How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Tax Attorney
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 53717
Experience:  29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in California and plan on selling a small apartment

This answer was rated:

I live in California and plan on selling a small apartment building sometime in 2012-13 (also my place of residence). I will be retiring at that time at age 62 yrs and moving to Costa Rica where I plan to pay cash for a home on the money I get from selling the building. Will I have to pay capital gains on what I net out from the sale?

Good evening. With regard to the sale of your residence portion of this, you can exclude up to $250,000 of capital gains due to the exclusion for sale of principal residence. If there is a part of the building that is not your residence, ifyou use any of the money to purchase investment property, you should structure the sale/purchase as a like kind tax-free exchange under Code Section 1031. With respect to any sale proceeds from the non-residence sale invested in your new home, you will be subject to capital gains tax on that piece.



I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!


If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.


If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.


The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard and 3 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions