Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

I am trying to understand that if we wish to immigrate to

I am trying to understand that if we wish to immigrate to the USA, is my husband legible? Hr is a successful author, we will be able to buy a property outright. What type of visa could he apply for?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,186 satisfied customers
I hope that you are doing well! I have a few immigration

FOR JUDITHI hope that you are doing well! I have a few immigration questions for you, whenever you have a chance:1. If a person has a pending asylum application, does he need to wait until the final decision is made before he can submit immigration papers based on his marriage to a U.S. citizen? He wants to figure out the best route in order to remain in the U.S.2. For a person who has been approved for an O or P visa, do they need to bring a hard copy of their application to their interview at the U.S. Consulate abroad? What other items do you recommend that he bring?3. Does that same person need to bring a hard copy of the approval letter to the interview? I ask this because I do not know if he will receive the approval letter at his international address in time for the interview. Can his attorney send him a copy via email which he can then print out?Thank you very much!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,462 satisfied customers
After reviewing an I-90 renewal application with a client,

for Guillermo:After reviewing an I-90 renewal application with a client, the client insists that he was not in deportation proceedings as I indicated in Part 3 #4. The client entered the country illegally and immediately applied for political asylum. As his case was pending for 2 years, and then an immigration judge acknowledged his marriage and terminated the proceedings. Does this automatically mean he was in deportation proceedings because he applied for political asylum and was seen before the immigration judge?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
Guillermo senmartin??

Guillermo senmartin??

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
I'd like to know about asylum what should I do to get it I

I'd like to know about asylum what should I do to get it I can't get back to my country due my sex change and people there are very bad they are killing so many Trans and my family it doesn't even talk to me anymore

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,186 satisfied customers
I am a Brazilian citizen that lives permanently and legally

Hello,I am a Brazilian citizen that lives permanently and legally in the USA. I applied for Political Asylum and my asylum was granted in December of 2010. A little over a year after that I adjusted my status to Lawful Permanent Resident (Green card holder). That application was done and my green card was issued in May of 2012. (However, because the one year I was under asylee status also counts as residence, mt green card shows "permanent resident since May of 2011" . In September of 2012 I went back to Brazil for 2 weeks because of a family emergency. I'm the only son of divorced parents and my maternal grandmother had cancer on her eyes. I went back to Brazil for 2 weeks, stayed in my house all the time... I am very attached to my maternal grandmother since she was the one who raised me, my mother being a single mom and a working mom to support the house was barely home when I was growing up.Now, May of 2016, I applied for my american citizenship, form N-400. I am a little concerned though, because of this trip to Brazil and because my green card was issued through political asylum ( I do have the code AS6 on my green card) .I do have a doctors note stating my grandmother's health condition at the time... and I do have a letter from my mother stating that she paid for my travel expenses and that I stayed home all the time and the only reason for my trip was because of my grandma's health condition.That was my only trip to Brazil and my only trip outside outside of the USA since 2010...My questions are very simple.... Do I have a REAL (not theoretic) risk of getting my citizenship denied? Can they give me a hard time during the interview even though I have proof of the reason why I traveled? What are the chances in % of getting my citizenship case approved or denied? And in case citizenship is denied, can they cancel my greencard and can I re-apply in the future?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,462 satisfied customers
I am a political Asylee from one of African Countries.I am

I am a political Asylee from one of African Countries.I am now eligible for citizenship,and started looking at form N-400 . So under part 12 question #28. says 'Have you ever been in jail or prison? in my case I was arrested several times for having different view from the government(political detention) do I say yes or no for this question. already written in my case application.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,186 satisfied customers
My H1B extension has been denied on 05/19. My employer is

My H1B extension has been denied on 05/19. My employer is suggesting me to continue working till 06/10. Will there be any problem for future H1B stamping if I continue to work. Please advise.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,740 satisfied customers
I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student

Hi Jennifer,I have a friend from Uganda who is here on an F-1 student visa. The F-1 visa expires 8/16 and her I-20 expires May 2017. She wants to become a permanent resident with a green card.From what I've read she needs to file an Adjustment of Status (I-485), but someone, either the school, an employer, or even a blood relative already here on a green card, has to file the form for her. Is that correct? Can she file for it on her own?Someone had to file the F-1 for her, so I'm guessing it was the school she attends. She's in college.Is there anything else that she will need to do.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,688 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News