How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Your Own Question
Bill
Bill, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 3151
Experience:  EA, CEBS - 35 years experience providing financial advice
6480514
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Bill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are employee health insurance premiums, deducted from the ...

Resolved Question:

Are employee health insurance premiums, deducted from the employee''s paycheck deducted on a pre-tax basis or after-tax basis (there is no salary reduction)?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Bill replied 8 years ago.

If the deductions are under a Section 125 premium payment (premium conversion) or full cafeteria plan then they are pre-tax. Otherwise they are generally after-tax.

http://www.flex-plan.com/pcwhatis.aspx

http://www.abpmtpa.com/faq.php

 

 

 

Bill and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you