How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anne_C Your Own Question
Anne_C
Anne_C, Tax Attorney
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  Attorney, JD awarded with Certification in Tax Law
7775950
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Anne_C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

thinking about E-file my 1040 to IRS (just the free file fillable

Resolved Question:

thinking about E-file my 1040 to IRS (just the "free file fillable forms). "During the filing process, what will happen to the non-irs forms such as W-2, 1099, etc? For paper form filing, These forms are required to be attached.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Anne_C replied 6 years ago.

When you e-file, you do not need to attach copies of your W-2's or 1099's. That information is already reported to the IRS anyway.

However, keep copies of those forms with your personal copy of your taxes, in case you are audited.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thanks. Is Schedule A form required to be attached with 1040? I can not get a good idea from the instruction.
Expert:  Anne_C replied 6 years ago.

Yes, the Schedule A needs to be e-filed at the same time as the 1040.

Anne_C and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you