How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RD Your Own Question

RD
RD, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 8784
Experience:  CPA, MBA, Over 10 yrs of experience in tax planning and business consulting..
Type Your Tax Question Here...
RD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I sell part of my homestead will I pay capital gains I ...

Resolved Question:

If I sell part of my homestead will I pay capital gains? I have owned the property for five years. I did a 1099 from a rental property, I have already sold a portion before and paid no capital gains.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  RD replied 6 years ago.

I did not understand what you mean by I did a 1099 from a rental property? Did you buy this property via 1031 exchange from sale of your rental property?

Have you owned and used the property(including the adjacent vacant land) for your primary residence purposes?

When did you sell the portion before and not pay any capital gains? Was that gain excluded as you used the property as your primary residence?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to RD's Post: I did a 1031 exchange for both parcels five years ago. I then moved onto the property and used both parcels for personal use(homestead)
I sold a portion of the larger parcel three years ago and paid no capital gains at that time.
I have both parcels under homestead tax. Both are used as my homestead. I do have a boarding stables on my small parcel with my home as well and grow hay on the larger parcel.
Expert:  RD replied 6 years ago.

Normally to claim exclusion from capital gain you need to use the property as your primary residence. If you sell the property that you have owned and used for atleast 2 years than you can exclude gain of upto $250K ($500K if married filing jointly).

Note that

The home sale exclusion also includes gain from the sale of vacant land if that is adjacent and has been used as part of the principal residence, if the land sale occurs within two years before or after the sale of the dwelling unit. The land must be adjacent to land containing the dwelling unit, and all requirements of Section 121 as discussed above must be satisfied.

Let me know if you have any question.

 

Please note: This advice is provided with the understanding that all the relevant facts have been provided by you. Any change in facts might affect the advice given and hence may not be relied on in such cases. Nothing contained in this reply was intended or written to be used, can be used by any taxpayer, or may be relied upon or used by any taxpayer for the purposes of avoiding penalties that may be imposed on the taxpayer under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I bought the larger parcel 5 years ago for 550K. The smaller for 400k five years ago. They are adjacent to each other.Three years ago I sold a portion of the larger parcel for 151K and paid no capital gains.
I am now selling another portion for $400k. I will attach the remaining land to my other parcel which has my house on the parcel.
I am single so I understand I get a 250k exemption every two years as long as I have lived on the property and used both for personal use. ( I am a realtor so I am a little familiar with real estate tax laws)
Will I get a $250k exemption plus excluding the original purchase price and any improvements made?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am not clear on your answer could you read my additional question?
Thanks!
Expert:  RD replied 6 years ago.

Yes, you will ge tthe exclusion but only if you sell your primary residence too as discussed in the earlier post. You cannot sell the land and claim exclusion of the capital gain on the sale of land unless you sell the primary residence too in the 2 year period thereafter. The same rules applied to the sale that you made earlier if the sale was of vacant land So the exclusion of gain on that sale may also be questionable should IRS examine it in detail.

See IRS regulations - Sec 121 para (3) in the link below -

http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2007/aprqtr/26cfr1.121-1.htm

 

Let me know if you have any question.

 

Please note: This advice is provided with the understanding that all the relevant facts have been provided by you. Any change in facts might affect the advice given and hence may not be relied on in such cases. Nothing contained in this reply was intended or written to be used, can be used by any taxpayer, or may be relied upon or used by any taxpayer for the purposes of avoiding penalties that may be imposed on the taxpayer under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to RD's Post: I dont plan on selling my home on the smaller parcel. IF I sell the portion of land can I at least exclude the purchase price and any improvements of the parcel before I am taxed? Will it just be a personal income tax? At what tax rate?

Thanks!
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
So, If I purchased the land for 550K sold some for 150K and now more for 400k I shouldnt have to pay tax because there is actually no gain?
Expert:  RD replied 6 years ago.

You will have to allocate the cost of the land to the portion of the land you are selling. You cannot allocate the entire cost to the land since you will own part of the property after the sale.

Your gain will be the selling price minus selling expenses minus the prorated cost of the land and the improvements made thereon.

The gain will be long term and subject to tax upto a maximum of 15% and hence the maximum tax you will pay on the gain is 15%.

 

Let me know if you have any question.

 

Please note: This advice is provided with the understanding that all the relevant facts have been provided by you. Any change in facts might affect the advice given and hence may not be relied on in such cases. Nothing contained in this reply was intended or written to be used, can be used by any taxpayer, or may be relied upon or used by any taxpayer for the purposes of avoiding penalties that may be imposed on the taxpayer under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.

RD, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 8784
Experience: CPA, MBA, Over 10 yrs of experience in tax planning and business consulting..
RD and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response... T.G.W Matteson, IL
< Last | Next >
  • I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response... T.G.W Matteson, IL
  • I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight. Bonnie Chesnee, SC
  • Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation. John Minneapolis, MN
  • Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with. Orville Hesperia, California
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Wallstreet Esq.

    Tax Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    570
    10 years experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2013-9-30_195031_kumar.64x64.jpg Wallstreet Esq.'s Avatar

    Wallstreet Esq.

    Tax Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    570
    10 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CU/Cuttinggirl/2011-10-29_03719_wcrop2.64x64.jpg Wendy Reed's Avatar

    Wendy Reed

    Enrolled Agent

    Satisfied Customers:

    3052
    15+ years tax preparation and tax advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CATax/2009-08-04_204548_Mark.jpg Mark D's Avatar

    Mark D

    Enrolled Agent

    Satisfied Customers:

    985
    MBA, EA, Specializing in Business and Individual Tax Returns and Issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2013-8-16_0233_attorney.64x64.jpg Richard's Avatar

    Richard

    Tax Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3229
    29 years of experience as a tax, real estate, and business attorney.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/MyVirtualCPA/2012-7-5_44024_cookmegan1.64x64.jpg Megan C's Avatar

    Megan C

    Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6121
    Licensed CPA, CFE, CMA who teaches accounting courses at Master's Level
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JG/jgordosea/2012-6-7_43138_GordosVeritas.64x64.jpg jgordosea's Avatar

    jgordosea

    Enrolled Agent

    Satisfied Customers:

    2783
    I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OZ/ozaukeecpa/2012-6-7_193219_Picture1croppedandshrunk.64x64.jpg MequonCPA's Avatar

    MequonCPA

    Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

    Satisfied Customers:

    2231
    CPA, Over 30 yrs experience w/individuals and small businesses. Masters in Tax.