How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34505
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

A2 Visa Questions

What is A2 Visa?

A2 visas are diplomatic visas. They come under non-immigrant visa category. A2 visas are granted to those individuals who represent a foreign government and are traveling to US in official capacity for their government. Privileges allowed under this status to the principal holder and dependents could differ form country to country and types of government missions. Following questions provide information on some of the entitlements permitted under A2 visa. A2 Visas are diplomatic Visas that often fall under the Non-Immigration Visa category. A2 visas are generally granted to individuals that represent a Foreign Government that is traveling out of their home country, generally to the US on official government business. However, privileges that are allowed under the A2 Visa status for dependents could vary by country as well as the type of government mission. Many times when applying for an A2 visa, there could be questions raised on the status as well as who would qualify for the visa. Read below where questions have been asked to Experts regarding A2 visa status and regulations.

Can an A2 visa holder work in the US?

An individual who has entered the US on an A2 visa is entitled to work only for the government that engaged his or her services to work and enter in the US. If a person wishes to undertake another job he or she will need to seek employment authorization and apply for appropriate work permit or a different type of Visa.

Is an A2 Visa holder required to pay income tax in the US?

As A2 Visa holders are only allowed to undertake official activities for the government that employed them, they are exempt from paying tax in the US. However, IRS must be notified of any secondary source of income in the US.

In an A2 visa application, who is classified as dependents that can live in the US?

Generally, the spouse and children of the A2 Visa holder can qualify as dependents and they can travel and live in US under A2 Visa. A girlfriend/boyfriend or fiancé are not considered dependents.

Can the spouse of A2 visa holder work in US?

Depending on the specific bilateral agreements between countries and the type of government mission, some spouses of A2 Visa holders can obtain employment authorization to work in US. This is likely to be dependent on whether or not the country of origin of the A2 Visa holder reciprocates and extends the same work entitlement to US spouses. Dependents of A2 Visa holders who are employees of Diplomatic Missions, International Organizations, or NATO may be eligible for employment authorization if reciprocal agreements exist between the countries. The Department of State Office of Protocol may provide information on bilateral agreements.

Do all A2 Visa holders have diplomatic immunity?

Contingent to the type of official activities required to perform within the government mission, some individuals with A2 Visa status may hold diplomatic immunity. However this varies per situation.

Can an A2 Visa holder apply for a Green Card?

There are some provisions for individuals who entered US under A2 Visa status to obtain a green card. There are set criteria for eligibility and these will have to be met in order to obtain a green card status. For more information one could visit http://www.uscis.gov/

Can a person with A2 Visa status study in the US?

A2 Visa status allows for authorization to attend school. However, if the A2 Visa holder is a minor, once the minor reaches the adult age of 21 years old, they must apply for a change of status and will no longer be eligible on a A2 Visa status. There are a few other stipulations on who can study on a A2 Visa. The following link sheds more light on who can study: http://www.ice.gov/doclib/sevis/pdf/Nonimmigrant%20Class%20Who%20Can%20Study.pdf

What are the restrictions of A2 Visa with TDY status?

A2 Visa with a TDY status implies that the person is on a temporary assignment. The principal holder and dependents are allowed entry for up to 90 days and may not be permitted to extend the stay beyond the stipulated period. A dependent of the A2 Visa holder may not stay independent of principal A2 Visa holder. They could travel separately to join the principal holder or travel ahead of them with the understanding their stay is combined and of the same period. A2 visas come with certain rights and entitlements. The laws governing the A2 Visa could vary depending on individual cases and situations. Overlooking the immigration law could result in violations of the visa status and hence it is prudent to have any doubts clarified by Legal Experts.

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34505
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Ron
ASE Certified Technician
Satisfied Customers: 21604
23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Satisfied Customers: 18608
I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
John
Home Appliance Technician
Satisfied Customers: 13453
Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.

Recent A2 Questions

< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions