How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask jgordosea Your Own Question
jgordosea
jgordosea, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 3159
Experience:  I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.
3653323
Type Your Tax Question Here...
jgordosea is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the IRS attach a persons pension, veterans benefits, and/or

This answer was rated:

Can the IRS attach a person's pension, veterans benefits, and/or social security to collect on taxes due.

Greetings,

 

Social Security benefit payments outlined in Title II of the Social Security Act, Federal Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits, are subject to levy to pay delinquent tax debt.

For more details see Social Security Benefits Eligible for the Federal Payment Levy Program

<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1">

 

The Federal Payment Levy Program can levy :

See also Publication 4418 (3-2008) The Federal Payment Levy Program and Publication 1494 (2010) Tables for Figuring Amount Exempt from Levy on Wages, Salary, and Other Income for more information.

 

The types of income you listed are not exempt from levy.

For items that are exempt (such as pension payments received by a person whose name has been entered on the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor roll ) please see Treasury Regulations, Subchapter F, Sec. 301.6334-1

 

Thank you.

 

 

 

 

 

 

jgordosea and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I read the materials you recommended. I found out that Social Security benefits can be levied, but only up to 15%. I couldn't find out if there was a similar percentage for pensions? Do you know?

Thanks,

Hello again,

 

No, there is no such percentage limit on levy for other sources of income, such as pension income.

 

Thank you.

jgordosea and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you