How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robin D. Your Own Question
Robin D.
Robin D., Senior Tax Advisor 4
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 14876
Experience:  15years with H & R Block. Divisional leader, Instructor
14155347
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Robin D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

should a powder coater charge sales tax in California

Resolved Question:

should a powder coater charge sales tax in California
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Robin D. replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thank you for using Just Answer.Regulation 1524 (2) PAINTING, POLISHING, FINISHING. Tax applies to charges for painting, polishing, and otherwise finishing tangible personal property in connection with the production of a finished product for consumers, whether the article to be finished is supplied by the customer or by the finisher. Tax does not apply to charges for painting or finishing real property.

 

In short yes, the powder coating would be subject to CA sales tax.

 

Here is a link to the complete sales tax regulations for CA.:

http://www.boe.ca.gov/sutax/staxregs.htm

 

 

Robin D. and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you