Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I was in USA from 2000 to 2005, got my temporary Card by

Hi Pearl, Good MorningJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I was in USA from 2000 to 2005, got my temporary Green Card by Marriage. Later in 2003 I got my permanent resident card. I came back to India in 2005 and due to my family situation I was not able to return back.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My Permanent Green Card got expired 3 years ago. Also I only hold the expired temporary card as I lost the renewed card which has been expired already in 2013 Feb.JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
B1/B2 visa got rejected because of Medicaid, how to address

B1/B2 visa got rejected because of Medicaid, how to address this issue

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
An asylum seeker with pending asylum applicaation lives in

Hello,An asylum seeker with pending asylum applicaation lives in sate (A). His passport will expire in the next few months. His B1 visa already expired. He wants to buy a car from government agency located in state (B). He still have valid international driving licence.- Is it possible for this asylum seeker to buy a car?- Is it possible to drive it from state (B) to state (A) using the international driving licence?- Is it possible to title the car under his name in State (A) where he lives?- Is it possible to sell the car that he bought to another person before he titling it under his name?Thanks

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
I had applied visa status change from B1 to F1, but my

Hi,I had applied for my visa status change from B1 to F1, but my application was denied. reason stated was my documents didn't arrive on deadline. but it was actually delivered on deadline date. i got a acknowledgement letter from FedEx.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
We (my son, my wife and I ) migrated in USA thro' H1

We (my son , my wife and I ) migrated in USA thro' H1 visa, got permanent residency and applied for US citizenship in Jan 2016.. We completed biometric process three months back and they called us for interview in July 2016. We didn't apply citizenship for my son who is under 18 years.(1) Do we have to my son on interview date? I heard that once we become USA citizen, we need to send my son's passport to US passport sevice and they will issue US passport to my son because he is under 18 years.Second question is for my parents who is not currently US citizens.(2) My parents traveled to US with B1- visa and they are currently with me for another 3 months. I have also heard the if I my parents joined me on citizenship date, the office will also issue citizenship to my parents. We dont have to process any new request for changing their status from B1 to permanent residence.Please guide me on my above two issues.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
Currently in USA on tourist visa with suppousal immigrant

Currently in USA on tourist visa with suppousal immigrant petition in NVC,just got to know of divorce suit that kills NVC petition,i have to hire lawyers and be in court for the case-since NVC petition is as good as gone CAN i apply for education visa being masters in psychology?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
I am a Polish citizen, currently residing in Denmark. I am

Hello, I am a Polish citizen, currently residing in Denmark. I am doing my PhD here and I am employed by the university. I am going to attend a scientific conference in the United States and need a B1/B2 visa. I have a couple of questions regarding the DS-160 questions.First of all, regarding marital status.I live with my girlfriend also a Polish citizen but we are not married. The institution of domestic partnership is not recognized in Poland, but we reside in Denmark, where it is. However we do not have any papers. In the marital status field shall I write "single" or "domestic partnership"?I guess it should not matter but it concerns me more from the point of view of my girlfriends potential future tourist visa application (we would love to visit the U.S. together next year for holidays). She will have to show ties to her (our) current country of residence (Denmark), so I guess a "domestic partnership" would look better than "single".Second of all, regarding "specialized skills or training".I have never been in the military nor was a member of any organization of military character. I have no specialized weapons training etc. However, I have some basic firearms training for purely recreational/sport purposes and I am a member of a sport shooting club here in Denmark. In other words, I know how to shoot a gun and I do target shooting from time to time for fun. Should I write "yes" and indicate the nature of my training?Thank you,Borys

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
I and wife recently received a B1/B2 tourist visa, 10 year

I and wife recently received a B1/B2 tourist visa, 10 year multiple entry to USA. We will be going there in September. Assuming that we would get 6 months on our I 94 at the best, ***** ***** would leave in October to speak at a conference in Asia, what would happen when I come back to US to reenter? Would the I 94 stay the same, would I have to start application all over again, would there be problems. My daughter is studying a nine month course in California and our reason and purpose to be in the States is to be with her possibly during this time as she is only 16. Our other daughter is getting married to a US citizen also. Our plan is to apply for an extension when we are in the States, hopefully that would give us up to nine months. My main question is, would we jeopardize our visa in leaving for two short conferences in Oct and Dec and what would the difficulties be in coming back in, would we have to restart the process again or if we showed them the reason we were returning because of our daughter and our plane fare out of the country after nine months what would happen? I am from UK, my wife Dutch.. My daughter who is studying will be coming in under a M1 visa...

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,730 satisfied customers
Seeking advice on B1/B2 visa, I have a B1/B2 visa from

HiJA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?Customer: seeking advice on B1/B2 visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I have a B1/B2 visa from Trinidad, expiry December 2025JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: I have an annotation that says "B1 in lieu of H1B Dec 2015 to May 2016"JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Immigration Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,220 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News