How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Wallstreet Esq. Your Own Question
Wallstreet Esq.
Wallstreet Esq., Tax Attorney
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 577
Experience:  10 years experience
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Wallstreet Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sale and replacement of an unimproved residential lot. LOT

Customer Question

Sale and replacement of an unimproved residential lot.
LOT 1 Purchased for $52,000 in 1996.
Sold for $183,000 in 2015.
LOT 2 Purchased for $185,000 in 2009 with bank loan.
Loan paid in full in 2015 three days after sale of LOT 1.
Are these transactions subject to capital gains tax under IRS code 1031?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Stephen G. replied 6 months ago.
The Lot 1 transaction is subject to Capital gains.The loan payoff from the proceeds of Lot 1 paying off Lot 2's bank loan would not qualify for any favorable tax treatment under IRC 1031 or any other code section.

Related Tax Questions