Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent A visa questions

Judith! My F1 visa expire December 2016. Since I already did

Hi Judith!My F1 visa expire December 2016. Since I already did a Master's degree and OPT. Can I enroll in a English classes again to get my new F1?Or what can I study( undergraduate/ graduate) to keep my status at least 1 year more while the company apply for my H1B?Thank you :)

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

29,908 satisfied customers
I got my H1 visa extension approved. The new H1 starts in

I got my H1 B visa extension approved. The new H1 starts in October.When would the latest I-94 be available on the DHS website for printing ?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
I have a girlfriend who is retired. She is visiting on a

I have a Peruvian girlfriend who is retired. She is visiting on a tourist visa good for 10 yrs. she is currently in US with a 6 month visa. In order for her to travel back and forth (she owns property in Peru) how long should she stay on a visit and how long before she can return. She will not be working and we do not want to Marry. There seems to be no establish guidelines so everything is unpredictable. thank you.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
For filing form I- 539, for extension of H-4 visa, I just

For filing form I- 539 , for extension of H-4 visa, I just have the old I-797 of my husband(principal H1) and his latest payslips.He refused to give me his latest I-797.On the payslips, he has striked off his employee number and address.Can I submit these documents for applying for H4 extension?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
I'm asking on behalf of my son and his wife. My son Stuart

Hi Pearl,JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I'm asking on behalf of my son and his wife.JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?Customer: My son Stuart is American, he married a Canadian girl in June, he lives here and she lives in Canada, she is pregnant due September 30, 2016, They would like to be living together as a family here in the USA. My son has done a lot of research and it seems impossible to get his wife out here until she has a green card which takes minimum of 8 months from when they file, do you know if there is a way for my son and his wife and their baby to be together here is the USA while the green card is processing, they haven't started the process yet as it took 10 weeks to get their marriage certificate in Canada, please any advise or help is so much appreciated, NoeleenJA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?Customer: We live in California

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

18 satisfied customers
I have removed the conditions on my Green Card and it

I have removed the conditions on my Green Card and it expires in 10 years. It has been 6 years now since I came to the U.S and never left the country. I want to travel back home to visit my mom for couple of months and comeback.Do I need a re-entry permit to enter the U.S even if I have a 10 years Green Card? If yes, is it Form I-131 Travel Document? If yes, the I-131 form is asking me to provide the U.S Consul in the Country I'm traveling to. Which means I'm supposed to get my re-entry permit from there. What if for some reason they did not send it? I do not want to be stuck there waiting for it to arrive and worst cases it does not arrive.Is there a way to get the re-entry permit while i'm here in the U.S? so I feel safe :)Thanks a lotI live in Miami and my mom lives in Saudi Arabia where I come from.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

6,098 satisfied customers
I have question regarding the change of status. no, no, I'm

Hello, I have question regarding the change of status.JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: noJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I'm currently on opt. And my H1b got approved and will be effective from Oct 1st 2016.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

46,958 satisfied customers
I have Visa process for my fiance and her kids. Well oldest

Hi there i have Visa process for my fiance and her kids. Well oldest one had baby during process of visa. Yes now i know baby cant be added nor come to America on K-2. So question is if stepdaughter stays in Ukraine with baby and fiance comes with other kids we get married can then petition for daughter and baby? Also would take as long to do that as regular visa. Thanks

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
I have withholding of removal status currently. Is it

Hi, I have withholding of removal status currently. Is it possible to adjust my status and get an H1B visa through my employer? Would it lead me to getting a green card? I have no relatives that are permanent residents/U.S. citizens, and I am not married.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: No, my official status is withholding of removalJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: I have my lawyer but he does think I can get H1B visa because I am already authorized to work in the U.S.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: No

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

14,560 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News