How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lev Your Own Question
Lev
Lev, Tax Advisor
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 28288
Experience:  Taxes, Immigration, Labor Relations
870116
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Lev is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are small corporation, do we have to give a 1099, box 6

Customer Question

we are small corporation, do we have to give a 1099, box 6 to our bcbs provider for our employee medical plan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Lev replied 1 year ago.

According to instructions

Generally, payments made under a flexible spending arrangement (as defined in section 106(c) (2)) or a health reimbursement arrangement which is treated as employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan for purposes of section 106 are exempt from the reporting requirements of section 6041

So if your corporation makes payments under a flexible spending arrangement or a health reimbursement arrangement - your corporation is not required to report.

Other types of payments made in the course of your trade or business to each physician or other supplier or provider of medical or health care services are reported.

See instructions here

https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/i1099msc.pdf

Include payments made by medical and health care insurers under health, accident, and sickness insurance programs.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We don't have a flexible spending plan, we part of employees medical ins. and they pay part.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry we pay part
Expert:  Lev replied 1 year ago.

Only these two typed of plans are exempt from reporting requirements - a flexible spending arrangement and a health reimbursement arrangement - if your plan is neither of these - you are required to report.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is this for the current forms I am doing 2015 or does it start in 2016
Expert:  Lev replied 1 year ago.

There were NO changes - same reporting requirements.

Expert:  Lev replied 1 year ago.

Here is the form and instructions for 2015
https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-prior/f1099msc--2015.pdf
https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-prior/i1099msc--2015.pdf
as we see - same reporting requirements for 2015.
.
I appreciate if you take a moment to rate the answer.
Experts are ONLY credited when answers are rated positively.
If you still have any doubts, need clarification - please be sure to ask.
I am here to help you will all tax related issues.