How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34498
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

B1 Visa Rules

Individuals who enter the United States to conduct business require a B-1, or a “Visitor for Business” visa. These visas are usually issued along with a B-2, or a tourist visa. If an individual has an old but valid tourist visa, it could probably be used for a business trip. With a B-1 visa, business visitors are allowed to perform a variety of business related activities including conducting negotiations, soliciting sales or investments, making or discussing investments or purchases, attending meetings, hiring staff, and conducting research.

Listed below are a few questions answered by immigration lawyers on B-1 visas.

I lost my H-1B visa after I lost my job and am currently out of status. Can I apply for a B-1 visa while I look for new employment?

Unfortunately, since you are already out of status, you cannot apply for any visa now. You would need to leave the country immediately as the longer you reside here, the more unlawful presence you build up. If you stay in the country for 180 days out of status, you will be banned for three years to re-enter the U.S. Unfortunately, based on your facts right now, that you have overstayed at all will probably be used against you when you do apply for a non-immigrant visa in the future.

My B-1 visa and my I-94 arrival/departure card will expire in mid-May. How much time do I have before I am required to leave the country?

You would need to leave the country on the day your departure card expires. You could try and apply to extend your B-1 visa using USCIS I-539. But you need to file this before your visa expires. However, if your extension is denied, you could face the possibility of being denied a B-1 visa in the future.

Can a B-1 visa be converted into an H-1 B visa if the B-1 visa holder is already in the U.S. and holds a valid approval of the H-1B petition?

Yes. As long as the individual is staying in the U.S. legally, they should be able to change their status from B-1 to H-1B.

My brother’s B-1 visa was rejected thrice under section 214(b). One of the rejections was for re-applying on the same day as the first rejection. Since it is six years since he last applied, what are his chances if he applies all over again?

All the information regarding visa denials is stored in this database: http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/denials/denials_1361.html

One of the crucial things your brother would have to prove is strong ties to his home country. He would stand a good chance of being accepted if he can show proof of things that would bring him back to his home country. This could be factors like a good job he has had for a while that pays him well, property that cannot be easily disposed of, evidence of family in the form of a spouse or children that he can’t abandon, and so on. Therefore, while each case is different, the more proof he has, the better his chances are of getting the visa.

In certain circumstances, individuals may be able to get an employment-authorized B-1 visa where the work to be undertaken would normally need an H-1B visa. The B-1 in place of the H-1 visa usually takes 1-2 weeks to get and more supporting documentation would be required than for a regular B-1 visa. However, the rules regarding duration of stay and the extension of the visa would remain the same as a standard B-1 visa which is usually issued for six months.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34498
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Ron
ASE Certified Technician
Satisfied Customers: 21592
23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Satisfied Customers: 18598
I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
John
Home Appliance Technician
Satisfied Customers: 13453
Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.

Recent B1 Questions

  • Thank you for the clarifications, whowever still remains confusing

    Thank you for the clarifications, whowever still remains confusing to me, what I need to do for his status: Needs to be in a F1 Visa, or B1/B2?
    That's what I've been told in order to have him in status while I can file for him.
  • I'm currently on H1B visa, ad will apply in a month for GC

    I'm currently on H1B visa, ad will apply in a month for GC (direct family petition).
    Wife and son are under H4.
    Question is, if their status will cease immediately once I apply for GC?
    Also, my son will turn 18 next year. Can his sister (US Citizen) file a petition for him while my process is approved?
  • My son is in the States on a H2B work visa and his I -94 which

    My son is in the States on a H2B work visa and his I -94 which expires in November. He would like to stay for 2 weeks for a holiday afterwards and wants to make sure he can legally... he has been told he can stay an extra 10 days without a problem, but he would like to know is this the right advice or does he need to apply for an extension?
< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions