How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ed Johnson Your Own Question
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson, Tax Preparer
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 10760
Experience:  GPHR Cert; U.S. Treasury Tax Advocacy Panel appointee
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Ed Johnson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

do i have to pay taxes on work comp checks

Resolved Question:

do i have to pay taxes on work comp checks
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Ed Johnson replied 7 years ago.

Dear hofie,



Pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Sec. 104(a)(1) and IRS Reg. Sec. 1.104-1(b) if you are receiving workmans compensation under a state program mandated by state law due to a job related injury or sickness, then the benefits are tax-free.


However, If your employer is continued to pay you while you are injured or sick and is requiring you to turn over the workmans compensation amount to him, then you are only taxed on the difference between your salary and the workman's compensation amount.

Ed Johnson and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you