How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robin D. Your Own Question
Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor
14155347
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Robin D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the Fair Market Value of gold bullion deductible as a charitable

Resolved Question:

Is the Fair Market Value of gold bullion deductible as a charitable contribution if gifted to a qualitifed 501(c) (3).

We know it is a collectible and subject to 28% LT cap gains tax, but unclear as to valuation for contribution to a quailfied chartitable organization.

Your assistance and code or reg cites appreciated.

Harry c Ballman, MBA, CPA, PFS
PTIN P00039434 [email protected]
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Robin D. replied 5 years ago.

Robin D :

Hello and thank you for using Just Answer.
I understand that it would require an appraisal from a commidities broker because the units are not standardized. This would be in keeping then with fair market value on date of contribution. Unless the gold bullion would have a use related to the charities business the deduction would be limited.
Rev. Rul. 69-63, 1969-1 C.B. 63
Reg. 1.170A-4

Robin D. and 2 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions