How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lev Your Own Question
Lev
Lev, Tax Advisor
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 28082
Experience:  Taxes, Immigration, Labor Relations
870116
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Lev is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

501(c)(3) organizations are prohibited from hosting or supporting

This answer was rated:

501(c)(3) organizations are prohibited from hosting or supporting political events. Is this also true for 501(c)(8) organizations?
Hi and welcome to Just Answer!
Please see page 5 in this publication which expresses IRS's position this matter - http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-tege/eotopicf04.pdf
Political Activity is Not Fraternal. Political activity is not considered a fraternal activity. But engaging in political activity does not, in and of itself, give rise to revocation of exemption. Therefore, a fraternal beneficiary society, so long as it is primarily engaged in fraternal activities and the provision of benefits to its members and their dependents within the meaning of IRC 501(c)(8), may engage in some political activities, including intervention in political campaigns on behalf of, or in opposition to, candidates for public office, without jeopardizing its exempt status. See GCM 34985 (Aug. 10, 1972). Nevertheless, the organization would be subject to tax on its political expenditures under IRC 527(f).

So far...
- IRC 501(c)(8) Fraternal Beneficiary Societies ARE NOT prohibited from hosting or supporting political events.
Let me know if you need any help.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If I understand this answer correctly political events are allowed. However, if the fraternal organization excepts money in the form of facility charges the monies received are subject to tax and must be reported to the IRS as income.
The statement from the IRS publication mentioned political expenditures which are subject of tax - means funds SPENT by 501(c)(3) organizations on political activities.

If the organization EARNS the money - it might be subject of tax on Unrelated Business Income - see IRS publication 598 - http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p598.pdf
An activity is an unrelated business if it meets three requirements:
--It is a trade or business,
--It is regularly carried on, and
--It is not substantially related to furthering the exempt purpose of the organization.
Lev and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions