How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guru_Guy Your Own Question
Guru_Guy, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  I am a lawyer who understands tax law and finance.
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Guru_Guy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At what age do you no longer have to file a tax ...

This answer was rated:

At what age do you no longer have to file a tax return? I thought it was 70.

There is no age limit, young or old for taxes. The only time a filng is not required is if the person does not make enough income to require a tax return to be filed. For a single person over age 65, a return must be filed if the person earned gross income over $10,050 (not counting Social Security income).

I hope this helps!
Guru_Guy and 2 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I will accept the answer, but I would like to know where this is written so I can refer to it in the future.
There is nothing that explicitly refers to age in the tax code, but Title 26, Chap. 1, Subchap. A, Part 1, Sec. 1 spells out that the income tax, and its rates on all individuals within the jurisdiction of federal law.

The IRS 1040 instructions have a section on "who must file", spelling out in detail what financial conditions allow one to avoid filing, and special rules for those under age 18. It also shows the additional personal deductions available to those over age 65. I think its lack of anything related to an exemption based on age is about the best one can do to prove the absence of such a rule. You can view those rules on pages 6 and 7 of these instructions:

I hope this helps!


IRS CIRCULAR 230 NOTICE: Absent an engagement for written tax advice prepared in compliance with the regulations promulgated by the U.S. Department of Treasury, no person prepared the written information contained in or accompanying this communication for use or reliance, and no taxpayer can, therefore, use or rely upon the written information contained in or accompanying this communication, (i) to avoid any penalties that the IRS may impose, or (ii) for the purpose of promoting, marketing, or recommending to another party any tax-related matters.

Related Tax Questions