Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Atrophic Gastritis questions

My wife went to get check up with gastroscopy inside her

Hi, My wife went to get check up with gastroscopy inside her stomach every two years because she had polyps removed few years ago. This time she had zero polyps but her stomach had inflamation. She was prescribed Omeprazole. The doctor that perform the procedure didn't really answer her questions regarding if this is caused by some type of dieting, food, stress, alcohol. He just said take the meds. I want to make sure she is tackling the uderlining problem not just taking meds and if she does take the meds will the inflamation go away in short time or does she have to take the meds for years? Final Diagnosis is below.Lesser Curve BiopsyA. Chronic atrophic gastritis (with intestinal metaplasia). Silver strain negative for Helicobacter orginisms. No dysplasia or evidence of neuroendocrine (carcinoid) tumor.Antrum BiopsyB. Reactive gastropathy with intestinal metaplasia.No dysplasia.Silver strain negative for Helicobacter organisms.

Read more

Dr. Bob

Staff Physician

Doctoral Degree

8,264 satisfied customers
My husband has been low in iron 15 years. He is now 60 an

HI. My husband has been low in iron for approximately 15 years. He is now 60 an still low in iron. After his brother died of ALS my husband went to my neurologist to runs tests to make sure he does not have ALS. . All clear there. The neurologist also ran vitamin levels and he was low in b-12. This was 2 years ago. So, he is low in iron and B-12 and Vit D. As his wife of 36 years, I am concerned as to why his iron, B12 and Vit D would be low consistent. Is there anything I should be looking into or health issues that cause this problem. He now takes b12 shots and has been on iron supplements and taking prescription Vit D. Still no improvement in iron levels. Your thoughts?

Read more

592 satisfied customers
I've been taking nexium 2 year now at 40mg because I have

I've been taking nexium for about 2 year now at 40mg because I have pretty bad heartburn, but I'm wondering if this is safe for me to continue taking on a long term basis. I've been told I'll need to stay on it indefinitely. I ask because there are many articles and new findings that PPI's such as nexium can damage your kidneys and even cause kidney failure. Is this true, for someone like myself that has been taking it for this long?

Read more

57,690 satisfied customers
, I have a constant discomfort about and inch below and

Hello, I have a constant discomfort about and inch below and to the left my solar plexus. I have difficulty digesting hard food. Bread, for example, is hard to eat, and seems to get stuck in the pylorus trying to enter the small intestine. I have had numerous tests; two endoscopies which indicate gastritis, ultrasounds, ct scans and mris. My symptoms are getting worse, not better. This condition first manifested as silent reflux in June 2013 and has progressed ever since. I'm am scheduled for another endoscopy at the end of March. Any ideas?

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

16,356 satisfied customers
Hi, I had a gastroscopy done last Thursday on the 11th and

Hi,I had a gastroscopy done last Thursday on the 11th and it revealed i had moderate erosive gastritis. Since i have to travel for a long term, i did another one today to see if there has been improvement but it is still the same. The doctor last week did not take any biopsies cos he said it looked like usual gastritis he sees and he did not see it as being potentially dangerous?The doctor today (my usual doctor is away for holiday so he arranged for me to see today's doctor) he took biopsies and also mentioned that there has been no improvement or maybe extremely slight. I had been on Nexium 40mg a day. I also took cabbage juice,carrot juice daily once a day.My questions are:1.Can erosive gastritis be caused by cancer?2.Can erosive gastritis lead to cancer?3.If Nexium did not improve my condition, does it mean it is not working for me because it is erosive gastritis caused by cancer?4.i consume alcohol alot. That means at least 8 drinks of vodka with coke daily. Daily consumption since September till Nov 14th when i stopped and probably had 3 beers and 4 shots of vodka since. Could that have contribute to the erosive gastritis?5.I have not touched alcohol since the 5th of December, is it possible that the erosive gastritis is an effect still present from the alcohol intake taking also into account that i did not drink since the 5th of December?6.Since i have been taking medicine and on a very strict diet without alcohol (except daily smoking of probably 15 cigarettes), i am supposed to improve or not?7.Is my situation normal? (ie. no improvements).

Read more

Dr. D. Love

Doctoral Degree

16,356 satisfied customers
Which is a more effective drug, omeprazole 40 mg or dexilant

Which is a more effective drug, omeprazole 40 mg or dexilant 60mg? Does one have worse side effects than another? is one recommended more over another.

Read more

Dr. David

Radiation Oncology Attending Director

Post-Doctoral Degree

53,904 satisfied customers
I'm a 51 year old female who was diagnosed with a Hiatal Hernia

I'm a 51 year old female who was diagnosed with a Hiatal Hernia over 20 years ago and have stomach issues ever since but like most folks, just grin and bear it. Although I've been taking a long acting antacid (currently, it's Dexilant) for several years, I find the discomfort and episodes are getting worse and affect several areas of my upper abdomen. For the last 2-3 years, I've been having trouble breathing but was a former smoker so as soon as the Doc's hear that, they contribute my breathing issues to that. My stomach is distended and incredibly uncomfortable to sit for any length of time and forget cutting any attempt at bending at the waist which instantly causes me EXTREME pain. The problem is that no matter which tests are ordered, nothing shows the hernia that I know I have! This weekend, I got a common cold and had so much trouble breathing I thought I was going to die. I saw my physician on Monday, had a chest X-ray (which was normal) but was given Prednisone, ProAir inhaler and an antibiotic (was running a low grade fever)....within hours of taking my first round of Prednisone, my upper abdomen shrunk and my breathing became easier and I could take in a full breath of air! It was a like a miracle. I feel like I was filled with fluid and then it was released. Am I crazy? I've had my gall bladder removed (no relief), have had kidney stones, diagnosed with pancreatitis, a fatty liver and IBS....... but I think the root of the problem lies with my hernia that can't be found.

Read more

Dr. David

Radiation Oncology Attending Director

Post-Doctoral Degree

53,904 satisfied customers
Hello. I am 47 yr old female. I have been on 20 mg nexium

Hello. I am 47 yr old female. I have been on 20 mg nexium for one year. Over one month ago I began having trouble swallowing food. Was having to chew food into mush to get it down. It got to the point where water would only go down with much difficulty and belching. I saw my internist, was referred to get an EGD, had it next day. The EGD showed an esophageal stricture, which was dilated with balloon during procedure, small hiatal hernia and some stomach polyps (which lab said benign). I was told 2 weeks recovery for throat and up to 6-8 weeks for stomach to heal and hernia to lower. I had a hard time finding foods and swallowing water still issue. Ate some baby foods. Felt under nourished and dehydrated. Went for follow up 5 days later and was admitted to hospital that day for dehydration, dysphasia and GERD. Had IV fluids and IV protonix for 4 days. I am on carafate 4x/ day and nexium 40mg 2x/day just had lactulose added yesterday(no bowel movement for 6 days.) also taking chewable multi vitamin.Have been home from hospital 2 weeks and feel like I am starving to death - literally. I have been living off of small quantities of eggs whites cooked with bit of canola oil, puréed squash, applesauce and cream of wheat. Swallowing has gotten a bit better with water but still have to purée foods. Have had problems introducing new foods that do not give pressure in diaphragm or stomach discomfort. Protein and nutrition drinks have not worked. I have lost 20 lbs since this started. My hair is falling out, my gums receding and my skin is leathery. I did consult a nutritionist today who suggested a few food items to try such as other canned veggies & fruit, soy milk, egg noodles cooked very soft etc. Please advise as to whether I need to be more patient with the swallowing and stomach healing or seek another opinion. Thank you!

Read more

Dr. David

Radiation Oncology Attending Director

Post-Doctoral Degree

53,904 satisfied customers
After several tests with my Gastroenterologist I was diagnosed

After several tests with my Gastroenterologist I was diagnosed with a rapid transit bowel. I was given Levsin (hyoscyamine) for this problem. I took it one day and had terrible side effects. One of the side effects is that I lost the ability to feel hunger. It has been 7 days now and I do not feel hunger pangs at all. I take 60 mgs of Prozac everyday for anxiety, depression and OCD. I feel like the GI doctor does not think that my inability to feel hunger is "real" and that it might be one of my neurosis. Believe me, it is not. I would never even imagine something like this. Everyone keeps telling me that my appetite will return, but it is not appetite--it is a lack of ability to feel hunger. It is very difficult to eat if I don't feel hunger. I asked a doctor on this JustAnswer the other day about this and he said that the effects of the Levsin should wear off in 2-3 days. It has been 7 days and my GI doc said that since I am not losing weight (yet), nauseous or throwing up then it is nothing. But, I don't feel like eating anything at all and only am forcing myself to so I don't get a return of gastritis and acid reflux, which is what started the whole stomach thing in the first place. My question is: is losing the ability to feel hunger a real thing caused by medication. And if so, does appetite normally return and how long? This is not the same thing as loss of appetite. This is loss of sensation or ability to feel hunger.

Read more

Dr. David

Radiation Oncology Attending Director

Post-Doctoral Degree

53,904 satisfied customers
View more medical questions
In The News