Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent B1 questions

This is a question for an immigration lawyer. Does a 5 years

This is a question for an immigration lawyer. Does a 5 years B1/B2 Visa holder have a mínimum time period (example, 6 moths) to allow entering toUSA before her Visa expire? I know the passport could no expire before six months after entering USA but am not sure about the Visa

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
We have been denied for a non immigrant b1/b2 and decided to

we have been denied for a non immigrant b1/b2 and decided to reapply but now to a religious visa. is that possible?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: no none yet.. we are just planning to apply for a religious visa.. we are having a spiritual crusade on April 1 & 2 this year..JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: no.. not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: we want to seek your advice

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,258 satisfied customers
1. My friend have H1, can he apply for a B1 visa also. 2.

For Judith--------------1. My friend have H1, can he apply for a B1 visa also.2. Does B1 visa must be filed by the same H1 holder company, or must be some other company.3. Can he has both H1 and B1 together stamped on his VISA.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,024 satisfied customers
I am currently in the 7th year of my H-1B visa and about to

I am currently in the 7th year of my H-1B visa and about to relocate to another state with the same employer. My employer is filing for an H-1B amendment and also changing the salary to reflect the prevailing wage of the new state. I have my I-140 approved in my current state. Following are my questions regarding prevailing wage/LCA/green card process etc.1. Is the requirement for wage to be equal or greater than prevailing wage or just greater ? Meaning - can it be exactly equal to the prevailing wage determined say from http://www.flcdatacenter.com/Download.aspx ?2. According to the above website, the prevailing wage gets updated for every July - June period. If the wage on LCA is exactly equal to current prevailing wage, and the prevailing wage increases starting July, is the employer required to correspondingly update the H-1B employee's salary to reflect that change? Or can he continue with his original salary on LCA for the period of H-1B?3. If the employer wishes to keep both the current and new job locations on the amended H-1B ( for flexibility in the future) , how does it affect the residency process? Does the PERM and I-140 stage have to be done again just for the new location? I guess how is the green card process affected if there are two locations on H-1B. ( I do understand that H-1B and green card processes are independent, but above is assuming that the green card process would be updated to reflect the new location, which is potentially the new primary location. Can the green card process be done with two locations?)Thanks,RA

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,670 satisfied customers
Starting up a corporate training consultancy business in

I'm Canadian and starting up a corporate training consultancy business in Toronto, and have a US client. I will be training their clients in public speaking and soft skills. This is business-to-business, not an employee-employer arrangement so no TN Visa required. I require a multiple Travel Visa to visit my client's firm throughout the year. What's the easiest way to come by a travel via for business purposes?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Not so far. I'm in the process of incorporating and looking for steps to proceed re the VisaJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: no, nothing beyond a Nuans name search for my companyJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I have certification in my field. The US client is in the entertainment business and I will be delivering soft skills training to their talent re interview skills, public speaking, etc...My background is as both an actor and corporate trainer of 14 years with a Canadian company, and have traveled to the US to conduct workshops through the company I've been working with for 14 years.

Read more

I have a query about the new EAD Automatic 180 day Extension

I have a query about the new EAD Automatic 180 day Extension that was announced earlier this month. https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/automatic-employment-authorization-document-ead-extensionI am currently on F-1 OPT EAD. It expires 5/31. I sent my green card application several weeks, but due to incorrect filing fee (urgh!) I have to resend it. I am waiting for package to arrive, then I will immediately resend with correct filing fee.My concern is that my new AOS EAD will not arrive by the time my old one expires. I read in some places it takes 120 days (I think it will be sent to Texas service center, as that is where approved i-130 has gone), but I just spoke to USICS customer service and he said 75 days (I am doubtful.... it seems way too soon).Anyway, I am hoping that the above extension applies to me, as I currently have a card, and have applied for a new one under C9, which is one of the eligible categories.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,024 satisfied customers
How are you, I received an Email from United states Embassy

Hey how are youJA: I'm good, thanks. How can I be of assistance?Customer: I received an Email from United states Embassy in Paris saying that your visa has been cancelled please send us your pasport so we will make the physical cancelation and put you in good standing with the immigration authorities.JA: Glad to hear it. How can we be of help?Customer: I want to know first what about it?.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: YESJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: AM 10 YEARS GC pending i mean 1 751 as a pending applicationJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes if i have a pending case with USCIS SO WHAT HAPPEN

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,670 satisfied customers
I have a project on wake island where I need H1A workers.

I have a project on wake island where I need H1A workers. What is the process for acquiring HIA visa, and what is the cost of each visa. Workers are from Philippines. They will not physically work in the US but must pass through Hawaii to reach wake .JA: You just pay a $5 deposit now and the rest only when you get a reply from the Immigration Lawyer. All of this is 100% satisfaction guaranteed, so you can get a refund if you're not happy for any reason. What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: i think my questions are a start

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

114,106 satisfied customers
MY SON HAS A CARD AND HAS A CRIMINAL CHARGE AGAINST HIM.HE

MY SON HAS A GREEN CARD AND HAS A CRIMINAL CHARGE AGAINST HIM.HE WAS FOUND WITH A ROLL OF MARIJUANA IN HIS CAR.HAS BEEN HERE IN THE US FOR 10 YEARS.HIS CRIMINAL LAWYER ADVISED HIM TO GET AN IMMIGRATION LAWYER AS HE CAN BE DEPORTED.PLEASE ADVISE.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: HE APPLIED FOR RENEWAL LAST YEAR , BUT STILL WAITING FOR THE NEW GREEN CARD.THEY DENIED HIM TO APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP AS HE HAD A SPEEDING TICKET 2 YEARS AGO.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: YES , THE LAWYER ADVISED HI TO SEEK AN IMMIGRATION LAWYERJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: THATS ALL FOR NOW

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News