Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent A2 questions

Second opinion] my husband is from guatemala came here 16

Second opinion] Hi my husband is from guatemala came here 16 years ago on a hb2 visa worked and went back to guatemala. came back again on the hb 2 visa then he never went back has stayed here and he has continued to work without authorization but has enough timed work to have more then 40 credit quarters. Can we file the i864W or since he unlawfully worked all these years are the quarters valid? I do not make enough to sponsor him and it is hard to find another sponsor.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: he has no status and by beong married i can file the i130JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: yes talked to 3 none seem to have experince with the i 864wJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,134 satisfied customers
I would like to talk to an experienced immigration lawyer on

I would like to talk to an experienced immigration lawyer on the phone - regarding "ICE" and "Deportation Proceedings"

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,134 satisfied customers
I have a petty misdemeanor theft charge, no jail time or

I have a petty misdemeanor theft charge, no jail time or probation, i paid a fine back in jan 2010. I am applying for my citizenship. I got GC in 2012. Will this affect, cause problem with my citizenship application since its been more than 5 yrs since incident and it falls in petty offense exemption?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a Greencard holder I sent in citizenship application a few days ago.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I'm from Caribbean

Read more

ScottyMacESQ

Doctoral Degree

24,102 satisfied customers
I am on an H1B Visa in the US since last 7 yrs now and have

I am on an H1B Visa in the US since last 7 yrs now and have filed for my Green Card as well.In 2012, I was charged with DV4 misdemeanor and the case was dismissed with prejudice in a year ( after I completed some classes ) using an immigration safe StIpulated Order of Continuance.Post the dismissal, I have entered the US multiple times and have had my H1B extended 2 times as well. I have also successfully gotten my H1B visa stamped once in another foreign country. For all of these interactions I have had to submit the docket of my case to prove the case was dismissed without any conviction whatsoever.I have been reading up on the "execitive order" for Immigration and the changes being made to immigration laws by the new President.Under the new law/executive order :- Are legal immigrants who were charged with DV4 but their case was dismissed now deportable ?- Is conviction still a requirement for deportation or just a charge ( even if it was dismissed ) good enough ?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

16,134 satisfied customers
Judith, My I-485 (EB3 - ROW) was filed prematurely, before

Hi Judith,My I-485 (EB3 - ROW) was filed prematurely, before my priority date was current. Specifically, my Priority Date would have been current in February 2017 but my lawyer's assistant filed it a few weeks ago in January 2017.I spoke to the lawyer handling the case and she admitted it was an error, and that USCIS would return the documents immediately and there would be no issues as they could re-submit it as soon as my PD became current in February.However, USCIS did not return my application. They not only issued a receipt number for my I-485/I-131/I-765 (dated in January), but they even approved my I-765. I assume my I-485 and I-131 are also in process.The Visa Bulletin for February 2017 was not yet out when my I-485 was filed. My priority date was 25 days beyond the January 2017 Final Action Date cutoff. It was Current according to the Dates For Filing chart but as per USCIS guidelines, we were supposed to use the Final Action Dates in January 2017. Since the dates advanced 2 months in the February bulletin, I will be current on February 1.Per INA 245(a)(3)​ and ​8 CFR 245.2(a)(2)​, it seems that they have full reason to ultimately deny the case because it was not properly filed (even if they accepted it initially & issued an EAD). What would you recommend I do? Do I need to refile all 3 (I-485/I-765/I-131) or just the I-485?The company's attorney has not yet come back to me on this but I wanted a second opinion as well.Thank you for your time!

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,196 satisfied customers
Just wanted to see if you could help me. My wife is

Hello, Just wanted to see if you could help me. My wife is currently on an A2 visa and we are looking to adjust status. While we wait for the adjustment of status, we are applying for employment authorization form. Is (c)1 appropriate for the code we would have to put in. Thank you,Erin

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,466 satisfied customers
Immigrant spouse filing divorce. Am I responsible for him?

I have been married to an Australian Citizen since 2004. We moved to FL in Dec 2012 and lived together here for two years and separated, he is on a spousal visa. In April this year he filed for divorce in Sumter County, I have a lawyer for the divorce, mediation Oct 19. Do I need to do anything regarding the spousal visa, I don't want to be responsible for him. We are both seniors.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

51,466 satisfied customers
My wife's CR1 visa application has been 'refused' as of

My wife's CR1 visa application has been 'refused' as of today (after waiting 14 weeks from her initial interview), and yet she had already received her K1 visa in 2014 and been married to me in the U.S. How is this possible...?!Her AOS was denied after we were married because she missed her interview; she had returned to Thailand (with an advanced parole card) awaiting the K2 visas for her children, but the timing didn't work out and we unfortunately weren't able to reschedule. This all meant that she (and the children) had to receive CR1 (and CR2) visas. The children received their CR2 visas about two weeks ago. My wife was called in for a 'follow up' interview today and after some questioning (mostly about our relationship, because she had worked in a Thai massage business) she was propmtly given her passport and documents outlining why her visa was refused- Section 212(a)(2D)i.

Read more

Jen Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,790 satisfied customers
I believe I made something wrong, I made the following

I believe I made something wrong, I made the following payments that I do not remember for what : Show details JUSTANSWER *LAWYER 08/24/2016 08/25/2016 Sale JUSTANSWER *LAWYER $38.62. Please inform me if there is something else to pay to have and opinion and talk to a lawyer. Thank you for your reply Regards Mario ********* email: *******@*****.***

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

946 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News