How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask rramsook Your Own Question
rramsook
rramsook, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 307
Experience:  Specialize in Individual,Corporate, and payroll tax matters.
62036424
Type Your Tax Question Here...
rramsook is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

for EIC, i didnt apply for this in the previous years. Do

This answer was rated:

for EIC, i didn't apply for this in the previous years. Do i need to fill out the 8862? thanks

rramsook : Hello, no you are not required to fill that form out. That for
rramsook : Is only for taxpayers who had EIC disallowed or reduced in prior years.
Customer:

who qualifies for eic?

rramsook : 1. Your adjusted gross income (AGI) must be less than: • $43,998 ($49,078 for married filing jointly) if you have three or more qualifying children,  • $40,964 ($46,044 for married filing jointly) if you have two qualifying children,  • $36,052($41,132 for married filing jointly) if you have one qualifying child, or   • $13,660 ($18,740 for married filing jointly) if you do not have a qualifying child.
rramsook : 2. You must have a valid social security number.  3. Your filing status cannot be “Married filing separately.” 4. You must be a U.S. citizen or resident alien all year.  5. You cannot file Form 2555 or Form 2555-EZ (relating to foreign earned income). 6. Your investment income must be $3,150 or less.  7. You must have earned income.
Customer:

great. thank you for the info.

rramsook and 3 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you