How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask PDtax Your Own Question
PDtax
PDtax, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 4099
Experience:  35 years tax experience, including four years at a Big 4 firm.
64119565
Type Your Tax Question Here...
PDtax is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a non-taxable fringe benefit like retirement services be

Customer Question

Can a non-taxable fringe benefit like retirement services be structured as a reward incentive for employees (since these have to be non-dsicriminatory)?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 12 months ago.

Do you mean that as a reward, some employees will receive retirement, while others will not?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Reimbursement for Retirement planning services like financial planning. I recognize that this could be offered at different amounts but how could this be structured so that it doesn't "discriminate" towards HCE even though is the group that is typically most interested in this service.
Expert:  PDtax replied 12 months ago.

Hi from Just Answer. I'm PDtax, and can assist since the first expert opted out.

Your original question seemed to ask about retirement funding, when in fact you are offering reimbursement for retirement planning.

You can offer this type of fringe to any employees you wish. It can be excluded from employee income if you maintain a qualified plan under IRC 219(g)(5).

Thanks for asking at Just Answer. Positive feedback is appreciated. I'm PDtax.