How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robin D. Your Own Question
Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 13313
Experience:  15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor
14155347
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Robin D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a New York registered public charity needs to register in

Customer Question

If a New York registered public charity needs to register in California and has been getting $1,500 per year since 2009 from two donors is there a way to figure out the penalty that will be levied for not having registered in those years? I couldn't find the penalty provision on any website.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Robin D. replied 1 year ago.

Hello
I believe the law your are looking for is here:

SECTION 1. Section 12586.1 is added to the Government Code, to read:

12586.1.

In addition to a registration fee, a charitable corporation or trustee, commercial fundraiser, fundraising counsel, or coventurer may be assessed a late fee or an additional fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) for each month or part of the month after the date on which the registration statement and financial report were due to be filed or after the period of extension granted for the filing if the charitable corporation or trustee, commercial fundraiser, fundraising counsel, or coventurer does any of the following:

(a) Exists and operates in California without being registered.

Related Tax Questions