Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Association questions

We are selling our home. a large, publicly-traded rental

we are selling our home. a large, publicly-traded rental company has given us a contract ($400,000). We are 1 wk from closing and they cancelled because: an amendment in our HOA bylaws says our HOA must vet rentersJA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state the association is in?Customer: charlotte, ncJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: our HOA community pres was unaware of this amendment and said its ridiculous and will be discussed at the next meeting. mean time, for us, we lose a $400,000 contract

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

63,706 satisfied customers
In a two story condo- the condo above me has a tub and

In a two story condo- the condo above me has a tub and shower. The pipe running fromher tub/shower has a large leak near the floor of the bottom condo. Is this pipe which is inside the wall the responsibility of the homeowners association? A lot of wood damage has been done in the crawl space due to this leak. Since the wood is part of the foundation and structure, isn't the association responsible for this? I asked the management company to please clarify and they said the CC&Rs were so confusion they don't know. The president, interprets they CC&Rs to her advantage. The president of the association owns the unit that has the bad pipe.

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

106,614 satisfied customers
Subject: Condo Property Ownership. Context: Filing a "Legal

Subject: Condo Property Ownership. Context: Filing a "Legal Protest by Property Owner(s)" re proposed adjacent development within 150-ft of affected property and 20% included area threshold. Such successful filing requires City Council to approve related requested zoning change by a super majority rather than a simple majority of the Council. Jurisdiction: City of Scottsdale, AZ, Ordinance Section 1.706. Issue: In the case of an adjacent condo complex property, what entity(s) qualifies as a protesting property owner? Additional: City Planning Department maintains that each individual condo unit owner whose unit physically meets the proximity requirements would independently need to join such a "Legal Protest." I would argue the condo Association should be able file as an "owner" of the property in this regard. Your learned opinion?

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

106,614 satisfied customers
I am in dispute with my HOA. They had numerous system

I am in dispute with my HOA. They had numerous system changes & my payments were not accurately credited to my account. They are now wanting my to pay for a lien of $75 and $100. Also legal fees of $400. The HOA did not even show up to our first court date. I feel that they are taking advantage of me. I have owned my home for 9 years and did not have an issue until they changed HOA management companies to Hammersmith.JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state the association is in?Customer: Brighton, CO. Indigo Trails to be specificJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No. I have been fighting on my own hoping to settle.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: Yes they had numerous advertisements claiming it would be a "seamless" transition & 3 easy steps to make online payments but their website does not work. I have screen shots. Also, their statements have conflicting amounts. The autopay set up has not worked even though I have signed up numerous times.

Read more

3,812 satisfied customers
My father purchased a property in Texas when we were minors

My father purchased a property in Texas when we were minors as our custodian. Now we are of legal age what do we need to do to make sure the grant deed is in our name?

Read more

CalAttorney2

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

19,444 satisfied customers
We are part of an HOA and are having problems with getiing a

We are part of an HOA and are having problems with getiing a letter of water adequacy from the board. We have purchased a new mobile but have been waiting over a month for the board to help us. There was a mobile that we dismantled a few years back and they say there is no record of there ever being a mobile there. They do not respond.JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state the association is in?Customer: Washington stateJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No but have sent them all of the purchase records from 1999. We snt it registered return receipt.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: They say they can't get the board members together.

Read more

KimberlyLaw

Principal Attorney

Master's Degree

3,974 satisfied customers
On April 12th, 2016 I met with an Associate at the apartment

On April 12th, 2016 I met with an Associate at the apartment complex, she gave me a tour of the facilities and even showed me how to access the parking garage from inside the building. I was told that tenants have access to all amenities, and parking in the garage is an amenity provided to all tenants, which was also stated on the website. This was something I payed close attention to because parking in a garage was high on my priority list in finding an apartment.So after viewing the facilities I decided to lease an apartment.On August 16, 2016 I received an email from the apartment stating that new residents are allowed to park in the garage temporarily and reserve parking will begin being enforced on August 22nd, 2016. This prompted me to email the General Manager because no one informed me of any kind of reserved parking and in my lease agreement it even states that parking is not assigned. The manager responded stating:" As for the parking garage, we unfortunately have limited spaces reserved for onsite parking. Unfortunately, if you have not already been issued a reserved parking space we ask that you take advantage of the parking garages FIU offers to its students. Or, you can take advantage of the free street parking or public parking lots for a small hourly fee.I wish signing a lease also guaranteed you a parking space, however we are not offering onsite parking as a free amenity. I will follow up with my team to ensure they are communicating the parking lot information that was miscommunicated to you at the time of your lease signing."As you can see, even in his reply, its contradictory to what was stated on their website as parking being an amenity. Further, over my lunch break, I decided to visit the 4th Street Commons location in hopes of finding a solution. I met with the Regional Supervisor and the only options he presented to me were to either park on the street or sublease my apartment.I'd like for them to accommodate my vehicle as I do not want to park on the street.

Read more

legalgems

Juris Doctorate

13,510 satisfied customers
I own my home 100% I got behind in my association fees and

I own my home 100% I got behind in my association fees and need advise cuz they want to foreclose on me and I tried to work out a payment plan with lawyers, I owe $2,000. plus other fees to association, and it brings it up to under $6,000. and then the between the lawyer and other fees brings it up to now $7,900 in all , if I put as much down as possible I can have monthly payments with even more interest by the time its paid off and has to be paid of by the end of 12 monthspaula

Read more

CalAttorney2

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

19,444 satisfied customers
Florida. I live in a deed restricted. The sidewalks and

Florida. I live in a deed restricted. The sidewalks and streets are county property. The association attorney supposedly just told the board that they have the right to approve sidewalk alterations, then fine owners for not maintaining those sidewalks. It is still county property, is it not? The attorney does not have the authority to allow the board to do anything with county property. He has supposedly also told the board owners are not required to notify the county about their sidewalks. Wouldn't the county be within its rights to put the association on notice about this?

Read more

Phillips Esq.

Attorney

Juris Doctor

17,924 satisfied customers
View more real estate law questions
In The News