Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent A visa questions

Student Visa Question. The student will provide proof of

Student Visa Question. The student will provide proof of funds with a friend in the US (the friend has the funds available and is willing and able to pay), but after getting the visa, could the student then get a loan from a US bank to cover costs instead of the friend's money? (the money will still be available, but would prefer to use a loan). Would the visa office be upset that the student got a loan after saying the friend would pay?

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,024 satisfied customers
When there is approval of the I-130, and G-325's, what is

Hi, Jennifer Marie, when there is approval of the I-130, and G-325's, what is next, please? I am US Citizen, my husband is Serbian, we are waiting in Serbia

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,286 satisfied customers
I am a USC and my fiance is about to enter on an approved K1

Hi there I am a USC and my fiance is about to enter on an approved K1 visa soon. My question is in relation to the DS160 online form and filling out a future N400 form. My fiancé is at university and works too. On the DS 160 for present occupation/education he entered his present employer, it then asked if previously employed so he entered the two jobs he had before his current job. The next section then asked about previous education and institutions attended. He entered his high school and community college info with date and year to entries as they were in the past. His current university was not in the past/complete so did not enter.His course 7.5 months at university level as he carried on studying from his 2 year community college course. So started in Sep 2016 for university and will finish in April 2017.He completed his DS160 but it doesn't show his current university on it as it wouldn't allow him to add another present field, as his present employer was on it only. He answered all questions honestly and we have been careful and meticulous throughout the entire k1 process and now it is over and we are focussed on our wedding plans. He took his university details at the interview to show if asked what he does but was not. All his questions were to do with our relationship and other countries he resided in. He had a positive good interview.I have looked online and others have said it doesn't matter as K1 visa is not dependent on education and that the DS160 is a standard form that gets used for a variety of visas, some of which require a more comprehensive education for certain visa types. Like education is used for student or work visas but not for k1I was just wanting to know that this won't be an issue in the future when applying for citizenship or an issue at all as he is worried sick about something so little.As we are wanting to have a family in the future, and when my partner fills out a future N400 form in years to come his university will be in the past/completed and he will add to it along with his other education in the work/education history past 5 years as the N400 is a standard form that can be downloaded and completed offline without limitations such as the DS160. I hope you can ease his concern as we are wanting to move on and be excited for our future and starting our family.

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,024 satisfied customers
My boyfriend (Homosexual relationship) is visiting from

My boyfriend (Homosexual relationship) is visiting from another country (New Zealand) and we are trying to figure out a way for him to gain residency in the U. S. It is a very serious relationship that's been going on (officially) for a few months as well as we've known each other for 3 years. We are confident this will be a long term thing and we are extremely committed but don't want to do marry yet. We are both not.... public. Family disapproval from both sides though friends and both mothers are supportive. We both consider marriage as a last resort if all else fails. This is his third time in the running for the green card lottery and hopes are low as well as time frame is way too long. Is there anything we can do to speed up or approach for residency or should we go through with a court marriage?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,286 satisfied customers
My question involves filling out form I-864. I am worried

Hello, my question involves filling out form I-864. I am worried that my wife might not make the 125% above the poverty line, yet I have a work permit through DACA. How can I include my income to support myself? Is that possible? Or do we need to get a separate sponsor?

Read more

Judith Ludwic

Manager

J.D.

31,024 satisfied customers
I am currently on H1B visa and my project is going to end by

Hi. I am currently on H1B visa and my project is going to end by Feb 28th. My employer told me that he is going to terminate my h1 visa by Feb 28th but i was not able to find a employer for h1 transfer. So planning to go to india. I have few questions regarding the green card. Is it mandatory that an employer has to file a green card or can it be a self petition as well and does it require a mandatory client or offer letter to be submitted to uscis

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,286 satisfied customers
This is a question for an immigration lawyer. Does a 5 years

This is a question for an immigration lawyer. Does a 5 years B1/B2 Visa holder have a mínimum time period (example, 6 moths) to allow entering toUSA before her Visa expire? I know the passport could no expire before six months after entering USA but am not sure about the Visa

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
I've sent out a petition for alien relative I 130. I

I've sent out a petition for alien relative I 130. I received an I-797 back saying " The above petition has been approved. The petition indicates that the person for whom you are petitioning is in the United States and will apply for adjustment of status. The evidence indicates that he or she is not eligible to file an adjustment of status application. This determination is based on the information submitted with the petition and any relating files. If there person for whom you are petitioning believes that he or she is eligible for adjustment of status, then he or she should contact the local USCIS office for more information. (We are trying to make an appt online for local USCIS but everyday we are denied because appts are booked up to the next 14 days) The I-797 continues: Because the person for whom you are petitioning for is not eligible to adjust, we have sent the approved petition to the Department of State National Visa Center in Portsmouth NH. NVC processes all approved immigrant visa which consular post is the appropriate consulate to complete visa processing. NVC will then forward the approved petition to that consulate. I am confused as to what to do next and if this is good or bad news concerning my wife's chances of changing her status to permanent resident. Please advise. Thank You very much. David

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
My fiancé is from the Philippine and we are currently in the

Hello! My fiancé is from the Philippine and we are currently in the process of getting the K1 visa. We plan entering the US from June through August this summer and will get married wiithin the 90 day time frame. Once married, we plan on applying for the adjustment of status (green card) right away. We have travel plans to be in Thailand in November and want to make sure there aren't any issues with leaving the US while waiting for the adjustment of status (green card) to be complete. Are there any issues with this and is there anything we need to do in order to leave the United States while the adjustment of status (green card) is being processed?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,796 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News