Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Border Crossing Card questions

My son is getting married in October and s fiancé is not a

My son is getting married in October and his fiancé is not a citizen. She's been in the United States since 8 years old. How long once they are married before she can travel out of the country and get her citizenship

Read more

ScottyMacESQ

Doctoral Degree

star-full
22,250 satisfied customers
Entered legally with visa, but overstayed. Expired driverse

Entered legally with visa, but overstayed. Expired driverse lisense. How do I get visa fixed, driverse lisense renewd and social security card?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
Judith. Thank you the help you have given me. I have another

Hi, Judith. Thank you for all the help you have given me. I have another question. For some portions in the application, it asks for a Alien Registration Number. Is that a number that we find on my wife's visa or passport? -Richard

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,700 satisfied customers
Esqu. lda, at the age of 10 years old, received a social

FOR Jennifer Marie, Esqu.Hilda, at the age of 10 years old, received a social security number/card that indicated 'Not for Employment'. She acquired this thru her parents who in 1992 applied for immigration benefits (Hilda does not know what benefits were filed or acquired). Hilda parents left to Mexico a few years later, and she left with them. She entered the U.S.A. with a Visa authorized April 18, 2015, and she has a Border Crossing card that expires in 2023. Hilda's visa permit expired 10/18/2015, and she is still in the U.S.A.. She plans to stay because her brother (U.S. Citizen) is 19 years old and alone here. She still has the SS# ***** issued to her at the age of 10 years old, and wants to know if she can use that to find employment?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,900 satisfied customers
Judith, I have a friend named Miguel who is from

Hello Judith, I have a friend named Miguel who is from Tijuana and has been living in the Los Angeles area for roughly six years. He is solely a Mexican citizen and has a highly complicated case pending, the root of which I have never managed to understand,in part because he often does not understand certain things clearly and sometimes acta outright confused (we have never met irl, but Chat frequently on Facebook). Here goes: Miguel was in the US on a working visa (he says some form of H visa, which makes sense)and, at least at the time before the incident, worked as a bartender. In January 2014, he went to Austria to see his girlfriend-at-the-time for a week, and everything semingly went well. However, upon returning to the US, entering at Seattle-Tacoma Airport,he was arrested at passport control and subsequently sat in a detention centre for four months, before suddenly being let out while waiting for the hearing in court to take place, which is soon to take place. His visa was taken from him at Sea-Tac, and myguess is he got Support from his Family, who are all LPR:s (he is, in other words, the only one in his Family who is not). Fairly recently, he was issued an Employment authorisation Card which I know is not an entry document, and he was told that this time,no matter what, he is not to leave the Country. He has also been told that he will no longer be issued a nonimmigrant visa, and that the possible outcomes of the case are 1. him being deported to Mexico and barred from entering the US for life; 2. him becomingan LPR. Given the fact that he is a law-abiding Person, has been here for a number of years and his Family are LPR:s, 2. is fortunately most likely to occur. Now, here is the big question for me that I would like an answer to in order to finally get some closure:exactly what Immigration law did Miguel break by going to Austria for a week? He tells me that he failed to obtain a Permit to leave the Country, which I initially did not question. However, having conducted subsequent Research, I find no reference to a Permitneeded in the first place for holders of a work visa. I do know F-1 holders Need a permit stated in their I-20, but not holders of work visas. Eventually he vaguely said a border crossing Card was what he lacked. This is when I found out that he is indeednot fully aware of the Details, as a border crossing Card has nothing to do with going to Europe. This is also why I cannot say for certain what visa type he had, even though he once said it was an H visa. Later he claimed H-1, which appears highly unlikelyseeing as the nature of his occupation isn't nearly that advanced. I know there is a NAFTA visa, but am not sure about what professions it entails. It could also be an H-2 or H-3. So, in short: what sort of travel Permit is it that is so important for a workingvisa holder to have that failure to obtain one would lead to this utter hell? Thanks in advance /André

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,700 satisfied customers
Hello Judith. I have few more questions for you in relation

Hello Judith. I have few more questions for you in relation to the case i asked before. I hope you can still access it and look at our conversation

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,700 satisfied customers
I HAVE A FRIEND WHO IS READY TO SEND HER APPLICATION FOR PROVISIONAL

I HAVE A FRIEND WHO IS READY TO SEND HER APPLICATION FOR PROVISIONAL UNLAWFUL PRESENCE WAIVER. HER PETITIONER IS HER DAUGTHER A U.S CITIZEN. HER MOTHER IS A PERMANENT RESIDENT. WE WERE LOOKING THROUGHT THE INSTRUCTIONS AND IS UNCLEAR AS WHO IS THE QUALIFYING RELATIVE. SHE HAS PROOF OF EXTREME HARDSHIP FOR HER DAUGHTER,BUT NOW SHE DOESNT KNOW IF IT WILL HELP. MY FRIEND CAME TO THE USA WITH A BORDER CROSSING VISA, HER LAST ENTRY TO THE US WAS IN 03/01/1985. SINCE THEN SHE STAYED IN THE USA AND NEVER RETURNED TO MEXICO. PLEASE ADVICE ME. MY FRIEND WANTS TO KNOW IF SHE HAS GOOD CHANCES OF GETTING HER WAIVER APPROVE. THANKS FOR YOUR TIME!

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,382 satisfied customers
hello....my name is XXXXX XXXXX am an american citizen and i just

hello....my name is XXXXX XXXXX am an american citizen and i just recently married a mexican citizen. she has the right to cross with a border crossing card, but she does not have the right to live or work here. She also has a job as a nurse in Mexico. our question is what forms do we need to fill out in order for her to have the right to live in the US and still keep her job in Mexico for the time being? and further, is it the i-230 and the i-485 forms? would the submittal and approval of these forms also cover her if she would like to quit her job in mexico and work in the US? we heard something about the difference of processing the paper work in the mexican counselate vs the american counselate, but can you please tell us the pros and cons of going through each for our specific case?thanks,Scott

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,700 satisfied customers
I just got a request for evidence for my i102 and I was brought

I just got a request for evidence for my i102 and I was brought legally to the united states as a baby in the 90s. My mother lost my passport however I do have my border crosser. What can i provide as evidence? Is my border crosser evidence?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,278 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News