Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent immigration law questions

Only!)OK. About this student visa

For GUILLERMO (only!)OK. About this student visa applicant.She was taken advantage by her employer who initially outright refused to provide her with employment reference. As he was having some apparent business problems, she really didn't know what the reason for that might have been. The only thing that was available to her, is to secure job reference form a parent (by partnership agreement and representative license) company in Canada, whose main business was immigration services into Canada.And she specified that company as her present employer, giving their Canadian number, while providing local address of the office where she worked in her country.But that was not the only business of that company, and what she was working on the last 2.5 years at their partner, her direct employer, was Foreign (from Canada) Investment into Ukrainian Start-ups, a completely different side of the business of this company.I believe that when Consular Officers googled this Canadian Company and saw slogans on its web site such as "education in Canada as a path to immigration", that had a very bad impression on them.While in fact she has been already offered a direct partnership from this company to develop the start-up investment market, and have opened a business in March and was in the middle of creating legal platform for this service that she has developed with Canadians. At the last stage of this process she was requested to get a western college training in business administration, after some internal review inside Canadian company just as she was expecting to sign partnership agreement. So instead they extended an offer good for 1 year with this pre-requisite.Now, after her visa got refused, she started looking for the possible reasons and found out that her employer was not including her and her salary in his company's financials at all. She was a victim of a very serious fraud.I fact she was making very respectable salary all these years, but this was nowhere reflected. (They do not have an advance system of checks and we do to be able to keep track of that and the employee is at the mercy of the employer until something goes wrong much later.)To prove that she was indeed a productive member of society and "belonged" all these years, which she believed the consulate mainly wanted to confirm, she is about to agree to endorse an affidavit from her now past employer (as she already gone with her own business) that he did in fact employed her but as a research intern and she was being paid by professional experience, which was the reason he didn't set her up I the payroll and as an official employee. So she is about to give him a free pass for defrauding her, to show him as her employer, a Ukrainian entity who issued and motorized affidavit, to hopefully set things straight with the consulate. But I see that this will not set things straight.In addition she was going to show her business opened in March as current employer, which along with the partnership offer would demonstrate he interest to come back.I think it's possible to explain why she didn't show this business on the previous DS-160 -- even though the business was created, she was just setting it up, and the partnership agreement with Canadians got delayed because of the very education that she is trying to go and get.But I just don't know how to advise her how to handle this past employment situation.He cannot go to authorities to expose him, it's not that type of country, she won't be protected, and will never be able to do business in that town or even country. And how is she supposed to prove to U.S.Consulate that she is a successful business woman who worked so hard to get that lucrative partnership, and now it's slipping away from her?She has overwhelming documentary proof that she has been woking for this employer (slew of daily emails with intimate business correspondence--attached business deals, client names, bank account numbers, price discussions...) But who is going to look at them?And the only way to show money is in in the bank, which she did to the college and we will ask college to upload that into SEVIS, along with the partnership offer letter.And her essay explaining her motivation for studying (they did not request that initially).But specifically to dealing with the situation with that employer, do you have any recommendations?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
My wife went to her interview on july 30th of last year in

My wife went to her interview on july 30th of last year in dominican republic. Her case is a hold case/221 g & refusals/214b, I have applied for my wife and step daughter. we have been married for 3 years and we have been together for 6 years. we have submitted all documentation that they asked for. I was told i would probably get an answer by December of 2015, yet nothing. I have called several times, but no one can give me a straight answer. in fact, i can't speak to someone directly at the embassy in Santo Domingo. I have a schedule trip to DR, and I'm wondering if I can show up to the embassy and request an update personally. this separation is causing problems in my marriage.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,188 satisfied customers
And I have been

Hi, my name is Myrena ***** ********** and I have been sponsoring a girl, who recently turned 17, from the Gambia (West Africa), Awa Doko, for the last almost 14 years. Awa is an 11th grader at the highest academic high school, the Methodist Academy. She was accepted at a college preparatory high school, St. Jean Baptiste in NYC and received the I-20 document. Our lawyer in the Gambia requested many documents, including all my financial information which Awa took to the interview. She had a 3 minute so-called "interview" and was denied. Can a poor child never dream of a brighter future even if she gets the help of a sponsor? Senator Gillibrand suggested to contact you to see what can be done. Perhaps I can set up an appointment bring all my documents and see what else is missing. Senator Gillibrand will write a letter of support. Thank you for your help.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

 
62,080 satisfied customers
I'd like a Nepali friend to visit me in the USA. I am willing

I'd like a Nepali friend to visit me in the USA. I am willing to sponsor her and pay all her expenses. Her first attempt in Nepal was unsuccessful - the agent at her interview gave her a 214b without even looking in the packet of paperwork I sent. Didn't even look at the sponsor letter. How can I move forward to insure she can get a visitor visa to come here for a couple of weeks.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

 
14,188 satisfied customers
If someone is denied a non-immigrant tourist visa based on

,If someone is denied a non-immigrant tourist visa based on 214b (ties to home country), yet provides proof of ongoing enrollment at their home university, and has their entire family, with whom they live, still in their home country, what more could they honestly be expected to provide?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

 
5,708 satisfied customers
Our family and immigration history I came to the US from

Our family and immigration historyI came to the US from Ukraine in 2010 with work visa (H1B) with my wife. Later, in about 1 year our son was born here and because of financial reasons we returned back to Ukraine some time after that. Year later my employer asked me to come again and did a second work visa for me. Then in about 3 years after that we got our green card from employer in EB1C category. I left employer 6-7 month after getting permanent resident status and opened IT consulting company. Since that time I am employed at this company with my wife (W-2).Relatives invitationWe used to travel to Ukraine to visit our relatives each 6-8 months, however now there is a war there and our last trip was about 2 years ago. So we've decided to invite our parents to the US and show how we live here.My wife invited her mother in December 2015, right before Christmas. Her mother is employed and divorced. She has got her B2 visa and visited us in December. She returned back to Ukraine in January 2016 after 3 weeks stay.Then I've decided to invite my mother to the US in March 2016. My mother is retired (59 y.o.) We've prepared following documents:- Invitation letter- Letter to consul- Affidavit of support with our family 2015 tax return and list of saving accounts, cars etc.- Mother's Passport- Old mother's passport with visitor visa to EU, Germany (it was about 10 years ago)- Property owner certificate (She owns apartment in Ukraine)- Documents about retirement and amount of monthly income.She is married. She has working husband (my father). She also has a sister and elderly mother in Ukraine.She went to the US embassy in Kiev, Ukraine and got denial on March 24.Consul looked only on her passport and refused to see any other documents including invitation letters.Interview in embassy:- Visit purpose ?- Tourism- Where do your son lives?- In Irvine- What is he doing ?- Works in IT- How he went to the US ?- Work visa- Who stays in Ukraine?- My husband and elderly mother- Have you ever been abroad ?- Yes, twice in Germany.Denial (214b)Is it possible to do smth in this case? For example ask ombudsman to help, or hire top immigration lawyer here?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
I have an PhD offer from a good US university. However, my

I have an PhD offer from a good US university. However, my F1 visa get rejected twice on 2015 due to 214B. The main reason was that I used a B2 visa while traveling with my wife to the States and had a baby there. My wife also applied a F2 visa with me and got rejected. However, recently her B2 visa was approved again and she was allowed by the US embassy to have our second baby in the States. What a surprise! She is planing to travel to the States in March and stay there until June, 2016.Now I was granted a deferment from the US university and they are about to send me a new PhD offer. I am in such a dilemma at the moment. If I can have a B2 visa, I will be able to company my wife in the States and also increase my chance of getting a F1 visa. On the other hand, another B2 visa rejection is going to make everything worse. Please tell me should I apply for a B2 visa first or wait until my wife's return and apply for a F1 visa myself? Any better option?

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

 
45,772 satisfied customers
I am an E3 visa holder. I have started the Green Card application

I am an E3 visa holder. I have started the Green Card application and have the PERM approved but have not proceeded with the next steps. I am thinking of changing employers. Seeing as I have started the Green Card process, will I encounter any issues if I apply for a new E3 visa under the new employer?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

 
29,486 satisfied customers
I want to bring my Nephew - 9 years old just

Hi, I want to bring my Nephew - 9 years old just for visit along with his grandparents. The visit purely for Tourist and stay with us. My Nephew parents are not visiting and do not have intention to apply for US Visa but ready to give consent to travel with my grand parents and return back to india along with my grand parents. Is it possible to apply for B2 Visa only for my nephew. My grand parents already have US Visa.

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

 
62,080 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions

How JustAnswer Works

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Pay nothing to your Expert if you're not satisfied.

In The News