Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent B1 questions

Hii. I want to ask about invesment visa EB5 I, highly

Hii.I want to ask about invesment visa EB5I, highly interested about investment in USAmy family consist of 5 pesrsons wife and 4 kids.I, am Jordanian & 40 years old and working as Engineer.your prompt reply will be highly appreciated.Regards.Majed

Read more

Taylor

Attorney

Juris Doctor

404 satisfied customers
I am asking this question on behalf of my common law

I am asking this question on behalf of my common law partner.he has an eighteen year old daughter who currently moved to the United states for college in Colorado.she is a US Citizen, she has been living with him since age 9 when her mother died.My partner has been refused visa twice cos he was deem ineligible .he wants to be able to come in visit his daughter and go back to his home countrywhat can we do to lift this ban?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

388 satisfied customers
Guillermo, I was reading somewhere that if you go to the US

Hello Guillermo,I was reading somewhere that if you go to the US on a student visa that you cannot present in the US sooner than 30 days prior to starting school. Is that accurate? If so, how exactly does that work? If I was visiting in the US would I have to leave and then return again within 30 days of starting school or do I have to stay completely out of the US at some point? (Maybe after my visa is approved or something like that?)Thanks!!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,582 satisfied customers
My wife and kids in The US with B1/B2 visa, not yet, no, yes

hiJA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?Customer: My wife and kids in The US with B1/B2 visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: not yetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: yes

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
I'm a Chinese citizen and in the US with B1/B2 traveler

I'm a Chinese citizen and in the US with B1/B2 traveler visa. I'm interested in take some aviation classes and get a private pilot license. Do I need to go back to China to apply for another Visa and then come back for the training? Or I can simply use my travelers Visa?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,162 satisfied customers
I overstayed my b1 visa. I was a minor. I left the US back

I overstayed my b1 visa. I was a minor. I left the US back to Mexico after I graduated. I was not deported and never in trouble with the law. Now I am trying to apply for a k1 visa. How will this affect my approval? I was 18 years ad 8 months old when I went back to Mexico

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

388 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding advance parole, Yes. No, The

Hello there.JA: Hi. What seems to be the problem?Customer: Hello Pearl. My name is***** have a question regarding advance paroleJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: Yes.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: The issue is regarding my 10 year old step-son. He received his advance parole in early July, then traveled abroad and was due to return this week, but to my wife ( his mom- Permanent Greencard) and my surprise, we received a letter a few days ago from USCIS stating they have rejected his I-485 application. Reason they gave is that.... Initially he was on a B1 visa and according to his I-94 record he was to depart the country by March 1st 2016.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,702 satisfied customers
Dear Guillermo, I applied for B1 b2 in Dubai and it has been

Dear Guillermo,I applied for B1 b2 in Dubai and it has been approved in Dubai and I received an email that I need to go to dubai to submit my passport and collect my visa as possible. I was wondering if you could tell me how much time do I have to go to Dubai to collect my B1 B2 visit visa ?Many thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,582 satisfied customers
I am on h1b and have i40 approved.I have following question

I am on h1b and have i40 approved.I have following questionHow can can i maintain legal status1.Will i be able to get h1b extension based on approved i40 if I have to leave the country2;can I start working for the new employer once they receive the h1b receipt3.if i transfer to b1/b2 will i be able to transfer back to h1b based on the approved i40 once i find a jobI have read some where i can be in here for 180 daystransfer since they ask for paystubshow will this impact h1b transfer since they ask for paystubs

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,162 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News