How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lev Your Own Question
Lev, Tax Advisor
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 28081
Experience:  Taxes, Immigration, Labor Relations
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Lev is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im Korean, and residing within the U.S. under a visitors visa.

Resolved Question:

I'm Korean, and residing within the U.S. under a visitors visa. I do not possess a green card. I recently purchased a condo a few months ago. I am interested in selling this condo at a potential profit. I was wondering how I would be taxed on this transaction.

As a visitor to the U.S., do I qualify to use the potential profits of selling the condo rolling it over to another condo purchase (1031 Exchange)?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Lev replied 6 years ago.
Several issues...
We need to determine your residency status for tax purposes (do not confuse with the residency status for immigration purposes)

If you are a resident for tax purposes - you will be taxed on all worldwide income (regardless of its source).

If you are a non-resident for tax purposes - you may be taxed only on income from US sources.


Please see for reference IRS publication 519 - for rules to determine if you are Nonresident Alien or Resident Alien

<table border="0" cellspacing="4" cellpadding="0" width="110" class="JA_img_table"> graphic
If you sell the property - you will recognize a gain or a loss = (selling price) - (basis - mainly your purchase price) - (selling expenses)
Because you owned the property for less than a year - it will be short term capital gain taxed at your regular tax rate.

You may use structure your transaction a as section 1031 "like-kind" exchange to defer (not avoid!) taxes - if that is an investment property or business property.
You may use the section 1031 regardless of your residency.

You may not use the section 1031 if the condo is your personal property.


Let me know if you need any help.



Edited by LEV on 5/1/2010 at 7:02 PM EST
Lev and 3 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you