How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Merlo Your Own Question

Merlo
Merlo, Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 9783
Experience:  25+ years tax consulting. Specializing in returns for US citizens living abroad
9573734
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Merlo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, here is my question. My wife and I purchased a 5 acre tract

Resolved Question:

Hi, here is my question. My wife and I purchased a 5 acre tract of land about two years ago on a land contract deal through the owner , we have a purchase agreement in our names. A little over a year ago we put a home on the property that my wifes mother signed for due to our credit being poor. We paid the down payment and also pay the monthly mortage to the lender.We also have a purchase agreement with the mother inlaw on the house. We have the house for sale and have an offer on it that after all notes are paid we will make about a 40,000 dollar profit, so my question is will anyone be liable for gains on this sale, because in all actuality it is our primary residence and not the mother inlaws secondary home. When we bought it the lender called it a buy for. Dont really want the tax man to beat us up on our profit because we plan on using it for next purchase.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Merlo replied 6 years ago.

Hello hookman,

 

Is your name actually listed on the title to the home? Is your name listed at all on the mortgage with the lender?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
No our name is XXXXX XXXXX the title to the home but monthly bill is direct draft out of my checking account.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Hello Merlo, didnt receive last reply.
Expert:  Merlo replied 6 years ago.

Hello again hookman,

 

There are a couple of issues here. First of all, the IRS does allow a home owner to exclude $250,000 (or $500,000 if married filing a joint return) from the gain on the sale of a primary residence before any excess gain is subject to tax. However, there are two rules which first must be met. Rule 1 is you must have owned the home for at least two years. Rule 2 is you must have lived in the home for at least 2 of the past 5 years preceding the sale. You indicated that you put a home on this property a little over a year ago, so even if you were the legal owner, it does not sound like you meet Rule # XXXXX which is the 2 year ownership requirement.

 

But even if you did meet both rules, unfortunately, even though you may have been making the mortgage payments on this property, under IRC Section 121 which allows an exclusion amount on the sale of a primary residence, you would not qualify for this exclusion if you are not listed as the legal owner of the home.

 

Your purchase agreement or intent to purchase does not allow you to take this deduction.

 

If your mother in law owned the home and lived with you in the home for two years, then since she is also the legal owner, she would be allowed to exclude $250,000 from the gain on the sale, if she had owned the home for 2 years and lived in it for 2 years.

 

Also you must remember that when you sell this property, the gain from the sale must be reported on your mother-in-law's tax return since she is the legal property owner. That means that she will be the only responsible for any taxes due on the gain.

 

If this has been helpful please press the Accept button. Positive feedback is also appreciated.

 

Thank you.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
What will my mother inlaw be taxed? Also being that the property is in the original land owners name still how do they determin where the profit is made? On the home or was it made on the property?
Expert:  Merlo replied 6 years ago.

Hello again hookman,

 

While I am certainly happy to give you tax advice, I am really not comfortable in trying to determine exactly how the sale would be handled, since your name is XXXXX XXXXX on the land deed. If you have a purchase agreement for the land, it would seem to me that you would have to first actually purchase that land before you could sell it, but I really think you need to post that question for one of the real estate attorneys on this website to answer.

 

However, regarding the tax situation, the gain would be figured by taking the total cost you paid for the property and the house combined. That would be your basis in the property. Your gain would then be the sale price less your basis.

 

Since you have held the property for more than one year it would be treated as a long term capital gain, and the tax on long term capital gains is currently capped at 15%. That is the most tax that your mother in law would be taxed. Depending on her tax bracket, part of that gain may even qualify for zero % taxes. What that means is that if she is currently in the 10% or 15% tax bracket, then any gain which she would have from the sale which would still keep her total income under the tax bracket of 25%, that portion of the gain would qualify to not be taxed at all. Any portion of the gain which put her income in to the 25% category would then be taxed at 15%.

 

I know this sounds very confusing to someone who is not used to working with taxes on a daily basis. But basically the very most she would pay is 15% on the gain, and possibly less if she is in a lower income tax bracket.

 

If this was helpful please press the Accept button. Positive feedback is also appreciated.

 

Thank you.

 

Merlo, Accountant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 9783
Experience: 25+ years tax consulting. Specializing in returns for US citizens living abroad
Merlo and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response... T.G.W Matteson, IL
< Last | Next >
  • I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response... T.G.W Matteson, IL
  • I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight. Bonnie Chesnee, SC
  • Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation. John Minneapolis, MN
  • Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with. Orville Hesperia, California
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Wallstreet Esq.

    Tax Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    570
    10 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2013-9-30_195031_kumar.64x64.jpg Wallstreet Esq.'s Avatar

    Wallstreet Esq.

    Tax Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    570
    10 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CU/Cuttinggirl/2011-10-29_03719_wcrop2.64x64.jpg Wendy Reed's Avatar

    Wendy Reed

    Enrolled Agent

    Satisfied Customers:

    3052
    15+ years tax preparation and tax advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CATax/2009-08-04_204548_Mark.jpg Mark D's Avatar

    Mark D

    Enrolled Agent

    Satisfied Customers:

    985
    MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2013-8-16_0233_attorney.64x64.jpg Richard's Avatar

    Richard

    Tax Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3229
    29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/MyVirtualCPA/2012-7-5_44024_cookmegan1.64x64.jpg Megan C's Avatar

    Megan C

    Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6121
    Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JG/jgordosea/2012-6-7_43138_GordosVeritas.64x64.jpg jgordosea's Avatar

    jgordosea

    Enrolled Agent

    Satisfied Customers:

    2783
    I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OZ/ozaukeecpa/2012-6-7_193219_Picture1croppedandshrunk.64x64.jpg MequonCPA's Avatar

    MequonCPA

    Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

    Satisfied Customers:

    2231
    CPA, Over 30 yrs experience w/individuals and small businesses. Masters in Tax.