Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent C 1 questions

I have a query about clearing in and out of Seattle. I am on

Good dayI have a query about clearing in and out of Seattle. I am on a C1/D visa and I need to fly into Seattle to join my boat. We are spending some time in the shipyard there and then clearing out to go to Canada. Am I within my rights to d so? Please could you assist me with this matter.Kind regardsKyle

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,684 satisfied customers
I am a U.S. citizen through Naturalization. Petition my 2

I am a U.S. citizen through Naturalization. Petition my 2 minor children filed I-130 was approved. My children who are the applicant their approval Notice Section: Unmarried child under age 21 of U.S. Citizen, 201(B)INA. We all live here in California. Going thur On line Non immigrant Visa Application (DS-160) having problems with theSection: TRAVEL Question:Purpose of Trip to the US_Please select a visa class- give choice of Alien Transit---Child of AC 3(C -3) or Transit C-1- the other choice is Other N (CHILD OF AN 8 or (N 9). Third Question- Intended Date of Arrival:Intended length of stay in US. ( we are living in the U.S. we will travel to Mexico.) We don't know yet when visa interview with U.S. embassy in Cd.Juarez, Mex. is going to be. Nor how many days we are going to be there. ALSO is there a wavier or special Immigration form that can transfer our interview from Cd. Juarez to Immigration in Fresno, Ca. (a special form to keep family together)? Thank you.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,684 satisfied customers
I applied for a c1d visa....Visa approved. after was issued

I applied for a c1d visa....Visa approved. after was issued 221g and advised to submit additional documents. The embassy informed me that my case is in line for review and I am not in a black hole. what it means?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,706 satisfied customers
Goog after noon, I had applied for a visa but i was

goog after noonJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: I had applied for a visa but i was rejectedJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: 212(a)(2)C1 no i just want to know if it is permanent?JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Ooh you are a lawyer

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,732 satisfied customers
I came here in dec.2015 on b1-b2 visa while my I-130 was

I came here in dec.2015 on b1-b2 visa while my I-130 was pending under F2B. I work as a crew in ships. In Feb 2016 I applied for adjustment of status which pending. I later on got AP and travelled overseas to join a ship and my shipping company had me apply for C1-D visa which was expiring. The embassy in New Delhi denied the visa and also cancelled my valid B1-B2 and told me that I can enter back US with AP. I am worried now as I can't join a ship and what will happen at port of entry.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,684 satisfied customers
Here I am again, hehe Fiance is on c1-d visa. We haev

Here I am again, heheFiance is on c1-d visa. We haev applied for k-1. USCIS has asked for additional evidence. All is good with that. You have helped me on a few questions before.Question is: what is a reasonable delay from the time that the visa holder departs the ship to the airport? If she "misses" the flight and ends up with one night extra on the main land before making it to the air port, is that a big red flag? I'm not talking about a week. Maybe one night, maybe squeeze out 2 nights. Not looking for an ok to break the law. Just wondering how the immigration official at JFK will review a day or 2 delay from Charleston, SC, to JFK airport in NYC.Thanks!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,706 satisfied customers
What does immigration act section 212 (a) (6) (c( (1) say

what does immigration act section 212 (a) (6) (c( (1) say Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? Customer: The councular office of the US embassy denied a visa stating the section I wrote above.I wanted just to know what bthe section says as written

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,684 satisfied customers
I-130 form, question 14 to be specific, No, No, No

helloJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: i-130 form, question 14 to be specificJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: NoJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,706 satisfied customers
Guillermo, Howdy! Thank you again for the previous 2

Guillermo,Howdy! Thank you again for the previous 2 insightful answers. Our k-1 was received 11/9/2016. USCIS is currently processing applications received 8/16/2016. (I thought that up to date data point may be beneficial to you for other cases you are working.)My fiance is currently a crew member on a cruise ship with a c-1/d visa. She will return to Thailand in March. We are interested in getting her here legally as soon as possible. There have been no law broken, it is a clean process so far. We wish to keep it that way.It is our understanding (from other crew members) that it is easy to get a tourist visa for 90 days, after she has completed her first contract (middle of March 2017) and if she has another cruise ship contract (which she does). If that process is quicker than the current k-1 timeline, it would be nice for her to travel here on the tourist visa until she needs to return to US Embassy in Bangkok for the process there. Of course, not overstaying 90 days on the tourist visa.I have read from a few sources (non-professionals), that applying for a tourist visa, while you have an application for a fiance visa, may be a bad idea because the customs officer may assume you are traveling to America to marry.Would you recommend for or against her applying for a tourist visa in our scenario?Thanks a ton!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

52,706 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News