Join the 9 million people who found a smarter way to get Expert help

Recent 214 b questions

I am a permanent resident and my wife is over seas, and I'm

I am a permanent resident and my wife is over seas, and I'm in the process of filling for my citizenship and also relative petition form I -130. What visa can she apply for to visit me during that process?If I hire a lawyer for my relative petition, will that expedite the process?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,258 satisfied customers
I'm in the process of trying to marry a man from South

Hi! I'm in the process of trying to marry a man from South Africa - I'm an american citizen in NYC. He just went for a visa interview yesterday and it was denied to him because they're thinking he's going to immigrate and return to South Africa. We're in the process of filling out everything for the K1 fiance visa, and he is absolutely returning to work in South Africa after he (hopefully) visits me in NYC for Christmas to meet my family. We haven't filed the K1 visa applications/forms yet, but were planning to do so soon. His plane ticket/visit is from 12/12-1/14. It's really important he come here to visit - it will have been 4 1/2 months since we were last together and he's not yet met my family, which we really want to do before we get married, so he reapplied and has another visa interview on 10/26. Help! Is it really impossible for him to obtain a visa to come visit his fiancee for christmas?JA: What is your official status? Do you have any pending applications or petitions with USCIS?Customer: right now we haven't filed our K1 fiance petition yet - we've just been filling out the forms and gathering everything we need.JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?Customer: noJA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?Customer: i think that's about it. neither of us have a criminal record or anything like that. he did tell them the truth, that he was coming to visit his fiancee for christmas, so everything is transparent right with the consulate in South Africa in regards ***** ***** next visa interview.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,374 satisfied customers
My daughter's boyfriend is Syrian living in Vienna, Austria

My daughter's boyfriend is Syr***** *****ving in Vienna, Austria with his aunt and uncle (Austrian citizens for 30+ years) attending university for 3+ years now. He has a student visa with Austria. He'd like to visit, VISIT not move here, the US for 4 weeks in February. His interview with the Consular Section of the US Embassy in Vienna denied his US Visitor Visa. What can he do now?

Read more

Ely

Counselor at Law

Juris Doctor

67,258 satisfied customers
My wife went to her interview on july 30th of last year in

My wife went to her interview on july 30th of last year in dominican republic. Her case is a hold case/221 g & refusals/214b, I have applied for my wife and step daughter. we have been married for 3 years and we have been together for 6 years. we have submitted all documentation that they asked for. I was told i would probably get an answer by December of 2015, yet nothing. I have called several times, but no one can give me a straight answer. in fact, i can't speak to someone directly at the embassy in Santo Domingo. I have a schedule trip to DR, and I'm wondering if I can show up to the embassy and request an update personally. this separation is causing problems in my marriage.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,374 satisfied customers
I'd like a Nepali friend to visit me in the USA. I am willing

I'd like a Nepali friend to visit me in the USA. I am willing to sponsor her and pay all her expenses. Her first attempt in Nepal was unsuccessful - the agent at her interview gave her a 214b without even looking in the packet of paperwork I sent. Didn't even look at the sponsor letter. How can I move forward to insure she can get a visitor visa to come here for a couple of weeks.

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,374 satisfied customers
If someone is denied a non-immigrant tourist visa based on

,If someone is denied a non-immigrant tourist visa based on 214b (ties to home country), yet provides proof of ongoing enrollment at their home university, and has their entire family, with whom they live, still in their home country, what more could they honestly be expected to provide?

Read more

Jennifer Marie, Esq.

Immigration Attorney

Juris Doctor

7,010 satisfied customers
I am an E3 visa holder. I have started the Card application

I am an E3 visa holder. I have started the Green Card application and have the PERM approved but have not proceeded with the next steps. I am thinking of changing employers. Seeing as I have started the Green Card process, will I encounter any issues if I apply for a new E3 visa under the new employer?

Read more

Judith

Manager

J.D.

30,844 satisfied customers
This morning, my wife's application tourist visa was denied.

This morning, my wife's application for a tourist visa was denied. We had made plans to travel for her to (finally) meet my family after a relationship of several years.I am an American and have been working in Shanghai for most of the past 10 years. My wife (Philippines national) and I married in Singapore in 2014 (she was living there at the time) and she and her daughter joined me here in 2015. My stepdaughter has been enrolled in school here since last summerIn 2014 we began the application process for an Immigrant Visa. I had recently completed a long term assignment in Shanghai and I was uncertain whether I would stay in China or return to the US. In late 2014 I accepted my current position in Shanghai and subsequently withdrew the Immigrant Visa application as I could not demonstrate domicile in the US and was not certain when I would return to the US.Her applications for a B visa have been denied in the past - prior to our marriage and after marriage. We've never received an explanation or guidance from the interviewer.I am trying to understand what the problem is with her application, whether I do not understand the requirements, should we be applying for a different type of visa, what options or course of action is available, etc. Our intent is to have a visa so we can meet my mother and siblings, travel together on holiday, or, if necessary, make urgent trips in event of family illness or crisis. This is honestly very confusing and, obviously, very disappointing.Respectfully,Daniel J. McLeodShanghai

Read more

Expert James

Attorney

Juris Doctor (JD)/Law Degree

15,374 satisfied customers
I have two cases that get expunged DUI first offense and

Hey,I have two cases that get expunged DUI first offense and puplic drunk... Now I back to my home SA after get my PhD degree and i did apply for b1/b2 visa for attending a conference. I got refused and office told me She can not aporove my visa due to my dui and I can try apply again. When I email the US embassy support they said my visa get refused under 214 b section. My question now when I can apply again and did I have to mention my application that i have been arested before?Thanks

Read more

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney At Law

Juris Doctor

50,028 satisfied customers
View more immigration law questions
In The News