Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent A2 questions

My wife's CR1 visa application has been 'refused' as of

My wife's CR1 visa application has been 'refused' as of today (after waiting 14 weeks from her initial interview), and yet she had already received her K1 visa in 2014 and been married to me in the U.S. How is this possible...?!Her AOS was denied after we were married because she missed her interview; she had returned to Thailand (with an advanced parole card) awaiting the K2 visas for her children, but the timing didn't work out and we unfortunately weren't able to reschedule. This all meant that she (and the children) had to receive CR1 (and CR2) visas. The children received their CR2 visas about two weeks ago. My wife was called in for a 'follow up' interview today and after some questioning (mostly about our relationship, because she had worked in a Thai massage business) she was propmtly given her passport and documents outlining why her visa was refused- Section 212(a)(2D)i.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,302 satisfied customers
I believe I made something wrong, I made the following

I believe I made something wrong, I made the following payments that I do not remember for what : Show details JUSTANSWER *LAWYER 08/24/2016 08/25/2016 Sale JUSTANSWER *LAWYER $38.62. Please inform me if there is something else to pay to have and opinion and talk to a lawyer. Thank you for your reply Regards Mario ********* email: *******@*****.***

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

378 satisfied customers
I am a A2 holder, working in a foreign consulate and would

Hi, I am a A2 holder, working in a foreign consulate and would like to stay under a J1 (teacher). I have my A2 with a special passport (Service Passport not diplomatic). My guess is that I need to leave the US to do all paper work in a US Embassy outside the US with my regular civil passport. Can I start the procedure with my civil passport and still keep, during this period my service passport with the A2? Basically, would my J1 be validate only by coming back than in the US with my regular passport? CAn I cancel my A2 directly in a US emabassy? Many thanks for your help

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,696 satisfied customers
My SEVIS record showed completed, because i graduated from a

my SEVIS record showed completed, because i graduated from a school. i transferred to the other university, but it is not successful. i already enrolled the university, so i really really don't know the process of transfer is unsuccessful. i keep study all the time! now i am not leave the u.s. So it is mean i am overstay? or just fall out of status. i will leave this Thursday. could i apply for a new visa in my country used the initial i-20? i have the transcript, enrollment verification (this semester), the class schedule of the next semester.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin, Esq. is a Mexican citizen and in 2002 she

FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.Hello, Maria is a Mexican citizen and in 2002 she attempted to cross the Mexican border thru the hills. She was caught (along with others) and detained by Border Patrol. She was fingerprinted, & used a different name. In the past 6 years she has applied for a VISA/tourist in Juarez, Mexico, & has been denied. This last denial she asked 'WHY?' The official handed her a form that indicated a 212(a)(2)(C)(I) and with notes to refer to DHS TRIP. What does this mean?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
I am about to mail in some additional information Adjustment

Hey,My name is***** and I am about to mail in some additional information for a Adjustment of Status/Permanent Residency for my wife. I already sent my initial application for my wife's Adjustment of Status after we were married in December. A month ago I received a letter in the mail from USCIS asking for basic additional information from me (i.e.): G-325A, 2 2x2 passport photos of myself, documentation showing that my marriage is "bona fide" (such as mutual health insurance, joint bills, photos together, etc.), and 3 paycheck stubs from the sponsor, which is me.I have a question about the paycheck stubs. Since sending the initial application and initial Affidavit of Financial Support in February my work status has changed somewhat.In the initial Affidavit I documented that I was working two PART-TIME jobs: 1) customer service, and 2) videography.At the end of February, I was given FULL-TIME status with my first job (customer service), and I am still working PART-TIME with the second job in videography.Here is my trouble...I do not have any current verifiable paystubs from my videography employer. He wires me money through "Cash Application" on my iPhone and he does not pay at regular intervals. He pays me after he has been paid by his clients for projects we have completed. All that to say, over the past 4 months I haven't been paid anything and will be paid for all of those 4 months in the form of one payment through Cash App, which really is not the most verifiable of sources.Anyway, with my first job I am FULL-TIME as of 5 months ago and I had my boss write me a new Employment Verification letter addressing my new salary and my FULL-TIME status.What I would like to do is just send in my 3 past paystubs from my first job and the Employment Letter and be done with it. That job alone is more than the needed 125% of Poverty Guideline chart for two people.But what I would like to know is if that is OK or if I need to draw up an entirely new Financial Affidavit of Support in addition to the 3 paystubs and Employment Letter. Or if I should do something else entirely.Thank you!

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,566 satisfied customers
FN with USC wife was denied I-601A based on FBI record

FOR JAMES: FN with USC wife was denied I-601A based on FBI record noting assault conviction. I obtained ROP and judgment on conviction, which was for simple assault with no family violence, 6 month max sentence (he received a 90 day suspended sentence). So it appears this conviction should be subject to petty offense exception.But his records also contain a 1996 Class C misdemeanor conviction (he was over 18) with 90 day maximum sentence (he did no time).So if I now have 2 petty offenses to deal with -- Assuming neither is a CIMT -- under the new Reason to Believe guidelines , if FN files a second I-601A application, would it still be denied based on his having two crimes in his criminal history, or would I at least have a chance to explain them as petty offenses?Thanks! (and apologies for convoluted question)

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,696 satisfied customers
I'm currently in US with A-2 visa, married to a US citizen 3

I'm currently in US with A-2 visa, married to a US citizen for over 3 years. I renewed my A-2 visa upon receiving my new passport after the old passport expired. My last entry to US was made with my old passport and old A-2 visa. Which passport/visa number should I use when filling out the forms for green card? Old passport/visa which I use to retrieve my I-94 or the new passport/visa?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,696 satisfied customers
The Facts: -I am a U.S. Citizen (born in U.S.) -My husband

The Facts:-I am a U.S. Citizen (born in U.S.)-My husband is an illegal alien.-My husband entered without inspection in 2002. He was apprehended at the border and removed under 212(a)(6)(A)(i).-My husband entered without inspection again in 2003. He was apprehended at the border and removed under 241(a)(5).-My husband entered without inspection again in 2008, successfully. He has had continuous presence in the U.S. since 2008.-My husband has been convicted of one minor offense (driving without license).-I am confident that we would be able to establish hardship to me in the event of his removal.The Questions:A. Is there any reason that my husband would NOT be eligible to apply for Cancellation of Removal (Form OMB#1125-0001) in 2018?B. If he is eligible to apply for Cancellation of Removal, would any other forms need to be filed in order to establish a legal presence in the U.S? (I-130? I-212? I-601?)

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,696 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News