Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent A visa questions

I just got my I-129 petition for H-1B processed and approved

I just got my I-129 petition for H-1B processed and approved by USCIS. I'm planning on traveling abroad tomorrow, so I won't have the original documents. Am I allowed to use the copy of the documents upon my return, or I must have original copies with me? I have entered the USA in a H-1B visa before.

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,932 satisfied customers
E16 Visa expired health circumstances I have an appointment

E16 Visa expired health circumstances I have an appointment with the American Embassy for exploring having the E16 reissued.Question is: If my explanation and documentation from physicians is support enough to explain why I hadn't returned to the US within the time frame........will it be renewed? And in your opinion how long will it take to receive and travel to the US. THANK YOU

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,932 satisfied customers
Background: I got a ticket for disobedience of a traffic

Hi,Background: I got a ticket for disobedience of a traffic officer. Bit of a BS ticket as I was one of many that walked through a red pedestrian signal (although the only white guy and the officer was black).As I got this ticket in Georgia and live in Idaho, I filed for plea in absentia (I'm ok with paying the costs of $480).Question: the form they send me requires me to select a whole bunch of boxes. One is that this ticket could have an impact on my visa (I'm in the USA on a green card). With ticking that box I feel I'm signing away a bunch of rights.Please let me know if it is ok to sign this document and/or what other actions I have at my disposal (I do not have the funds for trial).Thanks,Vince

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
I am in US on L1B Visa with employer A. I also have an

I am in US on L1B Visa with employer A. I also have an approved H1B with employer B. For some reason I lost my approval notice of H1B (I-797 and I-94). But I have a soft copy of I-797. Now I would like to transfer/COS to my H1B. Is it possible without approval notice. Can you please suggest what is the best possible option that I should follow ? Appreciate your help.- Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,020 satisfied customers
I am in India, My GC expired and I had not visited US since

I am in India, My GC expired and I had not visited US since 2002. I was minor when I came to India. Now I am having job and financially stable to go on my own. What are the chances of SB1 visa category success? My brother is a US citizen.

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
Was checking on what is needed to get extention, card and

hi was checking on what is needed to get extention, green card and work visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: no she from china just needs extention and work visaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: only secretariesJA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: just asking about price and what doc. needed

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an

I am a non-resident alien lawfully living in the US under an O2 visa. I won the 2017 diversity visa lottery, low DV number ~7037 (France - EUROPE).I will submit an I-485 for me and my husband (as well as an I-131 Advance Parole to be able to travel) once my DV# ***** published in the cut-off on the bulletin page https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin.html, which should hopefully be in October 2016.In order to send the requested documentation to the USCIS Chicago Lockbox as quickly as possible once my DV# ***** called, I would like to prepare the medical visit ASAP.Can I do it now before my number gets called?Thanks

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

110 satisfied customers
Will a one week overstay on a j1 visa cause a denial of

Will a one week overstay on a j1 visa cause a denial of getting the k1 visa we applied for? Is there anything we could do to get around this if it is?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

47,020 satisfied customers
We were denied in October, 2015. We returned proof to the

We were denied in October, 2015. We returned proof to the USCIS and we were reaffirmed. I was told by the state that he was required to have another medical and another police certificate. Do we need to fill out anymore documents that he may take with him for this?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,610 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News