Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent 221 g questions

My wife went to her interview on july 30th of last year in

My wife went to her interview on july 30th of last year in dominican republic. Her case is a hold case/221 g & refusals/214b, I have applied for my wife and step daughter. we have been married for 3 years and we have been together for 6 years. we have submitted all documentation that they asked for. I was told i would probably get an answer by December of 2015, yet nothing. I have called several times, but no one can give me a straight answer. in fact, i can't speak to someone directly at the embassy in Santo Domingo. I have a schedule trip to DR, and I'm wondering if I can show up to the embassy and request an update personally. this separation is causing problems in my marriage.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,368 satisfied customers
My spouse was on H4 in USA from 2013 and got her H1B in 2014.

My spouse was on H4 in USA from 2013 and got her H1B in 2014. Since then she started working. She went back to India in Dec 2015 for vacation and had to go for H1B visa stamping. She got 221g and even after submitting all required documents, her visa is in administrative processing for 3 months. I have following questions1. Can she stop her current visa processing and transfer her H1B to another employer (cap exempt) and then re apply for visa stamping?2. If her visa stamping gets rejected and H1B is getting revoked, can she transfer her H1B to another employer (cap exempt) and then re apply for visa stamping?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,272 satisfied customers
Another question I have is - I have my H1 visa rejected with

Another question I have is - I have my H1 visa rejected with company A in the past when I attended visa interview in India.Do you think this would have any impact if I move back to company A in any of the process like H1 transfer, 485 filing, GC

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,368 satisfied customers
My wife (naturalized US citizen) is sponsoring her mother

My wife (naturalized US citizen) is sponsoring her mother for an IR5 visa. She had the interview at the embassy in Moscow, but the visa was not granted under a 221g. (Not a denial) The reasoning apparently is that when we filed the paperwork (i-864, and subsequent paper work) it was mid to late December 2015. She gave income for 2015 as estimated (as year wasn't finished and also no taxes filed) and we provided tax returns for 2014-2012. The only income that would qualify over the 125% threshold would have been 2015.My mother-in-law had her interview in March. They wanted the tax return for 2015, (which we've only recently finished)So here's the question. They have told us to send the 2015 tax return, and it will have an amount over the necessary threshold (35,550 for a family of 5) of 36,000 for AGI, and 38700 for total income. (though that is Net and its obviously a little less than the Gross amount we had indicated on her i-864 of 45,000)We are concerned that they won't think the one year will be good enough even though its over the threshold, and have lined up my father as a joint sponsor, and has retirement income for the last 4 years that are over 100k for each year.If we send in the joint sponsor i-864, signed by him, along with copies of his tax returns, passport page, birth certificate, and letter of explanation, are we just adding too much and trying too hard? (We would be sending all this directly to the Moscow Embassy via FedEx.)(We are so frazzled as to having trouble thinking straight. In retrospect I should have had the 2015 Taxes finished before that interview, but thought it would only complicate things. So now I'm looking for another brain as it were)

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,272 satisfied customers
My fiancé was refused a K1 visa at the US Embassy in Addis

My fiancé was refused a K1 visa at the US Embassy in Addis Ababa. The letter didn't specify a reason, but she was told that it was because of my poor credit/debts. I make more than $40,000. I own a home with $50,000+ equity. I recently filed Chapter 13. CEAC says case is in AP status.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,368 satisfied customers
In 2014, My h1b was selected in lottery and approved.

Hello,In 2014, My h1b was selected in lottery and approved. However while stamping I got 221g and case went into administrative processing.Last year, my current company(YYY) and one other employer(XXX) use my earlier case and they both got approval for new H1b case.After that I got stamping for my current company (YYY). I did not went for an interview from other employer (XXX) yet.however now I would like to go and work for employer (XXX) and not for the employer for which I got stamping.Do I need to go for stamping again? If not, What documents I need to carry while entering in USA.

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,272 satisfied customers
Madam, my wife had spouse visa interview few days back at US

Dear sir/madam, my wife had spouse visa interview few days back at US embassy her visa category was CR1 and I am US citizen and she was given white form 221g the interview went well, but the visa officer said that your city of birth is different on birth certificate and on passport it's different, her parents had registered her birth when born at their local residence place but later years moved to city from birth residence and her ID card, passport and educational documents issued from city where she lives now, visa officer asked to bring now residing city birth certificate showing now residence city, kindly, advice what to do now? Will making late birth registration put our case in jeopardy? I shall appreciate your detailed reply.Regards

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,870 satisfied customers
I was an awarded an H1B visa last year November and have

Customer: I was an awarded an H1B visa last year November and have been in the USA for a year. I am a British Citizen. I returned home (London) to get a new passport and get my visa stamped in it. On my form I disclosed that I have a DUI case pending - it occurred in May 2015. However my visa was denied under 221g. I have dome the blood tests and will submit a police certificate. But it doesn't look hopeful that I can return. Regardless all I want to do is to go the States and pick up by clothes and possessions and close up my affairs. Any ideas how I can do that? JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue? Customer: I was an awarded an H1B visa last year November and have been in the USA for a year. I am a British Citizen. I returned home (London) to get a new passport and get my visa stamped in it. On my form I disclosed that I have a DUI case pending - it occurred in May 2015. However my visa was denied under 221g. I have dome the blood tests and will submit a police certificate. But it doesn't look hopeful that I can return. Regardless all I want to do is to go the States and pick up by clothes and possessions and close up my affairs. Any ideas how I can do that?Read more: http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/5vdkf-h1b-visa-renewal-scenario-i-recently-h1b-extended.html#ixzz3ul5KNmxL JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Immigration Law Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit? Customer: no problem JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,870 satisfied customers
We received a 221G last year...I'm a US Citizen, my husband

We received a 221G last year...I'm a US Citizen, my husband is Egyptian, I'm 15 years older. Upon 221G, I moved to Egypt and have been living with my husband for the last 9 months to present...Questions: While here, we applied for a Schengen Visa to visit my relatives in Germany which was refused on the basis of the US Visa Refusal and lack of economic roots in Egypt, despite the fact that we bought an apartment here. Anyway, we are expecting NOIR any day per their notice and don't know if we should disclose his Schengen Visa turn down. The irony is that we are supposed to prove bonafide marriage, however, he can't meet my family in Germany. Do we disclose? We have tons of evidence, lease together, credit cards, bank transfers for our living expenses, trips we have taken, hotel stays, we don't want this one thing to get in the way, please advise. Thank you

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,272 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News