How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robin D. Your Own Question
Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 13312
Experience:  15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor
14155347
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Robin D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA -jm

Customer Question

Are churches subject to the Florida ad valorem tax?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Robin D. replied 5 years ago.

Robin D :

Hello and thank you for using Just Answer.
Just because an organization is not required to collect and remit sales tax does not automatically grant it exemption from property tax. Property that is owned by an exempt entity and used exclusively or predominantly for an exempt purpose as of January 1st of the year the organization requests an exemption may qualify for tax exemption. The organization must file an original application for exemption with the Property Appraiser between January 2nd and March 1st.
The organizations must fit certain definitions and meet criteria of Chapter 196 of the Florida Statutes.
Here is a link tot he Fl statutes on this
http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0100-0199/0196/Sections/0196.011.html

Related Tax Questions