How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark D Your Own Question
Mark D
Mark D, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 1249
Experience:  MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Mark D is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the C-Corp Medical Reimbursement plan still in effect (Section

This answer was rated:

Is the C-Corp Medical Reimbursement plan still in effect (Section 213(e)of the 1954 Code?

A Health Reimbursement Account (HRA) plan can be adopted by any employer, although special rules apply to partnerships, S-Corps and sole props as far as to who is considered a qualified employee. Generally a C-Corp can contribute to a shareholder or officer as long as the plan does not discriminate against other eligible employees. Section 213 generally deals with definitions of allowed medical expenses for many purposes. Section 105(b) is the regulation that states such amounts are excluded from gross income. Please let me know if you have further questions.


Mark D
Mark D and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions