How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lane Your Own Question
Lane
Lane, JD, CFP, MBA, CRPS
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 11554
Experience:  Law Degree, specialization in Tax Law and Corporate Law, CFP and MBA, Providing Financial & Tax advice since 1986
1929974
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Lane is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a friend who just inherited $67,000,000.He has an

Customer Question

I have a friend who just inherited $67,000,000.He has an attorney now working things out for him. He said, after his $67,000,000 is taxed by IRS, he wants to hire me to his estate under his EIN number so we can go in business together and he plans to give me $10,000,000 dollars. Would this $10,000,000 get taxed in addition to the taxes taken from the 67,000,000?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Lane replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I can help here

...

I hold a JD (Juris Doctorate, a doctoral degree in the law), with concentration in Tax Law, Estate law & Corporate law, an MBA, with specialization in finance & tax, as well as CFP® and CRPS designations. - I’ve been providing financial, Social Security & Medicare, estate, corporate & tax advice since 1986

...

The money he pays to YOU would be taxed to you (not to him again as that has already been taxed)

Expert:  Lane replied 1 year ago.

The tax policy/logic here is as follows:

Expert:  Lane replied 1 year ago.

IRS taxes all increases in net wealth... that comes from either (1) compensation (being given an amount with the expectation that you will be giving something in exchange - Here, your services/time) ... (2) selling something for more than you have In it (a capital gain) ... or (3) passive income, such as interest dividends or rents

Expert:  Lane replied 1 year ago.

If he simply gave you the money out of the goodness of his heart ... then this would be considered a gift (NOT taxed to you, because gifts and bequests are excluded from income taxes under IRC §102)

...

But the amount over and above the lifetime gift exclusion of $5,450,000 would be taxed as a GIFT tax to him (the giver)

...

The person giving gifts (or the estate, for that FINAL gift) bears the tax.

..

Gift and estate taxes are transfer taxes (again paid bu the giver)

Expert:  Lane replied 1 year ago.

But here, they way you've defined it this would b treated as compensation to you, therefore taxed as income.

...

I'd be glad to discuss the various ways of structuring this to reduce or eliminate taxation ... (can get quite complicated, really beyond the scope of what can be handled here by chatting back and forth) ... but there are smart ways to access the money.

...

Regardless of that... Yes, this would taxable to you, if he simply gives you money and there's some expectation that you'll be doing something FOR that

Expert:  Lane replied 1 year ago.

I've made the phone consult offer,,, accept if you'd like to discuss further.

..

But, If this HAS helped, (and you don't have other questions) I'd really appreciate a positive rating (using the rating request, faces, or stars on your screen)

...

That's the only way I'll be credited for the work here.

...

Thank you!

Lane