Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent Armed Forces questions

Looking up frderal criminal code for imerponating a veteran,

Looking up frderal criminal code for imerponating a veteranJA: Are you overseas or stateside?Customer: StatesideJA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?Customer: No. Helping friend out found her ex in an effort to defraud dad's estate had told estate lawyer he was a veteran of the armed forces. Documents show the attorney he wasn't but this was all kept away from my friend at the time.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Dad lived in Utah the ex in California

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

38,622 satisfied customers
Can an army officer date a Navy enlisted person? Hawaii. AR

Can an army officer date a Navy enlisted person?JA: Are you overseas or stateside?Customer: Hawaii. AR 600-20, section 4-14 talks about prohibited relationships between officers and "soldiers" but does not discuss across services.JA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?Customer: Not yetJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: They are in totally different job fields

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

38,622 satisfied customers
Star of CT.on pistol permit application."Were you ever

Star of CT.on pistol permit application."Were you ever discharged from the Armed Forces of the United States with less than Honorable Discharge? I have administrative OTH,will that denied me a permit?

Read more

Allen M., Esq.

JAG officer and former adjunct prof.

Juris Doctor, Cum Laude

18,920 satisfied customers
Commissioned officer who started on active duty as a USUHS

I am USPHS commissioned officer who started on active duty as a USUHS medical student in July 1, 1992. Due to various military laws ( see link) my active duty time did not count for base pay or retirement eligibility. I was told my active duty time would count for my multiplier once I reach retirement eligibility. I also found out that unlike the military that the PHS offers all it's retiring medical officers constructive credit of 4-5 years. I was told in writing before I submitted my retirement paperwork I would be eligible for all my active duty time plus 4 years of constructive credit based on Title 42 section 212 paragraph 4b (ii). Right before I retire this last month I am told that my active duty time at medical school cannot be counted. Later I was told by compensation that I can get the active duty medical school time or constructive credit but not both because I would be double dipping. The constructive credit clause was written in 1960. At that time I would assume active service meant service that was creditable but my active service during medical school was not creditable it gets added in after I retire. Do I have any ground to pursue getting multiplier increased.https://www.usuhs.edu/sites/default/files/media/usucredit.pdf

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

38,622 satisfied customers
Under what circumstances can a military officer's retirement

Under what circumstances can a military officer's retirement be revoked. Please provide code sections which cover or relate to this issue.

Read more

Allen M., Esq.

JAG officer and former adjunct prof.

Juris Doctor, Cum Laude

18,920 satisfied customers
An airman (I am unsure of their rank) who is still married,

An airman (I am unsure of their rank) who is still married, is engaging in conversation with my wife in a romantic manner. Does this constitute adultery under the UCMJ?

Read more

Trial_master

Attorney at Law

Juris Doctorate

8,626 satisfied customers
Is it considered adultery if i made a online dating profile

Is it considered adultery if i made a online dating profile to meet new people but never had intercourse eith anyone?JA: Are you overseas or stateside?Customer: StatesideJA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Separated for 2 years No

Read more

Marsha411JD

Doctoral Degree

19,798 satisfied customers
Can an enlisted person date an officers daughters. If the

Can an enlisted person date an officers daughters. If the officer is not in their chain of command?

Read more

Does a love affair with sodomy between 2 women that are

does a love affair with sodomy between 2 women that are married to other people apply as adultery under article 134

Read more

P. Simmons

Attorney

Doctoral Degree

38,622 satisfied customers
View more military law questions
In The News