How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lev Your Own Question
Lev, Tax Advisor
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 28081
Experience:  Taxes, Immigration, Labor Relations
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Lev is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a limit on combine contributions to retirement plan

Resolved Question:

Is there a limit on combine contributions to retirement plan for example I work for 2 companies and will get 49,000 contributed for SEP and 10,500 for SIMPLE . Are both these contribution tax free for me ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Lev replied 4 years ago.

Hi and welcome to Just Answer!
Yes - there is an overall limit on all contributions into qualified retirement account.

Than limit affect both employee deferred contribution and employer's contribution.

The limitation for defined contribution plans under Section 415(c)(1)(A) - it is $49,000 for 2011 and $50,000 for 2012.

Your combined contributions (including employer's contributions) in all retirement plans in 2011 may not be more than $49,000.

See for reference -,,id=248482,00.html

Lev and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions