Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent A visa questions

I have a couple more questions after gathering more

Hello again! I have a couple more questions after gathering more information on the web. Do you know of any other ideas of possible visas other than the O2 or H-1B visa?And, do you think I have a realistic chance of a O2 visa? I mean, is it really hard to obtain that visa? And I don't really understand the advisory opinion of a labor organization. In my case, which is tutoring, what kind of organization or management would that be?Thank you so much for your support.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,324 satisfied customers
I want to know about b2 visa i want to attend an conference

HiJA: Hello. How can we help?Customer: I want to know about b2 visa i want to attend an conference in california and also want to visit my uncle in chicago, i am on h1b but out of country so is it easy to get a b2 visaJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: my h1b is approved it is valid till 2018 but my intent is not to work but for tourismJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: nopeJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: nope thats all

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

112,750 satisfied customers
I am a current G4 visa holder working for an international

Hello,I am a current G4 visa holder working for an international organization in Washington DC and I am accompanied by my partner. In the event we would become parent of a child born abroad through legal surrogacy Can we include him or her in our G4 visa? Concretely do we need to apply through US consulate in country of birth?ThanksGabriel

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,980 satisfied customers
My friend currently has a working visa, she is getting

My friend currently has a working visa, she is getting married with a person with us citizen status. So she will get green card soon. Once she gets a green card, will she get a new SS no or will be same as the current SS?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
Since i am a F1 status student & got married to an US

For Guillermo Only : Since i am a F1 status student & got married to an US citizen in filling I-485 PART 2 which option will I choose. I want to make sure if everything is okay before I submitI am applying for an adjustment to permanent resident status because:An immigrant petition giving me an immediately available immigrant visa number that has been approved. (Attach a copy of the approval notice, or a relative, special immigrant juvenile, or special immigrant military visa petition filed with this application that will give you an immediately available visa number, if approved.)My spouse or parent applied for adjustment of status or was granted lawful permanent residence in an immigrant visa category that allows derivative status for spouses and children.I entered as a K-1 fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen whom I married within 90 days of entry, or I am the K-2 child of such a fiancé(e). (Attach a copy of the fiancé(e) petition approval notice and the marriage certificate.)I was granted asylum or derivative asylum status as the spouse or child of a person granted asylum and am eligible for adjustment.I am a native or citizen of Cuba admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year.I am the husband, wife, or minor unmarried child of a Cuban described above in (e), and I am residing with that person, and was admitted or paroled into the United States after January 1, 1959, and thereafter have been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year.I have continuously resided in the United States since before January 1, 1972.Other basis of eligibility

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

49,890 satisfied customers
I'm going to have an interview with the american embassy in

Hey, i'm going to have an interview with the american embassy in Sweden for an immigration financé visa. Before that I will go through a medical examination. What I'm worried about is that i have a history of cannabis abuse, which is documented in my medical history record. I no longer take cannabis and stopped with the use just before i started my education in nursing, 2 years ago. Is there a chance for me to not get denied the visa? I had a hard life growing upp, living in foster care etc...all of that is also written in my medical history record. My life changed after i started my education....how do you see my chances to get my immigration finance visa? thank youJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS? It's hard to know for sure. The Immigration Lawyer will figure it out. Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Im a nursing student and will graduate in one year. i have not talked to lawyerJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: thats all thanks

Read more

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Doctoral Degree

112,750 satisfied customers
We ( my wife and I ) entered in USA legally on visitor visa

We ( my wife and I ) entered in USA legally on visitor visa more than 25 years ago. We overstayed our visa and currently are out of status. I have two children born in USA. Older child is 24 years old.Is it possible for us to do adjustment of status if my child petitions for both of us. And how long it will take at what cost ?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,980 satisfied customers
K1 fiance visa refuse twice, my situation is complicated and

K1 fiance visa refuse twice, my situation is complicated and I can't fit all of it here in this field. Am I able to discuss directly with someone?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,980 satisfied customers
I filed for my brother and his family in Jan 2004, the case

I filed for my brother and his family in Jan 2004, the case was approved in Oct 2009. Now they got their interview in Pakistan got processed except for his daughter who is just turned 27 but still single. She was well under 20 years of age when case was approved in 2009. Not sure why they refused her. Is she has any hope getting immigrant visa with her parents? Thanks,JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am US citizen. I filed for my brother and his family in Jan 2004, the case was approved in Oct 2009. Now they got their interview in Pakistan got processed except for his daughter who is just turned 27 but still single. She was well under 20 years of age when case was approved in 2009. Not sure why they refused her. Is she has any hope getting immigrant visa with her parents? Thanks,JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: this is all for now

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,980 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News