How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marvin,EA Your Own Question
Marvin,EA, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 1672
Experience:  Enrolled to Represent Taxpayers Before The IRS
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Marvin,EA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you still deduct the cost of your New SUV weighing over

Resolved Question:

Can you still deduct the cost of your New SUV weighing over 6000# XXXXX for business from your taxes? We did this in 2003 on a BMX X5.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Marvin,EA replied 7 years ago.
Hello and thanks you for using Just Answer. No more than $25,000 of the cost of a heavy SUV (gross weight of more than 6,000 pounds) may be expensed under Code Sec. 179. The amounts in excess of the $25,000 limit can be depreciated over the 5-year MACRS recovery period.
Marvin,EA and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions