How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lev Your Own Question
Lev, Tax Advisor
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 28081
Experience:  Taxes, Immigration, Labor Relations
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Lev is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been offered 16,000.00 for sale of mineral rights..what

This answer was rated:

I have been offered 16,000.00 for sale of mineral rights..what would the tax be on this..I am 69 and work part time

Royalties from oil, gas, and mineral properties are taxable as ordinary income.

You generally report royalties in Part I of Schedule E (Form 1040). However, if you hold an operating oil, gas, or mineral interest or are in business as a self-employed writer, inventor, artist, etc., report your income and expenses on Schedule C or Schedule C-EZ (Form 1040).


If you sell your complete interest in mineral rights, the amount you receive is considered payment for the sale of section 1231 property, not royalty income. Under certain circumstances, the sale is subject to capital gain or loss treatment on Schedule D (Form 1040).

The gain is calculated as (selling price) - (basis)

If you owned the property more than a year - the gain will be taxed at reduced tax rate - not more than 15%.

State tax income tax (if any) would be extra.


Let me know if you need any help.


Lev and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions