Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent A visa questions

Have B1/B2 Visa. I came NY this date and home security gave

have B1/B2 Visa. I came NY this date and home security gave tuff time and investigate for 4 hours.2 year ago I made a my company in NY USA.Bussiness on my name and I have a Business bank account .My Exit date from here will expire in 22 March 2017.If I will Apply F1 visa right away how much chances to get that visa.OrIf I will go back how much chances they will allow me to come Re-Enter in USA.I have a small Business in Dubai and Pakistan. I am Pakistan National. i allready export tissue paper container dubai to my usa co.And I want to run my business in USAIf I apply Visa F1 from here .for llearning english lenguge. Am I stay more then my entry timeor Your's any advise.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,286 satisfied customers
How can we increase the likelihood of helping someone get an

How can we increase the likelihood of helping someone get an approved visitor visa?My partner and I are unmarried and expecting. His mother wants to visit. My partner is a permanent resident and is legally separated. He doesn't have employer based income as an Uber driver. His tax return shows income below 125% of poverty line. I am a US born citizen. I have employment based income; I make over $40k and have tax returns & paystubs as proof. His mother lives in Haiti, is married with step-children, but the children do not reside with her. She does not have documented income or property, she sells misc items in a marketplace. Can we help her?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am a us citizen, my partner is a permanent resident. We have nothing pendingJA: Has anything been filed or reported?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: Yes: My partner and I are unmarried and expecting. His mother wants to visit. My partner is a permanent resident and is legally separated. He doesn't have employer based income as an Uber driver. His tax return shows income below 125% of poverty line. I am a US born citizen. I have employment based income; I make over $40k and have tax returns & paystubs as proof. His mother lives in Haiti, is married with step-children, but the children do not reside with her. She does not have documented income or property, she sells misc items in a marketplace. Can we help her get a tourist visa?

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,674 satisfied customers
My wife is suppose to apply for citizenship for

My wife is suppose to apply for citizenship for naturalization this month her green card expires October but we had figured out she got her green card when she was 14 and her dad was already a citizen should we file for N600 instead?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: or should she go on with naturalization?JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: Not yet. Her officail status is she is a green card holder for 9 years her dad just didnt fill up N-600 before she turned 18 now our question is she still ok to fill up N-600 even thou shes 23 but she got here when she was just 14JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no thanks

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,674 satisfied customers
I am an Indian citizen. My wife works in Massachusetts and I

Hi, my name is***** am an Indian citizen. My wife works in Massachusetts and I arrived in US on Aug 18, 2017 on B2 visitor visa (stay ending Aug, 2017). I am planning to find work opportunities in US, which needs me to secure H1B sponsorship, I am still searching for an employer. Also, I am planning to convert my status from B2 to H4 so that I would not have to leave US in Aug, 2017. I have two questions as follows.1. If I apply for status change from B2 to H4 this week, would it raise some unnecessary doubts / questions on my application since I have recently come to US on B2 and would straight-away apply for H4. Also, if I could find an employer then I would have to apply for H1B after a few weeks.2. How much time does it take for USCIS to approve the "change of status" applications for B2 to H4 conversion?3. In case I am able to file H1b Visa, Will I be able to apply for H4 while my H1 B is in process? I might need it to keep my status legal.JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am tourist visiting on B2 visaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: no

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
I am filling out the I 129 F form. On the question of

Hi.I am filling out the I 129 F form . On the question of whether I have filed for anyone in the past, I am assuming they mean for the Fiancee Visa. I have not, but I did sponsor my ex wife in 2003 for a green card and citizenship. She already was in the states on a study visa when I met her. DO I need o answer yes to the visa filing question or it the geen card considered a different thing?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,286 satisfied customers
What can I do if my relative was sent back from the US

HelloJA: Hi. How can we help?Customer: What can I do if my relative was sent back from the US Airport to her native country, and her belongingd such as cars, bed, tv and other are now abandoned at her old apartment in the US? Is there any way we can get them back?JA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: No we haventJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: She was deported because she stayed a total of eleven months in Arkansas worling under a tourist visa

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,286 satisfied customers
I would like to find some information, i just wanted to find

hi i would like to find some informationJA: Have you filed any paperwork with the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) yet?Customer: i just wanted to find out out about the new travel laws. regarding the travel banJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: my daughter is a Us Citizen but she currently lives abroad. i wanted to find out if we do plan to travel to the Us with her, will there be any issues since we are not Us Citizens nor do we hold green card.JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: my daughter lives in the caribbean with us. but we wanted to travel for our vacation with her. will there be any problems when we enter the US

Read more

Nisha Jones, Esq.

Juris Doctorate

898 satisfied customers
Is this real? Are you a real person? My wife cam in the USA

Is this real? Are you a real person?JA: I'm the Immigration Lawyer's Assistant. I work with them to help customers like you. I'm an assistant to the Immigration Lawyer. I work with them to help customers like you.Customer: My wife cam in the USA under ESTA, she is German. The I-94 says last day is march 28. How can she extend for only 10 more days. I'm a L1 visa holderJA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: Open L1, I believe, that's how you call itJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: NoJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: I don't think so. The question is how to extend a tourist visa (esta) by just 10 days. She has the ticket already for April 7

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
I am currently hired in the US under a L1A visa and I plan

HelloJA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?Customer: I am currently hired in the US under a L1A visa and I plan to resign from my current position. I would like to know how long I can stay in the US after I resign in order to arrange for my relocation back to my home country (France)JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: I am currently hired under a L1A visaJA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: not yet - my immigration lawyer is actually my employer's one - thus this is sensitiveJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: will I be charged for this consultation ?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,846 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News