How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Merlo Your Own Question
Merlo, Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 9783
Experience:  25+ years tax consulting. Specializing in returns for US citizens living abroad
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Merlo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a 501c3 (non-proffit, tax-deductible donations) promote

This answer was rated:

Can a 501c3 (non-proffit, tax-deductible donations) promote that it is raising funds for an individual's medical treatment, or does it have to be for a broader cause? I know people can fundraise for their own treatment, but the donations are not deductible. And I know charities gift money to individuals. But can the fundraiser campaign say "give your tax-deductible donations to help little Timmy with his medical bills"? I have received conflicting information on this.

Hello JA Customer,


The organization must not be organized or operated for the benefit of private interests, and no part of a section 501(c)(3) organization's net earnings may inure to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual. If the organization engages in an excess benefit transaction with a person having substantial influence over the organization, an excise tax may be imposed on the person and any organization managers agreeing to the transaction.


You cannot advertise that you are raising funds for any one individual or group, or you would risk losing your non profit charitable status.


If this was helpful please press the Accept button.


Thank you JA Customer



Merlo and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions