How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lev Your Own Question
Lev
Lev, Tax Advisor
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 28084
Experience:  Taxes, Immigration, Labor Relations
870116
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Lev is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DO NON-RESIDENCE EMPLOYEE OF CALIFORNIA STILL REQUIRED TO HAVE

Customer Question

DO NON-RESIDENCE EMPLOYEE OF CALIFORNIA STILL REQUIRED TO HAVE SDI DEDUCTED FROM PAYCHECK?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Lev replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to our site!When an employee performs services in California, the state that has jurisdiction for coverage of that employee’s services as from California sources as long as the workplace is physically located in California.Sections 602 and 603 of the California Unemployment Insurance Code (CUIC) provide for the application of tests to determine if services of employees are considered subject to California law for UI, ETT, and SDI.(1) LocalizationAn employee’s services are “localized” in California, and, therefore, considered subject to California employment taxes if all or most of the employee’s services are performed in California with only incidental services performed elsewhere..Based on that nonresident employees who work in California are under California jurisdiction and are subject to California income and employment taxes - including SDI.
Expert:  Lev replied 1 year ago.
Sections 602 and 603 of the California Unemployment Insurance Code (CUIC) provide for the application of tests to determine if services of employees are considered subject to California law for UI, ETT, and SDI.
http://www.edd.ca.gov/pdf_pub_ctr/de231d.pdf
(1) Localization
An employee’s services are “localized” in California, and, therefore, considered subject to California employment taxes if all or most of the employee’s services are performed in California with only incidental services performed elsewhere.
.
Based on that nonresident employees who work in California are under California jurisdiction and are subject to California income and employment taxes - including SDI.
Sorry if you expected differently.
Let me know if you need any clarification this matter.

Related Tax Questions