How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lev Your Own Question
Lev
Lev, Tax Advisor
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 28084
Experience:  Taxes, Immigration, Labor Relations
870116
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Lev is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How many years does the county of Contra Costa have to

Customer Question

How many years does the county of Contra Costa have to collect personal property tax on a boat. They tell me it is 30 years. This is in California
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Lev replied 1 year ago.

The main question is - WHEN the property tax in dispute were assessed?

See page 4 in following official publication

http://www.boe.ca.gov/proptaxes/pdf/ah504.pdf

Statute of Limitations
Sections 51.5 and 532 establish Statutes of Limitations on the assessor, which affect the assessability of property. Although a property itself is not exempt, an assessment must be made timely to be valid. Unless the assessee intentionally evades taxation, as discussed in sections 502, 503, and subdivision (c) of 51.5, an assessment must normally be made within four years of the assessment period in which the property escaped assessment or was underassessed
.

Please be aware that under some circumstances the statute of limitation might be longer or might be not applied.

In your situation - most likely the statute of limitation is eight year statute of limitations assuming 25% penalty applies.

Then - we need to look into the statute of limitation on collection.

See here

http://www.sco.ca.gov/ardtax_ctcrefman_2320-2329.html

But the main question is when the taxes were assessed.

Expert:  Lev replied 1 year ago.

I appreciate if take a moment to rate the answer.

Experts are ONLY credited when answers are rated positively.

If you still have any doubts, need clarification - please be sure to ask.

I am here to help you will all tax related issues.

Related Tax Questions