Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Asylum questions

I got an asylum status on 08.22.11. Got the card on 02.01.13

Hello. I got an asylum status on 08.22.11 . Got the green card on 02.01.13 It shows Expiration date of 02.01.23 and Resident since 01.13.12 Is this mean I can apply for citizenship on 01.13.17

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,734 satisfied customers
I am asking this question on behalf of my common law

I am asking this question on behalf of my common law partner.he has an eighteen year old daughter who currently moved to the United states for college in Colorado.she is a US Citizen, she has been living with him since age 9 when her mother died.My partner has been refused visa twice cos he was deem ineligible .he wants to be able to come in visit his daughter and go back to his home countrywhat can we do to lift this ban?

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

410 satisfied customers
Not yet, I'm finding Adult Adopt program, I would like to

Dear Sir!JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: not yetJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I'm finding Adult Adopt programJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I would like to become US Citizenship

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,654 satisfied customers
I have a question about my H1b status, done I got off for 3

hello I have a question about my H1b statusJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: done I got laid off for 3 months before a new company applied for my h1b again and got approved without I-94JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: nope

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,654 satisfied customers
As a résultats of the war in my country, the Ivory Coast ,I

As a résultats of the war in my country, the Ivory Coast ,I went to the USA since 2013 when I arrived I was very sick, since I had no insurance and social coverage, is in 2014 that I was a hernia operation , seeking to restore my health, I could not initiated proceeding for my status, what should I do that may be within the law in the USA?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,654 satisfied customers
I just wanted to know best options to get a card or visa to

Hi I just wanted to know best options to get a green card or visa to be able to stay in the USA for up to 6 months at a time and eventually live in the USA - I live in Australia but I am a Spanish citizen with a Spanish passport ...

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,314 satisfied customers
One questions: Im on E@ visa status and also have applied

Hello,JA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?Customer: One questions : Im on E@ visa status and also have applied for asylum, still pending of decision. Are both status incompatible or each one is independent of the other ?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Yes, I do have E-2 visa status, and also a pending asylum applicationJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: yesJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no, I would like to get preliminary answer about if it is possible to keep both status

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,314 satisfied customers
THIS QUESTION IS FOR GUILLERMO SENMARTIN: is a national of

THIS QUESTION IS FOR GUILLERMO SENMARTIN: Fred is a national of El Salvador and was granted TPS in 2001; he has since renewed his EAD every year to date, and his latest EAD expires 3/9/2018. His category is A12. In 2002, Fred married an LPR and she made an application for adjustment for him; his wife and he were scheduled for an adjustment interview in 2005, buy by then they had split up and did not attend the interview. In 2008 they divorced. Is there any basis, now, by which Fred might invoke permanent residency eligibility because he was abandoned by his wife back in 2005? Is there any other application that Fred might be eligible for, for permanent residence? How long might Fred expect to continue being granted TPS status? He's been granted TPS for a total of 16 years now.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,654 satisfied customers
My girlfriend (18 month living together) is Cuban (also a

Hi, I am Canadian, my girlfriend (18 month living together) is Cuban (also a European passport holder) and is currently visiting me in Canada. We have questions about the Cuban Adjustment Act.We understand that the CAA has significant benefits for my girlfriend in terms of accelerating the timeframe for beginning her life there (accelerated work permit, state assistance to get her started...); however, if my gf and I decide to get married to continue our lives together, we are unclear on how the CAA, and related state benefits (i.e accelerated work permit, buying health insurance..)would apply to me (assuming we are married and choose to begin a life in the USA).Essentially, we'd like to know:1. How long before I could expect to receive a work permit or have access to healthcare?2. Whether the green card provided to me under CAA would be temporary because my gf and I will have been married less than 2 years (is this irrelevant in instances of normalization under CAA)?3. A Canadian Entering USA, as a tourist, and staying a year would be illegally overstaying; is this consequential under the CAA? Would I have to change Visas once in America in order to be considered legal?Thank you for reading, best regards.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,654 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News