Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent B1 questions

How much time i can stay in the US after divorcing and

How much time i can stay in the US after divorcing and withdrawing green card application through marriage and my i-94 has already expired?What is the best thing to do to be able to come back legally to the US? Im on b1/b2 visaI got married after 3 months from coming to the US.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

48,892 satisfied customers
I've been in the US visiting with my B1 visa and doing

I've been in the US visiting with my B1 visa and doing volunteer work at church, stayed 5 months at friend's homes. I fell in love with a US citizen and we wanted to continue seeing each other. We thought I could apply for an F1 visa since I was already looking to change careers, so I applied to a college there. Went back to my country and applied for a F1 visa and it got denied, they said my B1 visa was still valid (until 2020). I've only been in my country for less than a month, but my boyfriend invited me to spend holidays with his family, they will pay for all expenses. I want to stay for just 1 month and come back and we'll just date long distance. I am worried US customs will think I will want to stay illegal or something, since I've recently been there 5 months and the F1 visa might raise as a red flag; or that they might cancel my B1 vise there, or they send me back. Can they do that? I have no intensions of staying illegaly, I just want to spend holidays with my boyfriend before we have to go through the whole long distance relationship. Do you have any advice? Thanks

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

784 satisfied customers
Ely, Hope you are well. You gave me some good advice earlier

Hello again Ely,Hope you are well.You gave me some good advice earlier in the year and I now have another immigration related question and wondered if you could help.This time less interesting but equally as complicated:I am a UK national and have recently arrived in the USA on a B1 visa (July) which is stamped for 6 months until January the 25th 2017 (the B1 is valid for 10 years until 2026, but as I understand it I can only have 6 months at a time, potentially extendable to 12 months). I have also opened a business in the US based in California and incorporated in Delaware (of which I currently own 100% but may reduce this to 90% depending on a potential hire) which is yet to trade. I opened the business in October 2016, but I plan to launch and start trading early in the new year and I am positive about its prospects and as such I foresee a need to be in US long term. Given that I am currently only on a B1 visa, I am wondering what the best option is in terms of being able to stay here for longer than the 6 months or whether coming and going is normal for someone in my circumstace. I am not at present thinking of a green card but have come to the realisation that I need to be permanently based here to ensure I can run the business and take a salary, so I guess that means working out a way to adjust my status if possible which will allow me to obtain a social security number and take a salary. I have been considering the E visa (which could be costly and I do not know what my chances of success are) related to my company or whether i should simply leave the US and re-enter because I already have the B1, but I am unsure whether border control would simply let me back in or take issue with me doing this on a regular basis? Essentially, I am looking for the most painless route to being able to be in the US long term, I do not mind coming and going as long as I can get back in, but ideally I want to adjust my status.Please let me know if you have any further questions.Kind regardsAlan

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

66,136 satisfied customers
My fiance and I are applying for her K-1 visa from India.

My fiance and I are applying for her K-1 visa from India. Our case is currently at NVC but has been approved by USICS with no issues. Its supposed to go to mumbai embassy where she will have her interview. we have not received her Packet 3 or Packet 4 just yet.Timeline:Application date: Oct 3 2016NOA 1: Oct 7thNOA 2: Oct 28th - approved by USCISAt NVC: Nov 23rd and currently therewe are hoping her k1 visa would be approved by JanShe has a 10 yr long tourist visa that was approved to her in March 2016 (before we got engaged, before we applied for K-1). She had come with me to the usa after our engagement and stay with me the entire allocated time of 6 months (actually 5 months and 25days) before she went back to india (she did not get married to me here even though we were engaged - hopefully this tells CBP that she intends to go back). We got K-1 approval after she had returned back to india. Its been approx 1 month since shes been in india but we need to plan our wedding. she is planning on flying back to USA sometime this week for approx 3 weeks to meet in person with my parents again and all the people that need to be met with to determine what kind of wedding we are going to do/if we are even going to have a ceremony - tough to do all this on facetime. Also to spend her bday and xmas here with me.She will take with her all the paperwork to show our case has been approved and at NVC stage, return air ticket back to india, paperwork to show she is the CEO of a company in India.What are you all's thoughts on this? I am hoping this wont be an issue at the POE

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

66,136 satisfied customers
Judith. Blazzio. and I have been living in the USA since

Hi, Judith.My name is***** I am Brazilian and I have been living in the USA since January 27, 2016.I have the Green Card, social security and drive license, which we got on that date, as well as my three daughters.My girlfriend RACHEL DE BARROS (future wife) came to the USA with tourist visa B1 B2. She arrived March 12 and stayed here until September 2 when she returned to Brazil, during that time she was living with me here in the USA.She was returning to the USA on November 8. When she arrived at Miami airport she was detained by immigration and deported to Brazil the same day with the tourist visa canceled. She was arrested and questioned and decided that she would be deported for the reason of section 235 (b) (1). And that she should stay out of the USA for 5 years.We are disoriented and I come here to ask for your help and guidance. A great Friend passed me your contact and said that you are super competent. What can you do to help us?And if possible how much will it cost?I await your contact as soon as possible.All the best for us.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,606 satisfied customers
I NEED ASSISTANCE WITH FILLING UP I-130, Not yeet, few, I

I NEED ASSISTANCE WITH FILLING UP I-130JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Not yeetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: fewJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I been deported

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,790 satisfied customers
Jeniffer... Is there another easier way for me to get

Hi Jeniffer... Is there another easier way for me to get married and be with my wife other that waiting that long for a K-1 visa? I currently have a B-1 visa. Please help

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,790 satisfied customers
Judith, ------------------ I have this question: If an

Hi Judith,------------------I have this question:If an EMPLOYEE is employed by an EMPLOYER1 on H1B in USA. He goes to India for vacation, can he request another USA EMPLOYER2 to offer him a Business VISA.Can B1/B2 and H1B be stamped on the passport in Parallel.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,606 satisfied customers
We are in the process of completing the DS260 and have some

Hello, we are in the process of completing the DS260 and have some questions about how to pertaining to previous US stays. Our circumstances are rather unusual and we require some assistance.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,790 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News