Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent A2 questions

My daughter is American(24) and I want to apply for a card

hiJA: Hi. How can we be of help?Customer: My daughter is American(24) and I want to apply for a green card to me and my son(26) in the same process? it is possible?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: waitJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I have a A2 visa and my son(26) has the same visa. He applied for a F1 visa (9 months ago)but it still in process. I ll be transferred to Brazil or a different country in the next 6 months, my concerns are if I ask residence for my son now he will lose his F1 visa? If the Immigration accept my request he can wait here or he need wait in Brazil?JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,722 satisfied customers
I am filling an Affidavit of Support I-864, and I-864A

I am filling an Affidavit of Support I-864, and I-864A Contract between sponsor and household member revision 7/2/15My wife and I are both retired and we are on social security. We filed our taxes as married filing jointly. My wife social security income is $8,421.60 and my social security income is $21,670.80. Our 2016 Federal Tax Return 1040 line 22 is showing negative $2,688, 2015 federal tax return 1040 line 22 is negative $684, 2014 federal tax return 1040 line 22 is $110,018On I-864, Part 6 item 2 (shall i write $8,421.60 in the box?), part 6 item 4 (shall i write $21,670.00?), part 6 item 15 (shall i write $30,092.4?)On Part 6 item 19.a (shall i write -$2,688?)On part 6 item 19.b (shall i write -$684?)on part 6 item 19.c (shall i write $110,018)On I-864A Part 4 item 2a (shall i write -$2,688?), part 4 item 2b (shall i write -$684?), part 4 item 2c (shall i write $110,018?)

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

8,722 satisfied customers
Regarding the new I-129F4/10/2017 Edition, Regarding Part 3,

Regarding the new I-129F4/10/2017 Edition,Regarding Part 3, Other Information, instructions state that I must disclose any and all criminal history, even expunged, for items 1-3.c. Item 4a. asks if I was ever arrested, convicted, etc., of any violation of law or ordinance. I was convicted of a summary offense 9 years ago and it was expunged in 2014. I did an FBI record check for myself, and FBI turned up no criminal history, the case disappeared from the Pennsylvania Unified Judicial system. Does Item 4a. require the same standard as 1-3.c., or I can truthfully declare "no" for item 4a.?

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,590 satisfied customers
Goog after noon, I had applied for a visa but i was

goog after noonJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: I had applied for a visa but i was rejectedJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: 212(a)(2)C1 no i just want to know if it is permanent?JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Ooh you are a lawyer

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,770 satisfied customers
I am looking to get residency in the US. 40 years ago I had

I am looking to get residency in the US. 40 years ago I had a single drug charge for trafficking. Summary conviction with small fine and short probation. Does this charge from so long ago prevent me from getting a spousal or fiancee visa. Or' is there some kind of waiver available. I was also told that if I am already in the US, and get married, I can apply for residency without going through the fiancee or spousal visa. It also mentions this on the government web site saying if you do it within the first 30 days it will be automatically denied. What about, say, married after 3 months in the US as a tourist?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Canadian citizen. Travel back and forth as a tourist, with a US waiver for the old criminal record.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: No.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: That's it. Just wanting to know if there is any chance, or if the record will keep me from every avenue.

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,770 satisfied customers
Second opinion] my husband is from guatemala came here 16

Second opinion] Hi my husband is from guatemala came here 16 years ago on a hb2 visa worked and went back to guatemala. came back again on the hb 2 visa then he never went back has stayed here and he has continued to work without authorization but has enough timed work to have more then 40 credit quarters. Can we file the i864W or since he unlawfully worked all these years are the quarters valid? I do not make enough to sponsor him and it is hard to find another sponsor.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: he has no status and by beong married i can file the i130JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: yes talked to 3 none seem to have experince with the i 864wJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,770 satisfied customers
I would like to talk to an experienced immigration lawyer on

I would like to talk to an experienced immigration lawyer on the phone - regarding "ICE" and "Deportation Proceedings"

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,770 satisfied customers
I have a petty misdemeanor theft charge, no jail time or

I have a petty misdemeanor theft charge, no jail time or probation, i paid a fine back in jan 2010. I am applying for my citizenship. I got GC in 2012. Will this affect, cause problem with my citizenship application since its been more than 5 yrs since incident and it falls in petty offense exemption?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a Greencard holder I sent in citizenship application a few days ago.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I'm from Caribbean

Read more

ScottyMacESQ

Doctoral Degree

24,306 satisfied customers
I am on an H1B Visa in the US since last 7 yrs now and have

I am on an H1B Visa in the US since last 7 yrs now and have filed for my Green Card as well.In 2012, I was charged with DV4 misdemeanor and the case was dismissed with prejudice in a year ( after I completed some classes ) using an immigration safe StIpulated Order of Continuance.Post the dismissal, I have entered the US multiple times and have had my H1B extended 2 times as well. I have also successfully gotten my H1B visa stamped once in another foreign country. For all of these interactions I have had to submit the docket of my case to prove the case was dismissed without any conviction whatsoever.I have been reading up on the "execitive order" for Immigration and the changes being made to immigration laws by the new President.Under the new law/executive order :- Are legal immigrants who were charged with DV4 but their case was dismissed now deportable ?- Is conviction still a requirement for deportation or just a charge ( even if it was dismissed ) good enough ?

Read more

Expert James

Doctoral Degree

16,770 satisfied customers
View more Immigration Law questions
In The News