How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lane Your Own Question
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 9681
Experience:  Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Lane is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I receive sum of 21k or more in one year, there any

Customer Question

If I receive sum of 21k or more in one year, there any portion of that taxed as income? I know the gifter can give up the to 14k before it starts counting toward the lifetime exclusion limit...
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Lane replied 1 month ago.

Hi. I can help with this. My name's Lane.


No. Under IRC §102,bequests (inheritance), gifts, and devise, are specifically excluded from income (for income tax purposes).


And, yes, you are correct (the reason it ISN'T taxable as income - is becasue it IS taxable as a gift - a transfer tax) ... subject to the lifetime exclusions.


Please let me know if you have any questions at all, before rating me


If this HAS helped, and you DON’T have other questions … I'd appreciate a positive rating (using the stars or faces on your screen, and then clicking “submit") ... Otherwise I receive no crediting for the work here.


Thank you!


I hold a law degree, with concentration in Tax Law, Estate law & Corporate law, an MBA, with specialization in financial accounting & tax, a BBA, and CFP & CRPS designations, as well - I’ve been providing financial, Social Security/Medicare, estate, corporate, non-profit, and tax advice, since 1986.

Related Tax Questions