How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34864
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

A Visa Questions

United States immigration law lays down several requirements for applicants to meet in order to qualify for a diplomatic A visa. To get an A-1 or A-2 visa, the applicant needs to be visiting the U.S. as a representative of their national government for the sole purpose of doing official business for their country. Government officials who plan to visit the U.S. to for non-governmental functions that could be of a commercial or recreational nature cannot apply for A visas.

Listed below are a few questions answered by immigration lawyers on A visas.

My 23-year-old daughter has an A-2 visa and will graduate in June. Would she be eligible to apply, under section 13, to stay on in the U.S. since she has been in the country since 1994?

She might be able to but due to the eligibility requirements, it may not be likely. In order to qualify, her duties here would have had to be diplomatic in nature. For more information on this, visit USCIS.gov.

If she misses any of the eligibility criteria above, in all probability she will not qualify.

I am a foreign allied military officer and hold an A-2 visa. Is there any way I can show that I am a Lawful Permanent Resident in order to get a VA mortgage loan to buy a family home?

The visa that you hold is a non-immigrant visa and a Lawful Permanent Resident is defined as a person who resides in the U.S. on an immigrant visa. However, this shouldn’t affect your prospects as a buyer since there are mortgage companies who are willing to give mortgages to individuals who hold diplomatic work visas. If you do a little research, you are sure to find one that suits your requirements.

As an A-2 visa holder, can I own a sole proprietorship (consulting) business in the U.S. if I file taxes for it, along with the income from the foreign government which is tax exempt?

Your visa will only allow you to work on the job that brought you to the country in the first place. If you start getting income from somewhere else, you would need to declare it to the IRS, and they will then let USCIS know. Unless you modify your visa, you won’t be allowed to get any other income.

As a couple with an A-2 visa, can we hire a nanny who entered the U.S. under an A-3 visa but continued to stay on in the country after her contract finished five years ago?

If the nanny does not have any status in the U.S., she won’t be able to change her old status or obtain a new one. As soon as a person is out of status in the U.S., he/she starts to accumulate unlawful presence in the U.S. and therefore becomes ineligible for any benefits.

My girlfriend came here with her parents more than ten years ago since her father was a diplomat. Her father has just moved back to his country for work and I am wondering whether she can apply for citizenship as she has been staying in the country legally all this time.

Unfortunately, based on the rules of U.S. Immigration law, an individual cannot obtain permanent resident status just because he/she has been in the country for a long time. Your girlfriend could do one of two things. She could get admitted into college and apply for an F1 student visa, or if you get married to her and you are a U.S. citizen yourself, you can file a petition for her.

Foreign officials who travel to the United States on official business cannot travel visa-free or on tourist visas under the Visa Waiver Program. They would need an A visa to enter the country. Qualified A visa applicants who travel to the United States on assignments which are less than 90 days in duration will be issued visas annotated "TDY" (temporary duty).

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 34864
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:
4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now

How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Immigration Lawyers are online & ready to help you now

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 30464
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Georgetown Lawyer
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8543
10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Wilton A. Person
Immigration Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 3550
Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.

Recent A visa Questions

< Last | Next >
View More Immigration Law Questions