How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anne Your Own Question
Anne, Master Tax Preparer
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 2343
Experience:  Enrolled Agent with 25 Years Experience specializing Individual and Small Businesses
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Anne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I write off the cost of a laptop if I am using it to write a book

Customer Question

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Anne replied 8 years ago.


Thank you for using justanswer. The entire cost of a computer that is used in business may be expensed under code section 179, or the cost may be recovered over a 5 year period. Unless you have income from the writing of this book (as in an advance from a publisher) or you can tie this to a business that you report on your Federal 1040, then I'm afraid this is strictly a non deductible personal expense.

I hope this helps you

Frequently Asked Questions - Keyword: Computer

Frequently Asked Questions - Keyword: Educational Expenses

Positive feedback and bonuses are always appreciated

Related Tax Questions