How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Merlo Your Own Question

Merlo
Merlo, Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 9783
Experience:  25+ years tax consulting. Specializing in returns for US citizens living abroad
9573734
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Merlo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is wire-transferred money from non-US acct. to U.S. acct. subject to US gift tax

Resolved Question:

My wife is a resident alien. Her mother visited U.S several times and stayed less than 3 months each time. She doesnot have SSN/ITIN and has no asset except a joint bank account with my wife in the US. Last year, she wire-transferred $150,000 from her non-US bank account to my wife's personal only U.S. bank accout. In this case, I would like to confirm the money is still considered as foreign gift.
A. If yes, is the wired money subject to U.S gift tax? I checked online about this question and get confused.
In the following link
http://www.taxalmanac.org/index.php/Discussion:Gift_by_wire_transfer_of_u.s._dollars_in_foreign_acct_to_u.s._acct
Smktax's comment is wire-transferred money is subject to U.S gift, but based on C. Phelps & Mark D's answer, wire-transferred money between non-U.S. and U.S banks is not subject to U.S gift tax
Could you please clarify this?
B. If no, can I claim that the gift money is not only to my wife, but also to other members of my family? Sincerely Don
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Merlo replied 5 years ago.
HelloCustomer

The treatment of money received from a foreign country by a US citizen or a resident alien depends on whether or not the person who sent you the money is herself a US citizen or resident alien for tax purposes.

If the person who sent you the money is a US citizen living overseas, then the money is treated as a gift, and the person sending the gift must file a gift tax return. No gift tax would be due unless the donor had already exceeded their lifetime exclusion of $1 million on gifts, but they would be required to file the form.

If your wife's mother is not a US citizen or is not a resident alien, then she is not subject to the same rules as a US citizen and she has no reporting requirements. In that instance, it is your wife who must report receiving the money, if the amount exceeds $100,000 in any one year. The receipt of the money is reported by filing Form 3520 with the IRS. There is no tax due on the amount received, but again it is a reporting requirement.

If this was helpful please press the Accept button. Positive feedback is also appreciated.

Thank you.


Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Many thanks Merlo.

 

My wife's mother is neither a US citizen nor a resident alien, so she is a nonresident alien, am I right?

 

The following statements are from the internet.

 

1.

"A NRA is subject to the U.S. gift tax only on a gift of real property or tangible
personal property situated in the U.S. at the time of the gift. The gift tax provisions
applicable to NRAs are found in sections 2501(a)(2) and (3), (b) and (c), and
2511."

 

2.

>>". . . is there any risk of gift tax?" Yes.
>>"Is there any way the U.S. dollars located in foreign account could be deemed to be 'situated in the U.S.'?" Yes. It can be argued that the "gift" did not occur until

>>received. Receipt occurred in the U.S. Thus, it can be argued that the property was situated in the U.S. when the gift occurred. The IRS may argue that the receipt of

>>the funds was tangible, rather than intangible, property. See GCM 34845.

(http://www.taxalmanac.org/index.php/Discussion:Gift_by_wire_transfer_of_u.s._dollars_in_foreign_acct_to_u.s._acct)

 

3.

"The receipt of a gift is generally not "income." To the extent, however, that U.S. gift taxes are due and unpaid by a donor, they may be assessed against the recipients of the gifts. Under legislation signed in August of 1996, we now require that a U.S. donee of gifts aggregating more than $100,000 in any one year from a foreign person file an information report by the due date of the donee¡¦s U.S. personal income tax return for the year of the gift. Form 3520 has been revised to serve as the required report and may be obtained from our website (www.irs.gov) or from any IRS Forms Distribution Center. "

(http://www.justanswer.com/questions/1e5d-international-money-gift-tax)

 

What I am concerned is if (2) is true, then I've to pay the tax based on (3).

 

Could you please verify whether wire-transferred money from non-US account to US account is US situs or not?

 

Thanks!

Expert:  Merlo replied 5 years ago.
Hello againCustomer

First, your mother-in-law is considered to be a NRA for US tax purposes. She is not subject to US tax laws. That means that no matter what she gives you, she is never obligated to report anything to the IRS. The burden of reporting then is placed on the US citizen or resident alien who is receiving the money.

Money that is currently in a foreign account is in no way considered to be situated in the US. If your mother in law transfers money to you in the US, and if the amount exceeds $100,000 in a year, then since she is not a citizen or resident alien, the reporting requirement becomes your responsibility. You report the amount received on Form 3520. It would not matter if she sent you $5 million, you do not owe tax on that money.

The other thing that you need to understand is that gift taxes in the US apply to the donor of a gift, and no gift taxes apply at all until a person has reached their lifetime limit on gifts which is $1 million. The only time that the gift tax might become the responsibility of the recipient, is if the donor themself did not pay the gift tax. But here again, if the gift does not exceed $1 million, then no gift tax is due from anyone.

But in your case gift tax is not even an issue here, because your mother in law is a NRA.

If this was helpful please press the Accept button.

Thanks for using JA.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

 

One thing I need to make clear. The money was wire-transferred from mother-in-law's froeign account to my wife's account in last May. The money is in my wife's account now. In this case, was the wire transfer US situs or not?

 

Thanks.

 

Expert:  Merlo replied 5 years ago.
Hello againCustomer

I think you are concentrating too hard on the fact that this money was wire transferred. The article that you read where this might be an issue is totally wrong. It does not matter if you receive this money by wire transfer or by check or if your mother in law personally comes over here and hands you cash, it is still considered to be money that you received from a foreign country, and money you received from a NRA.

I have read articles before where people want to make an issue out of a wire transfer possibly being considered US situs, but this is totally bogus. These articles are from people who are not familiar with the tax laws, and are just trying to find ways to create possible issues.

In this day and age, wire transfers are quite common, in all aspects of life, particularly when you are talking about someone from a foreign country sending money to someone here in the US. My guess would be that out of all the people in the US who receive a foreign gift, probably 99% of those people receive the money by wire transfer. This does not change the fact that it is still a foreign gift. The wire transfer originated in a foreign country, and therefore it is considered a gift from a foreign country.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

That's wonderful.

 

Several more questions related to Form 3520.

Since the country of my mother-in-law only allows $50,000 wire-transferred to foreign country per person per year, the total $150,000 was in fact wire-transferred by three foreign accounts of my mother-in-law, NRA A and NRA B. But all the money are of my mother-in-law.

1. In Part IV of From 3520, shall I list all of them or only my mother-in-law?

2. If all of them need to be listed, shall I check 'YES' to line 56 of part IV?

3. Shall I fill in the 'date of gift' using transfer-date or receive-date?

Thanks.

 

I appreciate again for your great help.

Expert:  Merlo replied 5 years ago.
Hello againCustomer

On Form 3520, you should list each $50,000 gift separately, and list your mother-in-law as the donor on each of the 3 gifts. Regardless of the laws of her country, the money came from her and she is the one you should list as the donor.

Line 56 should be checked "no" because the gifts all came from the same person.

Date of gift should be the date you received the funds.

Thanks again for using JA.



Merlo, Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 9783
Experience: 25+ years tax consulting. Specializing in returns for US citizens living abroad
Merlo and 4 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Thanks millions again!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response... T.G.W Matteson, IL
< Last | Next >
  • I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response... T.G.W Matteson, IL
  • I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight. Bonnie Chesnee, SC
  • Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation. John Minneapolis, MN
  • Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with. Orville Hesperia, California
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Wallstreet Esq.

    Tax Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    570
    10 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2013-9-30_195031_kumar.64x64.jpg Wallstreet Esq.'s Avatar

    Wallstreet Esq.

    Tax Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    570
    10 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CU/Cuttinggirl/2011-10-29_03719_wcrop2.64x64.jpg Wendy Reed's Avatar

    Wendy Reed

    Enrolled Agent

    Satisfied Customers:

    3052
    15+ years tax preparation and tax advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CATax/2009-08-04_204548_Mark.jpg Mark D's Avatar

    Mark D

    Enrolled Agent

    Satisfied Customers:

    985
    MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2013-8-16_0233_attorney.64x64.jpg Richard's Avatar

    Richard

    Tax Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3229
    29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/MyVirtualCPA/2012-7-5_44024_cookmegan1.64x64.jpg Megan C's Avatar

    Megan C

    Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6121
    Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JG/jgordosea/2012-6-7_43138_GordosVeritas.64x64.jpg jgordosea's Avatar

    jgordosea

    Enrolled Agent

    Satisfied Customers:

    2783
    I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OZ/ozaukeecpa/2012-6-7_193219_Picture1croppedandshrunk.64x64.jpg MequonCPA's Avatar

    MequonCPA

    Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

    Satisfied Customers:

    2231
    CPA, Over 30 yrs experience w/individuals and small businesses. Masters in Tax.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Tax Professional
Merlo
Merlo
9646 Satisfied Customers
25+ years tax consulting. Specializing in returns for US citizens living abroad