Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent C 1 questions

I-130 form, question 14 to be specific, No, No, No

helloJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: i-130 form, question 14 to be specificJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: NoJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
Guillermo, Howdy! Thank you again for the previous 2

Guillermo,Howdy! Thank you again for the previous 2 insightful answers. Our k-1 was received 11/9/2016. USCIS is currently processing applications received 8/16/2016. (I thought that up to date data point may be beneficial to you for other cases you are working.)My fiance is currently a crew member on a cruise ship with a c-1/d visa. She will return to Thailand in March. We are interested in getting her here legally as soon as possible. There have been no law broken, it is a clean process so far. We wish to keep it that way.It is our understanding (from other crew members) that it is easy to get a tourist visa for 90 days, after she has completed her first contract (middle of March 2017) and if she has another cruise ship contract (which she does). If that process is quicker than the current k-1 timeline, it would be nice for her to travel here on the tourist visa until she needs to return to US Embassy in Bangkok for the process there. Of course, not overstaying 90 days on the tourist visa.I have read from a few sources (non-professionals), that applying for a tourist visa, while you have an application for a fiance visa, may be a bad idea because the customs officer may assume you are traveling to America to marry.Would you recommend for or against her applying for a tourist visa in our scenario?Thanks a ton!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
My fiance received a fraud or misrepresentation 221g (2)(6)

Hello, my fiance received a fraud or misrepresentation 221g (2)(6) (c) (I). He thinks he got this because he didn't know all the answers for his K1 visa. Are you able to assist? Denice

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
I know someone with a C1/D visa however they are no longer

Hello I know someone with a C1/D visa however they are no longer working on the cruise ship. Does that put them out of status even though the visa expires in 2019?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No pending applicationsJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Also if I marry this person can he stay in the US with me

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

898 satisfied customers
Just wanted to see if you could help me. My wife is

Hello, Just wanted to see if you could help me. My wife is currently on an A2 visa and we are looking to adjust status. While we wait for the adjustment of status, we are applying for employment authorization form. Is (c)1 appropriate for the code we would have to put in. Thank you,Erin

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
Total Queries Five (5) I am working with a US based

Total Queries Five (5)I am working with a US based nonprofit company whose basic profile and job is to undertake propaganda to promote US culture, US values, and US system of trade and commerce through the system of Media; As well as the establishment engages in the activities to promote US based Capitalism Approach and Economic Processes;I am working here for the last 15 years.Last year I became US LPR under EB1A category. I have been actively traveling all across the world for my job outside the US in the present assignment.Currently I have assignment in 3 different countries.1). Am I eligible for Expeditious Naturalization Process? If yes, what is the process?2). Alternatively, can I apply for Form N-470 to protect my continuous residence by presenting my case for USCIS to consider my 1 year work eligible under INA 319 (c) in lieu of 1 year of mandatory physical stay? (At least)!3). If Form N- 470 is not valid for this what is the Form Applicable?4). Else, in the future, say after 2 years if I am not in this organization, do I totally loose my eligibility to earn benefit under INA 319 (c) for the Naturalization/Residence?5). What's the best option for me and the fastest way to become US citizen?Please advise at your earliest!Regards!!

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,674 satisfied customers
May valid visa is revoked So u think I am re apply my visa,

Hello May valid visa is revoked So u think I am re apply my visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Supposed to be I went to Chicago for vacation but the custom think that I will work thereJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: And also my c1-d they revoked I'm a seafarerJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Do y think. Can still re apply even my C1-d visa for my work

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,674 satisfied customers
I'm a permanent resident and on February 14, 2017, I'm

I'm a permanent resident and on February 14, 2017, I'm eligible to apply for my US Naturalization (N-400). I have 3 American children all born in USA. I am married to Alien with expired visa. I am concerned about her because if I put her name to my N400 application. Will the Immigration Officer put her in jail and deport het. Or I need to file I 130 so her Immigration status is processing. Or my American child will turn 21 in August 2017 will do the I 130 petition. Please help. LPR of Las Vegas, NV.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,674 satisfied customers
I am a commercial pilot in india and have a c1/d US visa on

I am a commercial pilot in india and have a c1/d US visa on my passport. I plan to transit through the US for my final destination to CuBA for personal travel. Can i use the same visa??

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News