How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 38263
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Tax Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fencing team is a 501c3 and we recently had a benefit tournament

Resolved Question:

My fencing team is a 501c3 and we recently had a benefit tournament for a retired, and terminally ill coach. May I simply write him a check from our club's account for the money we raised for him?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
Assuming that the person is not a disqualified person, then you can write a check as a charitable distribution. IRC § 4958(f)(1).

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

socrateaser and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions