How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask jgordosea Your Own Question
jgordosea, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 3159
Experience:  I've prepared all types of taxes since 1987.
Type Your Tax Question Here...
jgordosea is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last year I became a US citezen. Should I clame on tax ...

This answer was rated:

Last year I became a US citezen. Should I clame on tax report the appartment that I still own in Ukraine. If I didn't would I be panalized after I sell it and transfer money to US?


Residents and citizens of the United States pay income tax on worldwide income.

You need to report the rental income on Form 1040 (Schedule E) . if you do not you will not be in compliance with the law.

According to Article 6 of the Tax Treaty with Ukraine the income from real property may be taxed by the Ukraine as well as the United States. Income tax paid to the Ukraine will be eligible for the foreign tax credit on Form 1116 .

Best regards.

jgordosea and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions