How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jesse Handel Your Own Question
Jesse Handel
Jesse Handel, Tax Preparer
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 309
Experience:  10 years tax preparation. IRS Registered Tax Preparer.
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Jesse Handel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Futures commodity losses tax deduction

Customer Question

<p class="text-15-blue"><span>In 2009 I started daytrading a futures commodity (the e-mini S&P futures), and as a novice trader I suffered losses.</span></p><p class="text-15-blue"><span>My questions:</span></p><p class="text-15-blue"><span>1. How much of my 2009's losses can I deduct from my 2010 income (received from sources other than trading) when I file my 2010 tax return?</span></p><p class="text-15-blue"><span>2. Can I deduct all of my 2009's losses from my 2010 commodity trading gains (in case I close this year with net trading profit)?</span></p><p><span class="text-15-blue">3. In case I don't close this year with a trading profit, for how many years can I deduct 2009's and any subsequent year's losses (assuming that I will have a profitable trading year in the future</span><span class="text-15-blue">)?</span></p>
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Jesse Handel replied 6 years ago.
Hello Customer. Thank you for coming to Just Answer and allowing us to help you with your tax question. I answered your question and then performed more research and decided that your tax question is complex enough, that I am not comfortable that I can correctly answer your question. Since I can't unanswer your question, I will opt out and that will allow another expert to provide you an answer. Please be sure that you accept the box containing the other expert's answer and not mine. If other experts are reluctant to answer your question, you can relist the question and start over.

One question for the help of future experts, are your commodity futures that you trade in considered to be Section 1256 contracts?

Again, I apologize for answering your question before I fully researched the details of the situation. I didn't notice until after I had answered, that you were a day trader for commodity futures, rather than normal stocks.

Edited by Jesse Hand on 9/3/2010 at 7:15 AM EST