.

My husband is on a C-1 visa and we have just had a baby. We’re married now but I haven’t filed a petition for him yet. Can he apply for a Green Card?

Your husband cannot stay in the U.S. and get legal status. He would have to leave the country and re-enter on another kind of visa. When he leaves the country, he will probably face a ten year ban on entering the U.S. The only possible way to lift this ban would be to convincingly prove to the government that you cannot stay with him in his home country because of an extreme hardship like a serious and permanent medical condition.

Activities of a C-1 visa holder are limited to visiting, touring, and shopping. Any exceptions to this rule would need an appropriate visa. Besides this, all family members need to have separate C-1 visas as there is no concept of a dependant C-1 visa. Finally, a C-1 visa holder can stay in the U.S. for a maximum of 29 days and cannot extend their stay beyond that.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34498
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Ron
ASE Certified Technician
Satisfied Customers: 21594
23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Satisfied Customers: 18600
I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
John
Home Appliance Technician
Satisfied Customers: 13453
Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.

Recent C 1 Questions

  • Hi! I want to ask if I got denied of adjustment of status

    Hi! I want to ask if I got denied of adjustment of status based on marriage can I consequently apply for an employment based adjustment of status?
  • i am an Egyptian passport holder and I was applying for a suppose

    i am an Egyptian passport holder and I was applying for a suppose visa from Egypt then because of a previous marriage ended with divorce that were not registered my marriage to my American wife was provoked that was in 2012
    in Jun 2013 I applied for a tourist visa at the USA embassy in Saudi Arabia and the consular give me a Visa Denials Section 212(a)(6)(C)(1)
    he only asked me :
    - about my previous apply
    - the name of my wife ( I did not tell my American wife name coz she is not currently my wife .. he stared at me then )
    then give me the denial Visa Denials Section 212(a)(6)(C)(1)

    what can I do ? coz I am working in a USA company now and there are trainings and conferences I should participate in
  • For Judith Sub: Conditions for Revocation of I-140 in Green

    For Judith

    Sub: Conditions for Revocation of I-140 in Green Card processing

    Example by a lawyer
    "Company C files a PERM for alien beneficiary Jones on 5/7/2008. The PERM LC is approved. Company C files an I-140 for Jones within the LC’s original validity period and it is also approved. Thus, Jones has a priority date of 5/7/2008.

    While waiting to file an I-485, Jones finds a better employment opportunity with Company D. In order to sponsor Jones for a green card, Company D will have to file its own PERM and I-140 petitions. Company D gets a new approved PERM and files a new I-140, which is also approved on 10/12/2010.

    Even though Jones is now being petitioned for based on employment with a different employer, he can still use the priority date established by Company C’s earlier PERM filing. Jones maintains his 5/7/2008 priority date regardless of the fact that a new, separate LC was filed on his behalf by a different employer".

    My Questions

    1. Jones get Priority date, say, Jan 2015 based on company C's petition. May 2015, Jones changes to Company D. When Jones changes from company C to company D.
    Can the company C, withdraw the approved I-140 and thereby making PRIORITY DATE obtained by working with company C as VOID ? That is get a new PRIORITY date because Jones PRIORITY DATE is revoked/ withdrew by company C.

    2. Company D files new petition for Perm LC and with 180 days for I-140, but not immediately after leaving company C and joining company D, but after 1 year, say, May 2016, would Priority date get VOID and NULL because of gap in time of one year between petition filed by company C and company D? Or there would be two petitions with 2 Priority dates and at time of filing of I-485, priority dates can be updated?

    3. One I-140 is approved, Jones H1B, lets say, 3 years have passed.

    Would May 2016, time when company D files for I-140, Jones would have utilized another 2.5 years, that is, 3+2.5 = 5.5 years?
    Or the fact that I 140 was approved, staying in US beyond the 6 years, Jones will have a legal status to live and work in US.

    4. Jones goes to India for 9 months or 1 year, for taking care of baby, parents and returns to work, would PRIORITY DATE still be valid,

    Thanks
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions