How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chad Oberg Your Own Question
Chad Oberg
Chad Oberg, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 174
Experience:  10 + years of accounting and tax experience, financial statements and business planning
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Chad Oberg is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What section of the code deals with nonprofit mergers, both

Resolved Question:

What section of the code deals with nonprofit mergers, both are 501 c(3)?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Chad Oberg replied 6 years ago.



Property Acquired from a Decedent

The basis of any property acquired from a decedent on or before January 1, 2010, is its fair market value on the date of the decedent's death or on the alternative valuation date. This "stepped-up" basis rule applies to property acquired by bequest, devise or inheritance. It also applies to property required to be included in the decedent's gross estate for federal estate tax purposes even though it was the subject of a lifetime transfer, unless the transferee sold or otherwise disposed of the property acquired directly from the decedent without passing through the estate, qualifies for a "stepped-up" basis (Code Sec. 1014; Reg. Section 1.1014-1 thru 1.1014-8.


Please keep in mind that you do not pay a capital gains tax when the transfer occurs. You only would adjust the basis to fair market value. If you sell the house, then a gain or loss would occur.





Expert:  Chad Oberg replied 6 years ago.




Please see the attachment below:





Chad Oberg and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions