Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent 214 b questions

My wife went to her interview on july 30th of last year in

My wife went to her interview on july 30th of last year in dominican republic. Her case is a hold case/221 g & refusals/214b, I have applied for my wife and step daughter. we have been married for 3 years and we have been together for 6 years. we have submitted all documentation that they asked for. I was told i would probably get an answer by December of 2015, yet nothing. I have called several times, but no one can give me a straight answer. in fact, i can't speak to someone directly at the embassy in Santo Domingo. I have a schedule trip to DR, and I'm wondering if I can show up to the embassy and request an update personally. this separation is causing problems in my marriage.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,426 satisfied customers
I'd like a Nepali friend to visit me in the USA. I am willing

I'd like a Nepali friend to visit me in the USA. I am willing to sponsor her and pay all her expenses. Her first attempt in Nepal was unsuccessful - the agent at her interview gave her a 214b without even looking in the packet of paperwork I sent. Didn't even look at the sponsor letter. How can I move forward to insure she can get a visitor visa to come here for a couple of weeks.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,426 satisfied customers
If someone is denied a non-immigrant tourist visa based on

,If someone is denied a non-immigrant tourist visa based on 214b (ties to home country), yet provides proof of ongoing enrollment at their home university, and has their entire family, with whom they live, still in their home country, what more could they honestly be expected to provide?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

star-full
5,946 satisfied customers
I am an E3 visa holder. I have started the Card application

I am an E3 visa holder. I have started the Green Card application and have the PERM approved but have not proceeded with the next steps. I am thinking of changing employers. Seeing as I have started the Green Card process, will I encounter any issues if I apply for a new E3 visa under the new employer?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,722 satisfied customers
This morning, my wife's application tourist visa was denied.

This morning, my wife's application for a tourist visa was denied. We had made plans to travel for her to (finally) meet my family after a relationship of several years.I am an American and have been working in Shanghai for most of the past 10 years. My wife (Philippines national) and I married in Singapore in 2014 (she was living there at the time) and she and her daughter joined me here in 2015. My stepdaughter has been enrolled in school here since last summerIn 2014 we began the application process for an Immigrant Visa. I had recently completed a long term assignment in Shanghai and I was uncertain whether I would stay in China or return to the US. In late 2014 I accepted my current position in Shanghai and subsequently withdrew the Immigrant Visa application as I could not demonstrate domicile in the US and was not certain when I would return to the US.Her applications for a B visa have been denied in the past - prior to our marriage and after marriage. We've never received an explanation or guidance from the interviewer.I am trying to understand what the problem is with her application, whether I do not understand the requirements, should we be applying for a different type of visa, what options or course of action is available, etc. Our intent is to have a visa so we can meet my mother and siblings, travel together on holiday, or, if necessary, make urgent trips in event of family illness or crisis. This is honestly very confusing and, obviously, very disappointing.Respectfully,Daniel J. McLeodShanghai

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,426 satisfied customers
I have two cases that get expunged DUI first offense and

Hey,I have two cases that get expunged DUI first offense and puplic drunk... Now I back to my home SA after get my PhD degree and i did apply for b1/b2 visa for attending a conference. I got refused and office told me She can not aporove my visa due to my dui and I can try apply again. When I email the US embassy support they said my visa get refused under 214 b section. My question now when I can apply again and did I have to mention my application that i have been arested before?Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

star-full
46,386 satisfied customers
I am in the US now with a B2 visa and I have an PhD offer. I

I am in the US now with a B2 visa and I have an PhD offer. I want to change my visa status to F1. How long does it take to get my visa status changed? How big is the chance I get rejected from this status change?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,722 satisfied customers
My daughter has just been denied her USA visa "reissue" in

My daughter has just been denied her USA visa "reissue" in South Africa (her passport was stolen with her valid B1/B2 USA visa expiring in 2022) whilst traveling on a 3 month vacation in South America a few weeks ago. She has a job aboard a foreign flagged boat with traveling itinerary, letter of employment, crew list and boat registry papers to show support for reason for requesting to return to the USA. Prior to her vacation she had spent time traveling in and out of the USA. She is resident in Costa Rica with all of us family living there for 10 years now with permanent residency, business and property in Costa Rica. What are her chances of being successful in either an appeal or reapplying soon after this denial? She said she was not given much opportunity to show her case.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

star-full
14,426 satisfied customers
I was arrested of marijuana and no charges were

I was arrested for possession of marijuana and no charges were filed. later i traveled home and tried to re enter the states, but they found the pending case and had to cancel my visa because they do not know the outcome. After hiring a lawyer, I got an expungement court order that there is no report and no charges are likely to be filed. I applied for a student visa and was refused under section 214(b) last month. Now should I apply again? am I supposed to hire a lawyer? what am I supposed to do? Thanks!

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

star-full
29,722 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News